Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Sleep, Mental Health, Physical Activity, and Diet, and of Misinformation on Vaccination Decisions Among Adults Employed in Different Work Sectors in Poland
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. The Survey
2.2. Etics
2.3. Data Analysis
3. Results
3.1. Characteristics
3.2. Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Sleep, Mental Health, Physical Activity, and Diet
3.3. Impact of Misinformation on Vaccination Decisions
3.4. Multivariable Logistic Regression Analysis Decisions
4. Discussion
5. Limitations
6. Conclusions
Supplementary Materials
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
References
- Haas, E.J.; Angulo, F.J.; McLaughlin, J.M.; Anis, E.; Singer, S.R.; Khan, F.; Brooks, N.; Smaja, M.; Mircus, G.; Pan, K.; et al. Impact and effectiveness of mRNA BNT162b2 vaccine against SARS-CoV-2 infections and COVID-19 cases, hospitalisations, and deaths following a nationwide vaccination campaign in Israel. Lancet 2021, 397, 1819–1829. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- MacDonald, N.E. Vaccine hesitancy: Definition, scope and determinants. Vaccine 2015, 33, 4161–4164. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Statement on the Fifteenth Meeting of the IHR (2005) Emergency Committee on the COVID-19 Pandemic. Available online: https://www.who.int/news/item/05-05-2023-statement-on-the-fifteenth-meeting-of-the-international-health-regulations-(2005)-emergency-committee-regarding-the-coronavirus-disease-(covid-19)-pandemic (accessed on 16 November 2025).
- WHO COVID-19 Dashboard, Summary. Available online: https://data.who.int/dashboards/covid19/summary (accessed on 16 November 2025).
- Ogólnopolski Program Zwalczania Chorób Infekcyjnych, Raport Epidemiologiczny—Wrzesień 2025. Available online: https://opzci.pl/materialy/ (accessed on 16 November 2025).
- Cinelli, M.; Quattrociocchi, W.; Galeazzi, A.; Valensise, C.M.; Brugnoli, E.; Schmidt, A.L.; Zola, P.; Zollo, F.; Scala, A. The COVID-19 social media infodemic. Sci. Rep. 2020, 10, 16598. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Loomba, S.; de Figueiredo, A.; Piatek, S.J.; de Graaf, K.; Larson, H.J. Measuring the impact of COVID-19 vaccine misinformation on vaccination intent in the UK and USA. Nat. Hum. Behav. 2021, 5, 337–348. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Roozenbeek, J.; Schneider, C.R.; Dryhurst, S.; Kerr, J.; Freeman, A.L.J.; Recchia, G.; van der Bles, A.M.; van der Linden, S. Susceptibility to misinformation about COVID-19 around the world. R. Soc. Open Sci. 2020, 7, 201199. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Xiong, J.; Lipsitz, O.; Nasri, F.; Lui, L.M.W.; Gill, H.; Phan, L.; Chen-Li, D.; Iacobucci, M.; Ho, R.; Majeed, A.; et al. Impact of COVID-19 pandemic on mental health in the general population: A systematic review. J. Affect. Disord. 2020, 277, 55–64. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Santomauro, D.F.; Mantilla Herrera, A.M.; Shadid, J.; Zheng, P.; Ashbaugh, C.; Pigott, D.M.; Abbafati, C.; Adolph, C.; Amlag, J.O.; Aravkin, A.Y.; et al. Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Lancet 2021, 398, 1700–1712. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Cellini, N.; Canale, N.; Mioni, G.; Costa, S. Changes in sleep pattern, sense of time and digital media use during COVID-19 lockdown in Italy. J. Sleep Res. 2020, 29, e13074. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alimoradi, Z.; Broström, A.; Tsang, H.W.H.; Griffiths, M.D.; Haghayegh, S.; Ohayon, M.M.; Lin, C.-Y.; Pakpour, A.H. Sleep problems during COVID-19 pandemic and its association to psychological distress: A systematic review and meta-analysis. eClinicalMedicine 2021, 36, 100916. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Ammar, A.; Brach, M.; Trabelsi, K.; Chtourou, H.; Boukhris, O.; Masmoudi, L.; Bouaziz, B.; Bentlage, E.; How, D.; Ahmed, M.; et al. Effects of COVID-19 Home Confinement on Eating Behaviour and Physical Activity: Results of the ECLB-COVID19 International Online Survey. Nutrients 2020, 12, 1583. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Di Renzo, L.; Gualtieri, P.; Pivari, F.; Soldati, L.; Attinà, A.; Cinelli, G.; Leggeri, C.; Caparello, G.; Barrea, L.; Scerbo, F.; et al. Eating habits and lifestyle changes during COVID-19 lockdown: An Italian survey. J. Transl. Med. 2020, 18, 229. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Stockwell, S.; Trott, M.; Tully, M.; Shin, J.; Barnett, Y.; Butler, L.; McDermott, D.; Schuch, F.; Smith, L. Changes in physical activity and sedentary behaviours from before to during the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown: A systematic review. BMJ Open Sport. Exerc. Med. 2021, 7, e000960. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Mattioli, A.V.; Sciomer, S.; Cocchi, C.; Maffei, S.; Gallina, S. Quarantine during COVID-19 outbreak: Changes in diet and physical activity increase the risk of cardiovascular disease. Nutr. Metab. Cardiovasc. Dis. 2020, 30, 1409–1417. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Robinson, E.; Sutin, A.R.; Daly, M.; Jones, A. A systematic review and meta-analysis of longitudinal cohort studies comparing mental health before versus during the COVID-19 pandemic. J. Affect. Disord. 2022, 296, 567–576. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Cascini, F.; Pantovic, A.; Al-Ajlouni, Y.; Failla, G.; Ricciardi, W. Attitudes, Acceptance and Hesitancy among the General Population Worldwide to Receive the COVID-19 Vaccines and Their Contributing Factors: A Systematic Review. eclinicalMedicine 2021, 17, 3477–3494. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Talevi, D.; Socci, V.; Carai, M.; Carnaghi, G.; Faleri, S.; Trebbi, E.; di Bernardo, A.; Capelli, F.; Pacitti, F. Mental health outcomes of the CoViD-19 pandemic. Riv. Psichiatr. 2020, 55, 137–144. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Alimoradi, Z.; Gozal, D.; Tsang, H.W.H.; Lin, C.-Y.; Broström, A.; Ohayon, M.M.; Pakpour, A.H. Gender-specific estimates of sleep problems during the COVID-19 pandemic: Systematic review and meta-analysis. J. Sleep Res. 2022, 31, e13432. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Mamun, M.A.; Al-Mamun, F.; Hosen, I.; Kaggwa, M.M.; Sikder, M.T.; Muhit, M.; Gozal, D. Prevalence and risk factors of sleep problems in Bangladesh during the COVID-19 pandemic: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Sleep Epidemiol. 2022, 2, 100045. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Salfi, F.; Lauriola, M.; D’Atri, A.; Amicucci, G.; Viselli, L.; Tempesta, D.; Ferrara, M. Demographic, psychological, chronobiological, and work-related predictors of sleep disturbances during the COVID-19 lockdown in Italy. Sci. Rep. 2021, 11, 11416. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Greissl, S.; Mergl, R.; Sander, C.; Hensch, T.; Engel, C.; Hegerl, U. Is unemployment associated with inefficient sleep habits? A cohort study using objective sleep measurements. J. Sleep Res. 2022, 31, e13516. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Mandelkorn, U.; Genzer, S.; Choshen-Hillel, S.; Reiter, J.; Meira ECruz, M.; Hochner, H.; Kheirandish-Gozal, L.; Gozal, D.; Gileles-Hillel, A. Escalation of sleep disturbances amid the COVID-19 pandemic: A cross-sectional international study. J. Clin. Sleep Med. 2021, 17, 45–53. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Lipert, A.; Musiał, K.; Rasmus, P. Working Mode and Physical Activity as Factors Determining Stress and Sleep Quality during COVID-19 Pandemic Lockdown in Poland. Life 2021, 12, 28. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alharbi, A.S.; Alshahrani, S.M.; Alsaadi, M.M.; Al-Jahdali, H.H.; Wali, S.O.; BaHammam, A.S. Sleep quality and insomnia during the COVID-19 lockdown among the Saudi public: A cross-sectional study. Saudi Med. J. 2021, 42, 384–390. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Sansone, V.; Angelillo, S.; Paduano, G.; Pileggi, C.; Nobile, C.G.A.; Di Giuseppe, G. Quality of sleep after COVID-19 infection: A cross-sectional study in the Southern Italy. Front. Psychiatry 2024, 15, 1428423. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Kantor, J.; Kantor, B.N.; Fortgang, R.G.; Pace-Schott, E.F. Sleep Quality Impairment Is Associated with Pandemic Attitudes During the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Circuit Breaker Lockdown in England: A Cross-Sectional Study. Front Public Health 2022, 10, 819231. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Mazza, C.; Ricci, E.; Biondi, S.; Colasanti, M.; Ferracuti, S.; Napoli, C.; Roma, P. A Nationwide Survey of Psychological Distress among Italian People during the COVID-19 Pandemic: Immediate Psychological Responses and Associated Factors. Int. J. Environ. Res. Public Health 2020, 17, 3165. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Blomqvist, S.; Högnäs, R.S.; Virtanen, M.; LaMontagne, A.D.; Magnusson Hanson, L.L. Job loss and job instability during the COVID-19 pandemic and the risk of depression and anxiety among Swedish employees. SSM Popul. Health 2023, 22, 101424. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Grace, M.K. The Contributions of Social Stressors and Coping Resources to Psychological Distress Among Those Who Experienced Furlough or Job Loss Due to COVID-19. Work. Occup. 2022, 50, 212–254. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Gao, J.; Zheng, P.; Jia, Y.; Chen, H.; Mao, Y.; Chen, S.; Wang, Y.; Fu, H.; Dai, J. Mental health problems and social media exposure during COVID-19 outbreak. PLoS ONE 2020, 15, e0231924. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Herbolsheimer, F.; Peters, A.; Wagner, S.; Willich, S.N.; Krist, L.; Pischon, T.; Nimptsch, K.; Gastell, S.; Brandes, M.; Brandes, B.; et al. Changes in physical activity and sedentary behavior during the first COVID-19 pandemic-restrictions in Germany: A nationwide survey. BMC Public Health 2024, 24, 433. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Aragón-Vela, J.; Delgado-Floody, P.; Guzmán-Guzmán, I.P.; Salas-Sánchez, J.; Martínez-Redondo, M.; Zurita, M.L.; Sánchez, J.H.; Linares, A.J.C.; González, P.J.C.; Campos, M.A.S.E.; et al. Effect of COVID-19 confinement on physical activity patterns in relation to sociodemographic parameters in Spanish population. J. Sports Med. Phys. Fit. 2022, 62, 830–837. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Leão, L.L.; Valadares WGde, A.; Silva, N.S.S.E.; Duarte, S.F.P.; de Paula, A.M.B.; Haikal, D.S.A.; Santos, S.H.S.; Soares, J.; Cruz, J.; Santos, J.; et al. Increased Depression and the Worsening of Depressive Symptoms Associated with Physical Inactivity during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Two-Phase Cross-Sectional Study. Behav. Sci. 2023, 13, 340. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Skotnicka, M.; Karwowska, K.; Kłobukowski, F.; Wasilewska, E.; Małgorzewicz, S. Dietary Habits before and during the COVID-19 Epidemic in Selected European Countries. Nutrients 2021, 13, 1690. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- González-Monroy, C.; Gómez-Gómez, I.; Olarte-Sánchez, C.M.; Motrico, E. Eating Behaviour Changes during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Systematic Review of Longitudinal Studies. Int. J. Environ. Res. Public Health 2021, 18, 11130. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Chew, H.S.J.; Lopez, V. Global Impact of COVID-19 on Weight and Weight-Related Behaviors in the Adult Population: A Scoping Review. Int. J. Environ. Res. Public Health 2021, 18, 1876. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Żurek, J.; Rudy, M. Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Changes in Consumer Purchasing Behavior in the Food Market with a Focus on Meat and Meat Products-A Comprehensive Literature Review. Foods 2024, 13, 933. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Fuławka, K.; Hertwig, R.; Pachur, T. COVID-19 vaccine refusal is driven by deliberate ignorance and cognitive distortions. NPJ Vaccines 2024, 9, 167. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Quon, C.M.; Walker, M.; Graves, L. The Influence of Mass Media on the COVID-19 Vaccination Decision-making Process: Prospective Survey-Based Study. J. Med. Internet Res. 2023, 25, e45417. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Raut, A.; Samad, A.; Verma, J.; Kshirsagar, P. Acceptance, hesitancy and refusal towards COVID-19 vaccination. Clin. Epidemiol. Glob. Health 2023, 21, 101283. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Wang, J.; Jing, R.; Lai, X.; Zhang, H.; Lyu, Y.; Knoll, M.D.; Fang, H. Acceptance of COVID-19 Vaccination during the COVID-19 Pandemic in China. Vaccines 2020, 8, 482. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Female | 5396 | 76.9 |
| Male | 1575 | 22.4 | |
| Not reported | 47 | 0.7 | |
| Age group | ≤29 years | 3096 | 44.1 |
| 30–44 years | 3300 | 47.0 | |
| 45–59 years | 568 | 8.1 | |
| ≥60 years | 54 | 0.8 | |
| Education | Tertiary | 5087 | 72.5 |
| Secondary | 1764 | 25.1 | |
| Other/not reported | 167 | 2.4 | |
| Employment sector | Services | 5291 | 75.4 |
| Industry | 711 | 10.1 | |
| Agriculture | 41 | 0.6 | |
| Unemployed | 975 | 13.9 | |
| Place of residence | >500,000 residents | 3170 | 45.2 |
| 150,000–500,000 | 1158 | 16.5 | |
| 50,000–150,000 | 846 | 12.1 | |
| ≤50,000 | 925 | 13.2 | |
| Rural | 919 | 13.1 | |
| Vaccination status | Vaccinated | 5742 | 81.8 |
| Unvaccinated | 1276 | 18.2 |
| Employment | Lifestyle | −5 | −4 | −3 | −2 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployed | Mental health | 16.5% | 11.4% | 15.3% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 16.3% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 2.3% |
| Sleep | 4.1% | 4.0% | 8.7% | 10.3% | 7.8% | 43.8% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 2.4% | |
| Physical activity | 9.7% | 8.8% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 10.8% | 23.1% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 2.4% | 3.1% | |
| Diet | 2.6% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.2% | 37.0% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 2.6% | |
| Industry | Mental health | 9.4% | 7.3% | 13.5% | 16.6% | 18.3% | 23.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Sleep | 3.1% | 2.8% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 6.8% | 58.4% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 2.3% | |
| Physical activity | 8.9% | 6.3% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 11.3% | 28.0% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% | |
| Diet | 1.8% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 44.4% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 3.1% | |
| Agriculture | Mental health | 14.6% | 4.9% | 19.5% | 14.6% | 4.9% | 22.0% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 4.9% |
| Sleep | 4.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 12.2% | 7.3% | 48.8% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 0.0% | 9.8% | |
| Physical activity | 9.8% | 2.4% | 14.6% | 4.9% | 14.6% | 26.8% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 9.8% | |
| Diet | 7.3% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 41.5% | 4.9% | 19.5% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 2.4% | |
| Services | Mental health | 9.2% | 8.4% | 13.8% | 18.7% | 17.4% | 22.4% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Sleep | 2.9% | 2.7% | 6.2% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 56.1% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.4% | |
| Physical activity | 7.7% | 6.8% | 10.6% | 15.6% | 11.6% | 27.6% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 3.2% | |
| Diet | 1.9% | 3.1% | 5.2% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 46.5% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 5.4% | 3.1% | 3.3% |
| Employment | Vaccinated | IE (V) | Unvaccinated | IE (UV) | Difference | 95% CI | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Services | 4345 | 0.65 | 946 | 2.34 | 1.69 | 1.60–1.78 | <0.001 |
| Industry | 574 | 0.68 | 137 | 2.34 | 1.65 | 1.38–1.92 | <0.001 |
| Agriculture | 30 | 0.9 | 11 | 3.18 | 2.28 | 0.25–2.40 | <0.001 |
| Unemployed | 793 | 0.7 | 182 | 2.16 | 1.46 | 1.15–1.77 | <0.001 |
| Summary | 5742 | 0.66 | 1276 | 2.32 | 1.66 | 1.57–1.75 | <0.001 |
| Variable | OR | 95% CI | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Misinformation index (IE) | 0.32 | 0.30–0.34 | <0.001 |
| Age 30–44 vs. ≤29 | 1.06 | 0.90–1.25 | 0.478 |
| Age 45–59 vs. ≤29 | 1.52 | 1.11–2.09 | 0.010 |
| Age ≥ 60 vs. ≤29 | 2.71 | 0.92–7.92 | 0.069 |
| Male vs. Female | 0.78 | 0.66–0.92 | 0.004 |
| Education: Primary vs. Secondary | 3.67 | 0.75–17.93 | 0.108 |
| Education: Higher vs. Secondary | 1.50 | 0.84–2.69 | 0.169 |
| Education: Vocational vs. Secondary | 1.95 | 0.80–4.75 | 0.139 |
| Employment: Industry vs. Services | 0.95 | 0.69–1.30 | 0.741 |
| Employment: Agriculture vs. Services | 0.83 | 0.32–2.13 | 0.695 |
| Employment: Unemployed vs. Services | 0.99 | 0.79–1.25 | 0.957 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Kieruzal, K.; Ciećwierz, J.; Śliż, D. Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Sleep, Mental Health, Physical Activity, and Diet, and of Misinformation on Vaccination Decisions Among Adults Employed in Different Work Sectors in Poland. COVID 2026, 6, 32. https://doi.org/10.3390/covid6030032
Kieruzal K, Ciećwierz J, Śliż D. Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Sleep, Mental Health, Physical Activity, and Diet, and of Misinformation on Vaccination Decisions Among Adults Employed in Different Work Sectors in Poland. COVID. 2026; 6(3):32. https://doi.org/10.3390/covid6030032
Chicago/Turabian StyleKieruzal, Katarzyna, Joanna Ciećwierz, and Daniel Śliż. 2026. "Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Sleep, Mental Health, Physical Activity, and Diet, and of Misinformation on Vaccination Decisions Among Adults Employed in Different Work Sectors in Poland" COVID 6, no. 3: 32. https://doi.org/10.3390/covid6030032
APA StyleKieruzal, K., Ciećwierz, J., & Śliż, D. (2026). Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Sleep, Mental Health, Physical Activity, and Diet, and of Misinformation on Vaccination Decisions Among Adults Employed in Different Work Sectors in Poland. COVID, 6(3), 32. https://doi.org/10.3390/covid6030032

