Parental Attitudes Toward ADHD Pharmacotherapy: Associations with Parental Experience of the Child’s Treatment—A Cross-Sectional Study from Poland
Abstract
1. Introduction
- To examine how parents’ beliefs and safety-related concerns regarding ADHD pharmacotherapy relate to treatment initiation and parental acceptance decisions.
- To identify factors, including parental experience of the child’s pharmacotherapy, associated with differences in parental beliefs regarding ADHD pharmacotherapy.
- To examine whether parental gender is associated with differences in beliefs and attitudes relevant to parental treatment acceptance.
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Design
2.2. Participants
2.3. Eligibility Criteria
- Parents or legal guardians of children with confirmed diagnoses of ADHD;
- Parents/legal guardians residing in Poland;
- Parents who provided electronic informed consent were allowed to proceed to complete an anonymous online survey.
- Parents or legal guardians who did not provide a confirmed diagnosis of ADHD;
- Participants who provide incomplete responses to key sections of the questionnaire.
2.4. Procedure
2.5. Questionnaire
2.6. Statistical Analysis
3. Results
3.1. Sample Characteristics
- A total of 56.9% of parents indicated psychotherapy use;
- A total of 30.0% reported pharmacotherapy use;
- A total of 22.9% stated that their child received both psychotherapy and pharmacotherapy.
3.2. Reliability Analysis of the Questionnaire
3.3. Pharmacotherapy Experience and Parental Attitudes
- Group A: parents whose children had at some point received ADHD pharmacotherapy (n = 271; 53.7%);
- Group B: parents whose children had never received ADHD pharmacotherapy (n = 234; 46.3%).
3.4. Parents’ Beliefs of Pharmacotherapy Effectiveness
3.5. The Child Takes Pharmacotherapy Despite My Lack of Consent
3.6. Multivariable Analysis of Parental Acceptance of ADHD Pharmacotherapy
4. Discussion
4.1. Parental Concerns: Addiction and Perceived Risks
4.2. Gender Differences in Parental Attitudes
4.3. Cultural Influences on Parental Attitudes
4.4. Psychoeducation, Clinical Implications, and Future Directions
4.5. Limitations of the Study
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| ADHD | Attention-Deficit/hyperactivity disorder |
| CAPPA | Caregiver Perspective on Paediatric ADHD |
| TPB | Theory of Planned Behavior |
| STROBE | Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology |
References
- Wanni Arachchige Dona, S.; Badloe, N.; Sciberras, E.; Gold, L.; Coghill, D.; Le, H. The impact 633 of childhood attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) on children’s health-related 634 quality of life: A systematic review and meta-analysis. J. Atten. Disord. 2023, 27, 598–611. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Barnes, G.; Wretham, A.; Sedgwick, R.; Boon, G.; Cheesman, K.; Moghraby, O. Evaluation of a diagnostic ADHD pathway in a community child mental health service in South London. Ment. Health Rev. J. 2020, 25, 1–19. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Danielson, M.; Claussen, A.; Bitsko, R.; Katz, S.; Newsome, K.; Blumberg, S.; Kogan, M.; Ghandour, R. ADHD prevalence among US children and adolescents in 2022: Diagnosis, severity, co-occurring disorders, and treatment. J. Clin. Child Adolesc. Psychol. 2024, 53, 343–360. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Szaniawska, M.; Kokoszka, A. Prevalence of ADHD Among Nonpsychotic Patients of Day-Care Centers and Comparison of Psychiatric Comorbidities Among Persons with and Without ADHD: A Pilot Study. J. Clin. Med. 2025, 14, 1153. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Groom, M.; Cortese, S. Current Pharmacological Treatments for ADHD; Springer: Berlin, Germany, 2022; pp. 19–50. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- O’nions, E.; El Baou, C.; John, A.; Lewer, D.; Mandy, W.; McKechnie, D.; Petersen, I.; Stott, J. Life expectancy and years of life lost for adults with diagnosed ADHD in the UK: Matched cohort study. Br. J. Psychiatry 2025, 226, 261–268. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Van Vyve, L.; Dierckx, B.; Lim, C.; Danckaerts, M.; Koch, B.; Häge, A.; Banaschewski, T. Pharmacotherapy for ADHD in children and adolescents: A summary and overview of different European guidelines. Eur. J. Pediatr. 2024, 183, 1047–1056. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Catalá-López, F.; Hutton, B.; Núñez-Beltrán, A.; Mayhew, A.; Page, M.; Ridao, M.; Tobías, A.; Catalá, M.; Tabarés-Seisdedos, R.; Moher, D. The pharmacological and non-pharmacological treatment of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in children and adolescents: Protocol for a systematic review and network meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Syst. Rev. 2015, 4, 19. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Sibley, M.; Flores, S.; Murphy, M.; Basu, H.; Stein, M.; Evans, S.; Zhao, X.; Manzano, M.; van Dreel, S. Research Review: Pharmacological and non-pharmacological treatments for adolescents with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder–a systematic review of the literature. J. Child Psychol. Psychiatry 2025, 66, 132–149. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ogundele, M.; Ayyash, H. ADHD in children and adolescents: Review of current practice of non-pharmacological and behavioural management. AIMS Public Health 2023, 10, 35. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Gondek, T.; Stramecki, F.; Cie’sla, M.; Ziegart-Sadowska, K.; Foryciarz, K.; Główczy’nski, P.; Krupa, A.; Krysta, K.; Malec, A.; Rewekant, A. Assessment and management of adults with ADHD. Guidelines of the Specialty Training Section of the Polish Psychiatric Association and a coalition of organizations for people with ADHD–update, 2025. Psychiatr. Spersonalizowana/Pers. Psychiatry 2025, 4, 80–115. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Taylor, L.; Antshel, K. Factors associated with parental treatment attitudes and information-673 seeking behaviors for childhood ADHD. J. Atten. Disord. 2021, 25, 607–617. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Jhawar, N. Parental Help-Seeking Intentions for Childhood ADHD in Asian Indian American Parents: Application of the Theory of Planned Behavior. Ph.D. Thesis, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY, USA, 2022. [Google Scholar]
- Champ, R.; Adamou, M.; Tolchard, B. The impact of psychological theory on the treatment of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) in adults: A scoping review. PLoS ONE 2021, 16, e0261247. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Chen, M.; Seipp, C.; Johnston, C. Mothers’ and fathers’ attributions and beliefs in families of girls and boys with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. Child Psychiatry Hum. Dev. 2008, 39, 85–99. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Fridman, M.; Banaschewski, T.; Sikirica, V.; Quintero, J.; Erder, M.; Chen, K. Caregiver perspective on pediatric attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder: Medication satisfaction and symptom 686 control. Neuropsychiatr. Dis. Treat. 2017, 13, 443–455. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Wright, N.; Moldavsky, M.; Schneider, J.; Chakrabarti, I.; Coates, J.; Daley, D.; Kochhar, P.; Mills, J.; Sorour, W.; Sayal, K. Practitioner review: Pathways to care for ADHD—A systematic review of barriers and facilitators. J. Child Psychol. Psychiatry 2015, 56, 598–617. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Shehadeh Sheeny, A.; Goldblatt, H.; Baron Epel, O. Mothers’ decisions regarding treating their children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. Eur. J. Public Health 2023, 33, ckad160.760. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Young, S.; Asherson, P.; Lloyd, T.; Absoud, M.; Arif, M.; Colley, W.; Cortese, S.; Cubbin, S.; Doyle, N.; Morua, S. Failure of healthcare provision for attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder in the United Kingdom: A consensus statement. Front. Psychiatry 2021, 12, 649399. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Nafees, B.; Setyawan, J.; Lloyd, A.; Ali, S.; Hearn, S.; Sasane, R.; Sonuga-Barke, E.; Hodgkins, P. Parent preferences regarding stimulant therapies for ADHD: A comparison across six European countries. Eur. Child Adolesc. Psychiatry 2014, 23, 1189–1200. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Cuschieri, S. The STROBE guidelines. Saudi J. Anaesth. 2019, 13, S31–S34. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Charach, A.; Fernandez, R. Enhancing ADHD medication adherence: Challenges and opportunities. Curr. Psychiatry Rep. 2013, 15, 371. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Faraone, S.; Biederman, J.; Spencer, T.; Aleardi, M. Comparing the efficacy of medications for ADHD using meta-analysis. Medscape Gen. Med. 2006, 8, 4. [Google Scholar]
- Hinshaw, S.; Scheffler, R.; Fulton, B.; Aase, H.; Banaschewski, T.; Cheng, W.; Mattos, P.; Holte, A.; Levy, F.; Sadeh, A. International variation in treatment procedures for ADHD: Social context and recent trends. Psychiatr. Serv. 2011, 62, 459–464. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Amiri, S.; Shafiee-Kandjani, A.; Noorazar, S.; Ivrigh, S.; Abdi, S. Knowledge and attitude of parents of children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder towards the illness. Iran. J. Psychiatry Behav. Sci. 2016, 10, e122. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Slobodin, O. ADHD in culturally and linguistically diverse children. In Clinical Handbook of ADHDAssessment and Treatment Across the Lifespan; Springer: Berlin, Germany, 2023; pp. 1–15. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Fridman, M.; Banaschewski, T.; Sikirica, V.; Quintero, J.; Chen, K. Access to diagnosis, treatment, and supportive services among pharmacotherapy-treated children/adolescents with ADHD in Europe: Data from the Caregiver Perspective on Pediatric ADHD survey. Neuropsychiatr. Dis. Treat. 2017, 13, 947–958. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Hong, J.; Novick, D.; Treuer, T.; Montgomery, W.; Haynes, V.; Wu, S.; Haro, J. Patient characteristics associated with treatment initiation among paediatric patients with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder symptoms in a naturalistic setting in Central Europe and East Asia. BMC Psychiatry 2014, 14, 304. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Bussing, R.; Gary, F.; Mills, T.; Garvan, C. Cultural variations in parental health beliefs, knowledge, and information sources related to attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. J. Fam. Issues 2007, 28, 291–318. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Moldavsky, M.; Sayal, K. Knowledge and attitudes about attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and its treatment: The views of children, adolescents, parents, teachers and healthcare professionals. Curr. Psychiatry Rep. 2013, 15, 377. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Faraone, S.; Biederman, J.; Zimmerman, B. An analysis of patient adherence to treatment during a 1-year, open-label study of OROS® methylphenidate in children with ADHD. J. Atten. Disord. 2007, 11, 157–166. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Marrero, R.; Fumero, A.; deMiguel, A.; Penate, W. Psychologicalfactors involved in psychopharmacological medication adherence in mental health patients: A systematic review. Patient Educ. Couns. 2020, 103, 2116–2131. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Murawiec, S. Komentarz do rekomendacji: Diagnostyka i postepowanie terapeutyczne u dorosłych z ADHD. Rekomendacje Sekcji Kształcenia Specjalizacyjnego Polskiego Towarzystwa Psychiatrycznego i koalicji organizacji na rzecz osób z ADHD–2024 r. Psychiatr. Spersonalizowana/Pers. Psychiatry 2024, 3, 74–76. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Alrahili, N.; Al Harthi, M.; Ababtain, S.; Al Sharif, S.; Alnuwaysir0, M.; Al Huzaimi, R. Parental attitudes and beliefs toward attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in prince sultan military medical city, Riyadh city. Psych 2022, 4, 238–246. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Gajria, K.; Lu, M.; Sikirica, V.; Greven, P.; Zhong, Y.; Qin, P.; Xie, J. Adherence, persistence, and medication discontinuation in patients with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder—A systematic literature review. Neuropsychiatr. Dis. Treat. 2014, 10, 1543–1569. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Vitulano, L.; Mitchell, J.; Vitulano, M.; Leckman, J.; Saunders, D.; Davis, N.; Woodward, D.; Goodhue, B.; Artukoglu, B.; Kober, H. Parental perspectives on attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder treatments for children. Clin. Child Psychol. Psychiatry 2022, 27, 1019–1032. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Dixon, J.; Akins, R.; Miller, E.; Breslau, J.; Gill, S.; Bisi, E.; Schweitzer, J. Changing parental knowledge and treatment acceptance for ADHD: A pilot study. Clin. Pediatr. 2023, 62, 301–308. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]

| Variable | Response | N | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender of respondent | Female | 274 | 54.2 |
| Male | 232 | 45.8 | |
| Age of respondent (years) | 18–24 | 37 | 7.3 |
| 25–34 | 101 | 20.0 | |
| 35–44 | 165 | 32.6 | |
| 45–54 | 125 | 24.7 | |
| 55+ | 78 | 15.4 | |
| Place of residence (voivodeship) | Mazowieckie | 115 | 22.7 |
| S’la skie | 58 | 11.5 | |
| Other voivodeships | 333 | 65.8 | |
| Number of children | One | 201 | 39.7 |
| Two | 208 | 41.1 | |
| Three or more | 97 | 19.2 | |
| Child has ADHD diagnosis | Yes | 506 | 100.0 |
| No | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Child has taken/is taking | Yes | 271 | 53.7 |
| ADHD pharmacotherapy | No | 234 | 46.3 |
| Treatment: psychotherapy | Yes | 288 | 56.9 |
| Treatment: pharmacotherapy | Yes | 152 | 30.0 |
| Treatment: psychotherapy + | Yes | 116 | 22.9 |
| pharmacotherapy | |||
| Other treatments | Yes | 19 | 3.8 |
| ADHD pharmacotherapy safe for mental health ADHD pharmacotherapy safe for physical health | Yes | 320 | 63.2 |
| Yes | 312 | 61.7 | |
| Parent’s education | Higher | 171 | 33.8 |
| Bachelor’s | 76 | 15.0 | |
| Post-secondary | 84 | 16.6 | |
| Secondary | 123 | 24.3 | |
| Vocational | 39 | 7.7 | |
| Primary/Lower secondary | 13 | 2.6 | |
| Parent’s occupational status | Employed—contract of employment | 313 | 61.9 |
| Employed—mandate contract | 28 | 5.5 | |
| Self-employed | 54 | 10.7 | |
| Retired/pension | 43 | 8.5 | |
| Student/pupil | 25 | 4.9 | |
| Unemployed | 16 | 3.2 | |
| Other | 7 | 1.4 | |
| Parent’s marital status | Married | 312 | 61.7 |
| In a relationship | 104 | 20.6 | |
| Single | 74 | 14.6 | |
| Other | 16 | 3.2 | |
| Place of residence (settlement type) | Village | 153 | 30.2 |
| Small town (<20 k) | 52 | 10.3 | |
| Medium town (20–99 k) | 92 | 18.2 | |
| Large town (100–500 k) | 110 | 21.7 | |
| Large city (>500 k) | 99 | 19.6 | |
| Child’s gender | Boy | 294 | 58.2 |
| Girl | 209 | 41.3 | |
| Other | 3 | 0.5 | |
| Parent’s gender | Mother | 272 | 53.8 |
| Father | 218 | 43.1 | |
| Legal guardian | 16 | 3.2 |
| Questionnaire Domain | Number of Items | Cronbach’s Alpha (α) |
|---|---|---|
| Perceived safety of ADHD pharmacotherapy | 2 | 0.81 |
| Perceived effectiveness and future benefits | 3 | 0.84 |
| Attitudes toward necessity of pharmacotherapy | 3 | 0.78 |
| Readiness to initiate and consent to pharmacotherapy | 4 | 0.86 |
| Restrictive beliefs and concerns regarding pharmacotherapy | 4 | 0.75 |
| Variable | No Pharmacotherapy (N = 234) | Taken/Is Taking (N = 271) | Effect Size (V) | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADHD pharmacotherapy is safe for mental health | Yes: 93 (39.7%)/ No: 141 (60.3%) | Yes: 226 (83.4%)/ No: 45 (16.6%) | 0.451 | <0.001 |
| ADHD pharmacotherapy is safe for physical health | Yes: 97 (41.5%)/ No: 137 (58.5%) | Yes: 214 (79.0%)/ No: 57 (21.0%) | 0.384 | <0.001 |
| ADHD pharmacotherapy has a positive effect on child’s future | Yes: 112 (47.9%)/ No: 122 (52.1%) | Yes: 218 (80.4%)/ No: 53 (19.6%) | 0.341 | <0.001 |
| ADHD pharmacotherapy can be addictive | Yes: 106 (45.3%)/ No: 128 (54.7%) | Yes: 134 (49.4%)/ No: 137 (50.6%) | 0.041 | 0.400 |
| Do not believe in ADHD | Yes: 44 (18.8%)/ No: 190 (81.2%) | Yes: 56 (20.7%)/ No: 215 (79.3%) | 0.023 | 0.681 |
| Do not believe pharmacological treatment is necessary | Yes: 84 (35.9%)/ No: 150 (64.1%) | Yes: 57 (21.0%)/ No: 214 (79.0%) | 0.165 | <0.001 |
| Would suggest psychiatrist visit to start pharmacotherapy | Yes: 101 (43.2%)/ No: 133 (56.8%) | Yes: 196 (72.3%)/ No: 75 (27.7%) | 0.295 | <0.001 |
| Pharmacotherapy should only be used after age 18 | Yes: 83 (35.5%)/ No: 151 (64.5%) | Yes: 80 (29.5%)/ No: 191 (70.5%) | 0.063 | 0.183 |
| Would like child to start pharmacotherapy after diagnosis | Yes: 76 (32.5%)/ No: 158 (67.5%) | Yes: 200 (73.8%)/ No: 71 (26.2%) | 0.414 | <0.001 |
| Pharmacotherapy should be used in everyone diagnosed with ADHD | Yes: 51 (21.8%)/ No: 183 (78.2%) | Yes: 152 (56.1%)/ No: 119 (43.9%) | 0.348 | <0.001 |
| Would not consent despite doctor’s recommendation | Yes: 81 (34.6%)/ No: 153 (65.4%) | Yes: 75 (27.7%)/ No: 196 (72.3%) | 0.075 | 0.113 |
| Child does not take pharmacotherapy due to lack of con- sent | Yes: 68 (29.1%)/ No: 166 (70.9%) | Yes: 70 (25.8%)/ No: 201 (74.2%) | 0.036 | 0.477 |
| Would agree to ADHD treatment without pharmacotherapy | Yes: 127 (54.3%)/ No: 107 (45.7%) | Yes: 122 (45.0%)/ No: 149 (55.0%) | 0.092 | 0.047 |
| Variable | Response | Mother (N = 272) | Father (N = 218) | EF (V) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacotherapy is safe for | Yes | 66.2% (180) | 60.1% (131) | 0.063 |
| mental health | No | 33.8% (92) | 39.9% (87) | |
| Pharmacotherapy is safe for | Yes | 64% (174) | 59.6% (130) | 0.044 |
| physical health | No | 36% (98) | 40.4% (88) | |
| Pharmacotherapy can have a | Yes | 69.9% (190) | 61.0% (133) | 0.093 |
| positive effect on child’s future | No | 30.1% (82) | 39.0% (85) | |
| Pharmacotherapy can be | Yes | 44.9% (122) | 50.5% (110) | 0.056 |
| Addictive | No | 55.1% (150) | 49.5% (108) | |
| Do not believe in ADHD | Yes | 15.1% (41) | 25.7% (56) | 0.132 * |
| No | 84.9% (231) | 74.3% (162) | ||
| Pharmacological treatment is | Yes | 22.4% (61) | 35.3% (77) | 0.142 * |
| Unnecessary | No | 77.6% (211) | 64.7% (141) | |
| Suggest child see a psychiatrist | Yes | 63.6% (173) | 52.8% (115) | 0.110 * |
| to start pharmacotherapy | No | 36.4% (99) | 47.2% (103) | |
| Pharmacotherapy only for ≥18 | Yes | 26.5% (72) | 41.3% (90) | 0.156 ** |
| Years | No | 73.5% (200) | 58.7% (128) | |
| Start pharmacotherapy after | Yes | 57.4% (156) | 50.9% (111) | 0.064 |
| ADHD diagnosis | No | 42.6% (116) | 49.1% (107) | |
| Pharmacotherapy for all | Yes | 37.5% (102) | 44.5% (97) | 0.071 |
| diagnosed children | No | 62.5% (170) | 55.5% (121) | |
| Would not consent despite | Yes | 26.1% (71) | 38.1% (83) | 0.128 * |
| doctor’s recommendation | No | 73.9% (201) | 61.9% (135) | |
| Child does not take Rx due to | Yes | 21.7% (59) | 35.8% (78) | 0.156 ** |
| lack of consent | No | 78.3% (213) | 64.2% (140) | |
| Child takes pharmacotherapy | Yes | 8.1% (22) | 28.0% (61) | 0.264 ** |
| despite parental opposition | No | 91.9% (250) | 72.0% (157) | |
| Agree to ADHD treatment without pharmacotherapy | Yes | 47.4% (129) | 52.8% (115) | 0.053 |
| No | 52.6% (143) | 47.2% (103) |
| Variable | Response | % (f) | Effect Size(V)/p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| The child takes pharmacotherapy | Yes | 24.7% (67) | 0.220/<0.001 |
| despite my lack of consent | No | 75.3% (204) |
| Predictor | B | SE | β | t | p Value | 95% CI for B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constant | 5.204 | 0.252 | — | 20.682 | <0.001 | 4.710, 5.699 |
| Gender (Mother vs. Father) | −0.403 | 0.096 | −0.166 | −4.195 | <0.001 | −0.592, −0.215 |
| Parental Age (years) | −0.044 | 0.119 | −0.041 | −0.368 | 0.713 | −0.278, 0.190 |
| Child’s Year of Birth | 0.0001 | 0.011 | 0.001 | 0.008 | 0.994 | −0.021, 0.021 |
| ADHD Pharmacotherapy Experience | 0.799 | 0.095 | 0.331 | 8.388 | <0.001 | 0.612, 0.986 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Jurczakowski, K.; Murawiec, S. Parental Attitudes Toward ADHD Pharmacotherapy: Associations with Parental Experience of the Child’s Treatment—A Cross-Sectional Study from Poland. Psychiatry Int. 2026, 7, 47. https://doi.org/10.3390/psychiatryint7020047
Jurczakowski K, Murawiec S. Parental Attitudes Toward ADHD Pharmacotherapy: Associations with Parental Experience of the Child’s Treatment—A Cross-Sectional Study from Poland. Psychiatry International. 2026; 7(2):47. https://doi.org/10.3390/psychiatryint7020047
Chicago/Turabian StyleJurczakowski, Konrad, and Sławomir Murawiec. 2026. "Parental Attitudes Toward ADHD Pharmacotherapy: Associations with Parental Experience of the Child’s Treatment—A Cross-Sectional Study from Poland" Psychiatry International 7, no. 2: 47. https://doi.org/10.3390/psychiatryint7020047
APA StyleJurczakowski, K., & Murawiec, S. (2026). Parental Attitudes Toward ADHD Pharmacotherapy: Associations with Parental Experience of the Child’s Treatment—A Cross-Sectional Study from Poland. Psychiatry International, 7(2), 47. https://doi.org/10.3390/psychiatryint7020047

