Author Contributions
Conceptualization, S.A.-D.,Y.V., S.F. and J.S.; methodology, S.A.-D., Y.V. and J.S.; validation, S.A.-D., P.W., L.N.B., H.W., C.L., K.K., A.L.-L., H.-M.E., V.C., G.K., M.M., T.L., A.M., A.B., J.T., D.F., C.M. and J.S.; formal analysis, S.A.-D. and L.N.B.; investigation, S.A.-D., H.W., C.L., P.W., K.K., A.L.-L., H.-M.E., V.C., G.K., M.M., T.L., A.M., A.B., J.T., D.F., C.M., S.F. and J.S.; resources, S.A.-D., Y.V., H.W., C.L., P.W., K.K., A.L.-L., H.-M.E., V.C., G.K., M.M., T.L., A.M., A.B., J.T., D.F., C.M., S.F. and J.S.; data curation, L.N.B.; writing—original draft preparation, S.A.-D.; writing—review and editing, L.N.B., H.W., C.L., Y.V., P.W., K.K., A.L.-L., H.-M.E., V.C., G.K., M.M., T.L., A.M., A.B., J.T., D.F., C.M., S.F. and J.S.; visualization, S.A.-D.; supervision, J.S.; project administration, Y.V.; funding acquisition, Y.V. All authors have read and agreed to the published version of the manuscript.
Conflicts of Interest
Sara Alavi-Demirci, Laura N. Beckmann, Georg Kunz, Dorothea Fischer, Yasemin Virk, Susanne Fechner, Mandy Mangler, Aline Burdack, Clemens Liebrich, Vera Czolk, Tilmann Lantzsch, Anette Ligl-Löhner, Hans-Martin Enzinger, Jürgern Terhaag, and Cornelia Müller declare no conflicts of interest. Hannah Woopen declares honoraria from Jenapharm and Novartis. Karol Kubiak declares honoraria and speaker fees from AstraZeneca and GSK and participation in company-sponsored educational events (AstraZeneca, GSK). Pauline Wimberger has received research funding for institution from Amgen, AbbVie, AstraZeneca, MSD, GlaxoSmithKline, Novartis, Pfizer, Roche Pharma, Clovis, Lilly, honoraria from Amgen, AbbVie, straZeneca, MSD, GlaxoSmithKline, Novartis, Pfizer, Roche Pharma, Clovis, TEVA, Eisai, Lilly, Gilead, Daichii Sankyo. PW participates at advisory boards from Amgen, AbbVie, AstraZeneca, MSD, GlaxoSmithKline, Novartis, Pfizer, Roche Pharma, Clovis, TEVA, Eisai, Lilly, Gilead, and Daichii Sankyo. Alexander Mustea declares receipt of honoraria or consultation fees: GSK, MSD, Regeneron, Genmab. Jalid Sehouli declares receipt of grants/research supports from AstraZeneca, Bayer, Clovis Oncology, GlaxoSmithKline, Iqvia, Lilly, MSD, Mural, Roche Pharma, and Tesaro, and receipt of honoraria or consultation feesfrom Tesaro, GlaxoSmithKline, PharmaMar, AstraZeneca, Clovis Oncology, Bayer, Roche Pharma, Vifor Pharma, Hexal AG, Novartis Pharma, Eisai, Esteve Pharmaceuticals, Incyte Biosciences, Phytolife Nutrition, JenaPharm, Kyowa Kirin, Oncoinvent AS, Daiichi Sankyo, Medtronic Covidien, AMGEN, Corcept Therapeutics, Pharmaand GmbH, Merck/Pfizer, MSD, Novocure, Intuitive Surgical, Seagan, Bayer Vital, Mundipharma, Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH, Immunogen, Tubulis GmbH, Bristol Myers, Karyopharm Therapeutics, and Encare. The funders had no role in the design of the study; in the collection, analyses, or interpretation of data; in the writing of the manuscript; or in the decision to publish the results.
Figure 1.
Flowchart of reproductive outcome. Total cohort: 286, percentages refer to respondents; n = 278 for this item; 8 missing; missing response regarding surgery: n = 1.
Figure 1.
Flowchart of reproductive outcome. Total cohort: 286, percentages refer to respondents; n = 278 for this item; 8 missing; missing response regarding surgery: n = 1.
Figure 2.
Procedures performed during follow-up care. Note: Percentages may not sum to 100%, as multiple procedures could be reported per patient.
Figure 2.
Procedures performed during follow-up care. Note: Percentages may not sum to 100%, as multiple procedures could be reported per patient.
Figure 3.
Distribution of patient ratings of perceived disease severity on a 1–10 scale (n = 249). Patients were asked to rate their condition from 1, representing a benign cyst, to 10, representing ovarian cancer.
Figure 3.
Distribution of patient ratings of perceived disease severity on a 1–10 scale (n = 249). Patients were asked to rate their condition from 1, representing a benign cyst, to 10, representing ovarian cancer.
Figure 4.
Grouped ratings of perceived disease severity (n = 249). Low severity was defined as scores 1–3, moderate severity as scores 4–7, and high severity as scores 8–10.
Figure 4.
Grouped ratings of perceived disease severity (n = 249). Low severity was defined as scores 1–3, moderate severity as scores 4–7, and high severity as scores 8–10.
Figure 5.
Patient perceptions evaluated on a 0–100% scale of tumor aggressiveness, recurrence, and 10-year mortality risk. For better interpretability, responses were categorized into three ranges: ≤10% (perceived as rather benign), 11–49% (intermediate perception), and ≥50% (perceived as rather malignant).
Figure 5.
Patient perceptions evaluated on a 0–100% scale of tumor aggressiveness, recurrence, and 10-year mortality risk. For better interpretability, responses were categorized into three ranges: ≤10% (perceived as rather benign), 11–49% (intermediate perception), and ≥50% (perceived as rather malignant).
Table 1.
Patient Characteristics.
Table 1.
Patient Characteristics.
| No. of patients | 286 |
| Age group, n (%) | |
| 18–40 years | 76 (27.0%) |
| 41–50 years | 41 (14.5%) |
| 51–60 years | 71 (25.2%) |
| 61–70 years | 61 (21.6%) |
| ≥71 years | 33 (11.7%) |
| Height (cm), mean ± SD | 166.1 (±6.7) |
| Weight (kg) | 75.2 (±19.0) |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 27.3 (±6.7) |
| Stage of disease | |
| Primary disease | 210 (76.9%) |
| Relapsed disease | 31 (11.4%) |
| Unknown | 32 (11.7%) |
| Treatment at initial diagnosis | |
| Surgery | 266 (94.0%) |
| Chemotherapy | 25 (9%) |
| Maintenance therapy with bevacizumab | 11 (4.2%) |
| Antihormonal therapy | 6 (2.2%) |
| Current treatment | |
| Yes | 45 (16.9%) |
| No | 210 (79%) |
| Unknown | 11 (4.1%) |
Table 2.
Symptomatology at initial diagnosis, recurrence, and study enrollment. Patients reported symptoms at three time points. Multiple responses were allowed. Percentages are based on the number of respondents to each question (n = 283 at initial diagnosis, n = 31 at recurrence, and n = 278 at the time of data collection).
Table 2.
Symptomatology at initial diagnosis, recurrence, and study enrollment. Patients reported symptoms at three time points. Multiple responses were allowed. Percentages are based on the number of respondents to each question (n = 283 at initial diagnosis, n = 31 at recurrence, and n = 278 at the time of data collection).
| Symptom | Initial (n, %) | Recurrence (n, %) | Study Enrollment (n, %) |
|---|
| Pain | 94, 33.2% | 8, 25.8% | 57, 20.5% |
| Abdominal distension | 89, 31.4% | 3, 9.7% | 18, 6.5% |
| Bowel symptoms | - | 3, 9.7% | 25, 9.0% |
| Urinary symptoms | - | - | 14, 5.0% |
| Menstrual irregularities | 43, 15.2% | 3, 9.7% | 4, 1.4% |
| Weight loss | - | 3, 9.7% | 3, 1.1% |
| Dyspnea | - | 2, 6.5% | 7, 2.5% |
| Other | - | 9, 29% | 21, 7.6% |
| Asymptomatic | 105, 37.1% | 14, 45.2% | 185, 66.6% |
Table 3.
Patients’ family history regarding breast and ovarian cancer and potentially genetic testing performed. Percentages are calculated based on valid responses, excluding missing responses.
Table 3.
Patients’ family history regarding breast and ovarian cancer and potentially genetic testing performed. Percentages are calculated based on valid responses, excluding missing responses.
| Characteristic | n | % |
|---|
| Family history of breast cancer |
| Yes | 69 | 26.2% |
| No | 185 | 70.3% |
| Unknown | 9 | 3.4% |
| Not answered | 23 | — |
| Family history of ovarian cancer |
| Yes | 20 | 8.3% |
| No | 213 | 88.4% |
| Unknown | 8 | 3.3% |
| Not answered | 45 | — |
| Genetic testing for BRCA mutation |
| Yes | 33 | 14.7% |
| No | 177 | 78.7% |
| Unknown | 14 | 6.2% |
| Not answered | 61 | — |
| BRCA test result (among tested patients, n = 33) |
| Negative | 24 | 72.7% |
| Positive | 3 | 9.1% |
| Unknown | 4 | 12.1% |
| Missing | 2 | — |
Table 4.
Patient-rated quality of information provided by physicians (10-point rating scale, 1 = very poor, 10 = very good).
Table 4.
Patient-rated quality of information provided by physicians (10-point rating scale, 1 = very poor, 10 = very good).
| Topic | Responses, n (%) | Mean ± SD | % Scoring 8–10 |
|---|
| Disease information | 276 (96.5%) | 8.6 ± 1.7 | 72% |
| Therapy information | 253 (88.5%) | 8.3 ± 2.1 | 72% |
Table 5.
Patient knowledge of cancer status and understanding of borderline ovarian tumor. * Borderline ovarian tumor was explained as a tumor exhibiting cellular characteristics typical of malignancy, but lacking invasive growth.
Table 5.
Patient knowledge of cancer status and understanding of borderline ovarian tumor. * Borderline ovarian tumor was explained as a tumor exhibiting cellular characteristics typical of malignancy, but lacking invasive growth.
| Response | n | % |
|---|
| Belief regarding having cancer |
| Correctly identified as not having cancer | 179 | 63% |
| Believed they had cancer | 83 | 29% |
| Uncertain | 24 | 8% |
| Understanding of borderline ovarian tumor definition * |
| Yes | 250 | 87% |
| No | 26 | 9% |
| Unknown | 10 | 4% |
Table 6.
Patient-reported knowledge of tumor stage at initial diagnosis. Note: Only 38 patients (14.3%) provided information on both FIGO and pT stage.
Table 6.
Patient-reported knowledge of tumor stage at initial diagnosis. Note: Only 38 patients (14.3%) provided information on both FIGO and pT stage.
| | n | % |
|---|
| Awareness of tumor stage (n = 266; 20 missing) |
| Unaware of stage | 170 | 63.9% |
| Aware of stage | 96 | 36.1% |
| FIGO stage reported (n = 69/267, 25.9%) |
| Stage I | 39/69 | 56.5% |
| Stage II | 10/69 | 14.5% |
| Stage III | 18/69 | 26.1% |
| Stage IV | 2/69 | 2.9% |
| pT stage reported (n = 26/267, 9.8%) |
| pT1 | 7/26 | 26.9% |
| pT2 | 7/26 | 26.9% |
| pT3 | 12/26 | 46.2% |
| pT4 | 0/26 | 0% |