Glucagon-like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonists in the Real World: Are Clinical Trials Reproducible? A Spanish Pilot Study
Abstract
1. Introduction
- Quantify the magnitude of absolute and relative weight loss;
- Compare the effectiveness between different available molecules;
- Evaluate whether observed differences persist after adjusting for demographic and clinical variables;
- Describe the tolerability profile under non-experimental conditions.
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Design
2.2. Study Population
- Inclusion Criteria: Age ≥ 18 years and current treatment with a GLP-1 analogue (minimum of 4 weeks of treatment to ensure adequate exposure).
- Exclusion Criteria: Pregnancy or breastfeeding; concomitant use of other specific anti-obesity medications; bariatric surgery within the previous 12 months; previous completion of the study questionnaire; refusal to participate; discontinuation of treatment prior to evaluation; or incomplete anthropometric data.
2.3. Variables Collected
- Sociodemographic and Clinical Variables: Age (years), sex, comorbidities, current and previous GLP-1 analogue treatments, duration of treatment (predefined categories), dose titration, lifestyle habits, medical specialty of the prescriber, type of prescription (public/private), and presence of adverse drug reactions.
- Anthropometric Variables: Baseline weight (kg), current weight (kg), height (cm), and waist and hip circumference.
- Derived Variables: Absolute weight loss (kg), percentage weight change (%), and body mass index (BMI).
2.4. Data Collection Procedure
2.5. Statistical Analysis
- Descriptive Analysis: Quantitative variables were expressed as mean and standard deviation (SD). 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) were calculated using Student’s t-distribution. Qualitative variables were expressed as absolute frequencies and percentages, with 95% CIs calculated using the Wilson score method.
- Inter-drug Comparison: To evaluate differences in absolute weight loss among GLP-1 analogues, a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used. The effect size was calculated using eta squared (η2). If global differences were identified, post hoc comparisons were performed using Tukey’s HSD test.
- Multivariate Analysis: A general linear model (ANCOVA) was constructed with weight loss (kg) as the dependent variable. Independent variables included: type of treatment, age, sex, presence of diabetes mellitus, and treatment duration. Statistical significance and the persistence of the treatment effect after adjusting for confounders were evaluated.
- Significance Level: A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
2.6. Ethical Considerations
3. Results
3.1. Population Characteristics
3.2. Weight Loss Analysis
3.3. Multivariate Analysis and Drug Comparisons
- Ozempic® (Mean difference: 9.55 kg, p = 0.0066);
- Rybelsus® (Mean difference: 9.60 kg, p = 0.0167);
- Trulicity® (Mean difference: 10.66 kg, p = 0.0046).
3.4. Adjusted Multivariate Model
4. Discussion
4.1. Magnitude of Weight Loss
4.2. Comparative Analysis Between Drugs
4.3. Multivariate Analysis
4.4. Adverse Reactions and Tolerability
4.5. Clinical Implications
- GLP-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1RAs) are effective in real-world clinical practice settings.
- Potential differences exist between molecules regarding the magnitude of weight loss.
- Treatment duration is a determining factor in therapeutic success.
- The observed safety profile is consistent with previously reported evidence.
- These findings may support individualized decision-making in the management of patients with obesity or excess weight.
4.6. Limitations
- Small sample size, which may affect generalizability.
- Observational design, inherently prone to certain biases.
- Potential recall bias regarding baseline weight.
- Heterogeneity in treatment duration and dosing schedules.
- Small subgroups for certain medications, limiting the statistical power of post hoc analyses.
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
References
- Di Vincenzo, O.; Minnetti, M.; Baker, J.L.; Barazzoni, R.; Boyland, E.; Busetto, L.; Ciudin, A.; Dicker, D.; Fabryova, L.; Helgason, T.; et al. European Association for the Study of Obesity position statement on the diagnosis and management of obesity in older adults. Obes. Facts 2025, 18, 1–16. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Fitch, A.K.; Bays, H.E. Obesity definition, diagnosis, bias, standard operating procedures (SOPs), and telehealth: An Obesity Medicine Association (OMA) clinical practice statement (CPS) 2022. Obes. Pillars 2022, 1, 100004. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Drucker, D.J. Mechanisms of action and therapeutic application of glucagon-like peptide-1. Cell Metab. 2018, 27, 740–756. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Salvador, R.; Moutinho, C.G.; Sousa, C.; Vinha, A.F.; Carvalho, M.; Matos, C. Semaglutide as a GLP-1 agonist: A breakthrough in obesity treatment. Pharmaceuticals 2025, 18, 399. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ghusn, W.; Hurtado, M.D. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists for obesity: Weight loss outcomes, tolerability, side effects, and risks. Obes. Pillars 2024, 12, 100127. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Norén, G.N.; Donegan, K.; Muñoz, M.A.; Alshammari, T.M.; Pratt, N.; Candore, G.; Morales, D.; Rijnbeek, P.; Bate, A.; Postigo, R.; et al. Recommendations to enable broader use of real-world evidence to inform decision-making throughout pharmacovigilance signal management. Pharmacoepidemiol. Drug Saf. 2025, 34, e70231. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Makady, A.; van Veelen, A.; Jonsson, P.; Moseley, O.; D’Andon, A.; de Boer, A.; Hillege, H.; Klungel, O.; Goettsch, W. Using real-world data in health technology assessment (HTA) practice: A comparative study of five HTA agencies. Pharmacoeconomics 2018, 36, 359–368. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Treceño-Lobato, C.; Jiménez-Serranía, M.I.; Martínez-García, R.; Corzo-Delibes, F.; Martín Arias, L.H. New anticoagulant agents: Incidence of adverse drug reactions and new signals thereof. Semin. Thromb. Hemost. 2019, 45, 196–204. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Jiménez-Serranía, M.I.; Treceño-Lobato, C. Influence of concomitant treatments under anticoagulants and statins in detecting signals of adverse drug reactions. Semin. Thromb. Hemost. 2019, 45, 837–845. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Wilding, J.P.H.; Batterham, R.L.; Calanna, S.; Davies, M.; Van Gaal, L.F.; Lingvay, I.; McGowan, B.M.; Rosenstock, J.; Tran, M.T.D.; Wadden, T.A.; et al. Once-weekly semaglutide in adults with overweight or obesity. N. Engl. J. Med. 2021, 384, 989–1002. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Davies, M.; Færch, L.; Jeppesen, O.K.; Pakseresht, A.; Pedersen, S.D.; Perreault, L.; Rosenstock, J.; Shimomura, I.; Viljoen, A.; Wadden, T.A.; et al. Semaglutide 2.4 mg once a week in adults with overweight or obesity, and type 2 diabetes (STEP 2): A randomised, double-blind, double-dummy, placebo-controlled, phase 3 trial. Lancet 2021, 397, 971–984. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Jastreboff, A.M.; Aronne, L.J.; Ahmad, N.N.; Wharton, S.; Connery, L.; Alves, B.; Kiyosue, A.; Zhang, S.; Liu, B.; Bunck, M.C.; et al. Tirzepatide once weekly for the treatment of obesity. N. Engl. J. Med. 2022, 386, 2453–2465. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Frías, J.P.; Davies, M.J.; Rosenstock, J.; Pérez Manghi, F.C.; Fernández Landó, L.; Bergman, B.K.; Liu, B.; Cui, X.; Brown, K.; SURPASS-2 Investigators. Tirzepatide versus semaglutide once weekly in patients with type 2 diabetes. N. Engl. J. Med. 2021, 385, 503–515. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Romero, F.; Molés, V.; Porrúa, D.; Guerrero, E.; Barriga, H.; Vilarrasa, L. Effectiveness of GLP-1 receptor agonists in managing patients in real-world clinical practice. Aten. Primaria. 2025, 57(11), 103354. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Pottegård, A.; Hallas, J.; Knop, F.K.; Vilsbøll, T.; Thomsen, R.W. Real-world evidence on the utilization, clinical and comparative effectiveness, and adverse effects of newer GLP-1RA-based weight-loss therapies. Diabetes Obes. Metab. 2025, 27, 66–88. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Liu, L.; Chen, J.; Wang, L.; Chen, Y.; Zhang, L.; Sone, S. Safety of GLP-1 receptor agonists in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus: A systematic review and network meta-analysis. Front. Endocrinol. 2023, 14, 1107572. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Bettge, K.; Kahle, M.; Abd El Aziz, M.S.; Meier, J.J.; Nauck, M.A. Occurrence of nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea reported as adverse events in clinical trials studying glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists: A systematic analysis of published clinical studies. Diabetes Obes. Metab. 2017, 19, 336–347. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
| Variable | N | Mean | SD | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 32 | 58.22 | 11.48 | 54.08–62.36 |
| Baseline weight (kg) | 31 | 95.29 | 20.07 | 87.93–102.65 |
| Current weight (kg) | 32 | 92.41 | 20.09 | 85.16–99.65 |
| Weight loss (kg) | 31 | 2.97 | 5.15 | 1.08–4.86 |
| Variable | Category | N | % | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Female | 20 | 62.5 | 45.3–77.1 |
| Sex | Male | 12 | 37.5 | 22.9–54.7 |
| Treatment | Ozempic® | 9 | 28.1 | 85.16–99.65 |
| Treatment | Mounjaro® | 7 | 21.9 | 11.0–38.8 |
| Treatment | Rybelsus® | 6 | 18.8 | 8.9–35.3 |
| Treatment | Trulicity® | 6 | 18.8 | 8.9–35.3 |
| Treatment | Wegovy® | 4 | 12.5 | 5.0–28.1 |
| Treatment duration | Between 3 and 6 months | 11 | 34.4 | 20.4–51.7 |
| Treatment duration | More than one year | 10 | 31.2 | 18.0–48.6 |
| Treatment duration | Between 6 months and 1 year | 6 | 18.8 | 8.9–35.3 |
| Treatment duration | Three months or less | 3 | 9.4 | 3.2–24.2 |
| Treatment duration | Baseline/Start | 2 | 6.2 | 1.7–20.1 |
| Drug | Total n | Without Diabetes (n) | % Without Diabetes | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ozempic® | 9 | 3 | 33.3 | 12.1–64.6 |
| Rybelsus® | 6 | 2 | 33.3 | 9.7–70.0 |
| Adverse Reaction | N | % | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 53.1 | 5.0–28.1 |
| Dry mouth | 4 | 12.5 | 9.7–70.0 |
| Abdominal pain | 3 | 9.4 | 3.2–24.2 |
| Abdominal pain + diarrhea | 2 | 6.2 | 1.7–20.1 |
| Others | 2 | 6.2 | 1.7–20.1 |
| Nausea and vomiting | 1 | 3.1 | 0.6–15.7 |
| Nausea + vomiting + diarrhea | 1 | 3.1 | 0.6–15.7 |
| Diarrhea | 1 | 3.1 | 0.6–15.7 |
| Constipation | 1 | 3.1 | 0.6–15.7 |
| Variable | Mean | SD | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight loss (kg) | 2.97 | 5.15 | 1.08–4.86 |
| Percentage change (%) | 3.17 | 5.69 | 1.09–5.26 |
| Drug | N | Mean Weight Loss (kg) | SD (kg) | Mean% | Change SD% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mounjaro® | 7 | 3.71 | 3.45 | 3.81 | 3.47 |
| Ozempic® | 9 | 1.44 | 1.81 | 1.67 | 2.09 |
| Rybelsus® | 5 | 1.40 | 3.44 | 1.03 | 2.43 |
| Trulicity® | 6 | 0.33 | 0.82 | 0.40 | 0.98 |
| Wegovy® | 4 | 11.00 | 10.17 | 12.27 | 11.71 |
| Group | N | Mean t Loss (kg) | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| With diabetes | 15 | 0.8 | 1.86 |
| Without diabetes | 16 | 5.0 | 6.38 |
| Group 1 | Group 2 | Mean Diff | p-Adj | 95% CI | Reject H0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mounjaro® | Ozempic® | −2.2698 | 0.8185 | −8.4651–3.9254 | False |
| Mounjaro® | Rybelsus® | −2.3143 | 0.8780 | −9.5126–4.8840 | False |
| Mounjaro® | Trulicity® | −3.3810 | 0.6038 | −10.2204–3.4585 | False |
| Mounjaro® | Wegovy® | 7.2857 | 0.0704 | −0.4196–14.9910 | False |
| Ozempic® | Rybelsus® | −0.0444 | 1.0000 | −6.9014–6.8125 | False |
| Ozempic® | Trulicity® | −1.1111 | 0.9864 | −7.5903–5.3681 | False |
| Ozempic® | Wegovy® | 9.5556 | 0.0066 | 2.1682–16.9430 | True |
| Rybelsus® | Trulicity® | −1.0667 | 0.9931 | −8.5107–6.3773 | False |
| Rybelsus® | Wegovy® | 9.6000 | 0.0167 | 1.3534–17.8466 | True |
| Trulicity® | Wegovy® | 10.6667 | 0.0046 | 2.7313–18.6020 | True |
| Variable | Beta (kg) | SE | T | p | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intercept | 6.958 | −6.927 | 1.004 | −0.328 | −7.542–21.457 |
| Treatment (Ozempic®) | 0.725 | 3.533 | 0.205 | 0.840 | −6.670–8.120 |
| Treatment (Rybelsus®) | 1.267 | 3.821 | 0.332 | 0.744 | −6.729–9.264 |
| Treatment (Trulicity®) | 0.419 | 4.264 | 0.098 | 0.923 | −8.506–9.344 |
| Treatment (Wegovy®) | 8.727 | 3.759 | 2.322 | 0.032 | 0.860–16.595 |
| Sex(Female) | −1.007 | 2.311 | −0.435 | 0.668 | −5.884–3.831 |
| Duration (6 mo-1yr) | 0.285 | 3.071 | 0.093 | 0.927 | −6.143–6.713 |
| Duration (≤3 months) | −1.817 | 3.811 | −0.477 | 0.639 | −9.794–6.159 |
| Duration (Start/Baseline) | −4.509 | 3.774 | −1.195 | 0.247 | −12.408–3.389 |
| Duration (>1 year) | 0.160 | 3.071 | 0.052 | 0.959 | −6.268–6.589 |
| Diabetes (true) | −3.881 | 2.480 | −1.565 | 0.134 | −9.071–1.309 |
| Age | −0.048 | 0.136 | −0.350 | 0.730 | −0.333–0.238 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Vergniory-Trueba, O.; Treceño-Lobato, C. Glucagon-like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonists in the Real World: Are Clinical Trials Reproducible? A Spanish Pilot Study. Obesities 2026, 6, 36. https://doi.org/10.3390/obesities6030036
Vergniory-Trueba O, Treceño-Lobato C. Glucagon-like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonists in the Real World: Are Clinical Trials Reproducible? A Spanish Pilot Study. Obesities. 2026; 6(3):36. https://doi.org/10.3390/obesities6030036
Chicago/Turabian StyleVergniory-Trueba, Olatz, and Carlos Treceño-Lobato. 2026. "Glucagon-like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonists in the Real World: Are Clinical Trials Reproducible? A Spanish Pilot Study" Obesities 6, no. 3: 36. https://doi.org/10.3390/obesities6030036
APA StyleVergniory-Trueba, O., & Treceño-Lobato, C. (2026). Glucagon-like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonists in the Real World: Are Clinical Trials Reproducible? A Spanish Pilot Study. Obesities, 6(3), 36. https://doi.org/10.3390/obesities6030036

