Public Awareness and Molecular Characterization of Streptococcus suis in a High-Incidence Region of Thailand
Simple Summary
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Design and Setting
2.2. Data Collection Tool and Procedures
2.3. Data Analysis
2.4. Sample Collection and Identification of S. suis
2.5. Molecular Characterization of S. suis
3. Results
3.1. Sociodemographic Characteristics of Survey Participants
3.2. Knowledge of S. suis Infection and Food Safety
3.3. Attitudes Toward Risk Behaviors and Prevention
3.4. Food Safety Practices Among Residents
3.5. Comparison Between KAP Scores and Sociodemographic Variables
3.6. Correlation Between Knowledge, Attitude and Practice
3.7. Molecular Characteristics of S. suis Isolates
4. Discussion
5. Conclusions
Supplementary Materials
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| IQR | Interquartile Range |
| KAP | Knowledge, Attitudes and Practices |
| MLST | Multilocus Sequence Typing |
| PCR | Polymerase Chain Reaction |
| ST | Sequence Type |
| THA | Todd–Hewitt Agar |
| VHV | Village Health Volunteer |
References
- Feng, Y.; Zhang, H.; Wu, Z.; Wang, S.; Cao, M.; Hu, D.; Wang, C. Streptococcus suis infection: An emerging/reemerging challenge of bacterial infectious diseases? Virulence 2014, 5, 477–497. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Panpaeng, C.; Kamolvit, W.; Karaketklang, K.; Jitmuang, A. Clinical characteristics and trends in the antimicrobial susceptibility profile of Streptococcus suis infections in a large tertiary hospital, Thailand, 2007–2023. PLoS Neglected Trop. Dis. 2025, 19, e0013110. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Rayanakorn, A.; Katip, W.; Goh, B.H.; Oberdorfer, P.; Lee, L.H. A risk scoring system for predicting Streptococcus suis hearing loss: A 13-year retrospective cohort study. PLoS ONE 2020, 15, e0228488. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Dutkiewicz, J.; Sroka, J.; Zając, V.; Wasiński, B.; Cisak, E.; Sawczyn, A.; Kloc, A.; Wójcik-Fatla, A. Streptococcus suis: A re-emerging pathogen associated with occupational exposure to pigs or pork products. Part I—Epidemiology. Ann. Agric. Environ. Med. 2017, 24, 683–695. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Rayanakorn, A.; Goh, B.-H.; Lee, L.-H.; Khan, T.M.; Saokaew, S. Risk factors for Streptococcus suis infection: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Sci. Rep. 2018, 8, 13358. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Brizuela, J.; Roodsant, T.J.; Hasnoe, Q.; van der Putten, B.C.L.; Kozakova, J.; Slotved, H.C.; van der Linden, M.; de Beer-Schuurman, I.G.A.; Sadowy, E.; Sáez-Nieto, J.A.; et al. Molecular Epidemiology of Underreported Emerging Zoonotic Pathogen Streptococcus suis in Europe. Emerg. Infect. Dis. 2024, 30, 413–422. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Segura, M.; Calzas, C.; Grenier, D.; Gottschalk, M. Initial steps of the pathogenesis of the infection caused by Streptococcus suis: Fighting against nonspecific defenses. FEBS Lett. 2016, 590, 3772–3799. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Mingkwan, W. Clinical Characteristics and the Predicting Factors of Septic Shock caused by Streptococcus suis serotype 2 Infection, Uttaradit Hospital. Uttaradit Hosp. Med. Bull. 2011, 26, 11–24. [Google Scholar]
- Rayanakorn, A.; Ademi, Z.; Liew, D.; Lee, L.H. Burden of disease and productivity impact of Streptococcus suis infection in Thailand. PLoS Neglected Trop. Dis. 2021, 15, e0008985. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Fongcom, A.; Pruksakorn, S.; Mongkol, R.; Tharavichitkul, P.; Yoonim, N. Streptococcus suis infection in northern Thailand. J. Med. Assoc. Thail. 2001, 84, 1502–1508. [Google Scholar]
- Kerdsin, A. Human Streptococcus suis Infections in Thailand: Epidemiology, Clinical Features, Genotypes, and Susceptibility. Trop. Med. Infect. Dis. 2022, 7, 359. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Thongkamkoon, P.; Kiatyingangsulee, T.; Gottschalk, M. Serotypes of Streptococcus suis isolated from healthy pigs in Phayao Province, Thailand. BMC Res. Notes 2017, 10, 53. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Ministry of Public Health. 2024 Annual Report, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand; Ministry of Public Health: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, 2025; 233p. [Google Scholar]
- King, S.J.; Leigh, J.A.; Heath, P.J.; Luque, I.; Tarradas, C.; Dowson, C.G.; Whatmore, A.M. Development of a multilocus sequence typing scheme for the pig pathogen Streptococcus suis: Identification of virulent clones and potential capsular serotype exchange. J. Clin. Microbiol. 2002, 40, 3671–3680. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Goyette-Desjardins, G.; Auger, J.P.; Xu, J.; Segura, M.; Gottschalk, M. Streptococcus suis, an important pig pathogen and emerging zoonotic agent-an update on the worldwide distribution based on serotyping and sequence typing. Emerg. Microbes Infect. 2014, 3, e45. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Wang, K.; Wu, Z.; Yao, H.; Qiu, Y.; Lu, C. Identification and Detection of Serotype-Specific Genes: Effective Serotyping of Streptococcus suis. Curr. Clin. Microbiol. Rep. 2017, 4, 29–35. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Gottschalk, M.; Xu, J.; Calzas, C.; Segura, M. Streptococcus suis: A new emerging or an old neglected zoonotic pathogen? Future Microbiol. 2010, 5, 371–391. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Callejo, R.; Prieto, M.; Salamone, F.; Auger, J.P.; Goyette-Desjardins, G.; Gottschalk, M. Atypical Streptococcus suis in man, Argentina, 2013. Emerg. Infect. Dis. 2014, 20, 500–502. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Liang, P.; Wang, M.; Gottschalk, M.; Vela, A.I.; Estrada, A.A.; Wang, J.; Du, P.; Luo, M.; Zheng, H.; Wu, Z. Genomic and pathogenic investigations of Streptococcus suis serotype 7 population derived from a human patient and pigs. Emerg. Microbes Infect. 2021, 10, 1960–1974. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Liu, F.; Zhang, S.; Erdeljan, M.; Zhang, Y.; Chen, Z.; Li, J.; Ding, L.; Zhang, L.; Sun, W.; Yu, J.; et al. Streptococcus suis: Epidemiology and resistance evolution of an emerging zoonotic bacteria. One Health 2025, 21, 101098. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Nghia, H.D.; Hoa, N.T.; Linhle, D.; Campbell, J.; Diep, T.S.; Chau, N.V.; Mai, N.T.; Hien, T.T.; Spratt, B.; Farrar, J.; et al. Human case of Streptococcus suis serotype 16 infection. Emerg. Infect. Dis. 2008, 14, 155–157. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Blume, V.; Luque, I.; Vela, A.I.; Borge, C.; Maldonado, A.; Domínguez, L.; Tarradas, C.; Fernández-Garayzábal, J.F. Genetic and virulence-phenotype characterization of serotypes 2 and 9 of Streptococcus suis swine isolates. Int. Microbiol. 2009, 12, 161–166. [Google Scholar] [PubMed]
- Li, L.; Zhang, Q.; Zhao, X.; Zhou, Y.; Sun, J.; Ren, J.; Zhou, D.; Luo, Y.B.; Hu, M.; Zhang, Y.; et al. Rapid Detection of mrp, epf, and sly Genes by Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification in Streptococcus suis. Foodborne Pathog. Dis. 2021, 18, 290–296. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Vecht, U.; Wisselink, H.J.; Jellema, M.L.; Smith, H.E. Identification of two proteins associated with virulence of Streptococcus suis type 2. Infect. Immun. 1991, 59, 3156–3162. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Zhang, Y.; Zong, B.; Wang, X.; Zhu, Y.; Hu, L.; Li, P.; Zhang, A.; Chen, H.; Liu, M.; Tan, C. Fisetin Lowers Streptococcus suis serotype 2 Pathogenicity in Mice by Inhibiting the Hemolytic Activity of Suilysin. Front. Microbiol. 2018, 9, 1723. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Segura, M.; Fittipaldi, N.; Calzas, C.; Gottschalk, M. Critical Streptococcus suis Virulence Factors: Are They All Really Critical? Trends Microbiol. 2017, 25, 585–599. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Estrada, A.A.; Gottschalk, M.; Rendahl, A.; Rossow, S.; Marshall-Lund, L.; Marthaler, D.G.; Gebhart, C.J. Proposed virulence-associated genes of Streptococcus suis isolates from the United States serve as predictors of pathogenicity. Porc. Health Manag. 2021, 7, 22. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Vanier, G.; Segura, M.; Friedl, P.; Lacouture, S.; Gottschalk, M. Invasion of porcine brain microvascular endothelial cells by Streptococcus suis serotype 2. Infect. Immun. 2004, 72, 1441–1449. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Ministry of Public Health. 2022 Annual Report, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand; Ministry of Public Health: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, 2023; 315p. [Google Scholar]
- Yamane, T. Statistics: An Introductory Analysis, 2nd ed.; Harper and Row: New York, NY, USA, 1967. [Google Scholar]
- Andrade, C.; Menon, V.; Ameen, S.; Kumar Praharaj, S. Designing and Conducting Knowledge, Attitude, and Practice Surveys in Psychiatry: Practical Guidance. Indian J. Psychol. Med. 2020, 42, 478–481. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Sutthaluang, N.; Korwanich, K.; Korwanich, N. Perception and preventive behaviors for Streptococcus suis infection of people in Pua sub-district, Pua district, Nan province. Dis. Control. J. 2021, 47, 445–455. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Al Banna, M.H.; Disu, T.R.; Kundu, S.; Ahinkorah, B.O.; Brazendale, K.; Seidu, A.A.; Okyere, J.; Rahman, N.; Mondal, S.; Matubber, B.; et al. Factors associated with food safety knowledge and practices among meat handlers in Bangladesh: A cross-sectional study. Environ. Health Prev. Med. 2021, 26, 84. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Soon, J.M.; Wahab, I.R.A.; Hamdan, R.H.; Jamaludin, M.H. Structural equation modelling of food safety knowledge, attitude and practices among consumers in Malaysia. PLoS ONE 2020, 15, e0235870. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- ul Haq, N.; Hassali, M.A.; Shafie, A.A.; Saleem, F.; Farooqui, M.; Aljadhey, H. A cross sectional assessment of knowledge, attitude and practice towards Hepatitis B among healthy population of Quetta, Pakistan. BMC Public Health 2012, 12, 692. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Lunha, K.; Chumpol, W.; Jiemsup, S.; Yongkiettrakul, S.; Li, J.; Kerdsin, A.; Takamatsu, D.; Meekhanon, N. Serotype Distribution and Pathotypic Characteristics of Streptococcus suis Isolates from Slaughtered Pigs in a High-Density Pig Farming Area in Thailand. Transbound. Emerg. Dis. 2024, 2024, 3186518. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Okura, M.; Lachance, C.; Osaki, M.; Sekizaki, T.; Maruyama, F.; Nozawa, T.; Nakagawa, I.; Hamada, S.; Rossignol, C.; Gottschalk, M.; et al. Development of a two-step multiplex PCR assay for typing of capsular polysaccharide synthesis gene clusters of Streptococcus suis. J. Clin. Microbiol. 2014, 52, 1714–1719. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Okuhama-Yoshida, E.; Nakayama, M.; Hattori, M.; Takamatsu, D.; Okura, M. Improvement of the mismatch amplification mutation assay-PCR for discrimination between Streptococcus suis serotypes 2 and 1/2. J. Microbiol. Methods 2023, 214, 106828. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Jiemsup, S.; Lunha, K.; Chumpol, W.; Meekhanon, N.; Kerdsin, A.; Yongkiettrakul, S. Development of a high-throughput MassARRAY-based single assay for the characterization of Streptococcus suis species and serotypes. Sci. Rep. 2025, 15, 7822. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Silva, L.M.; Baums, C.G.; Rehm, T.; Wisselink, H.J.; Goethe, R.; Valentin-Weigand, P. Virulence-associated gene profiling of Streptococcus suis isolates by PCR. Vet. Microbiol. 2006, 115, 117–127. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Rehm, T.; Baums, C.G.; Strommenger, B.; Beyerbach, M.; Valentin-Weigand, P.; Goethe, R. Amplified fragment length polymorphism of Streptococcus suis strains correlates with their profile of virulence-associated genes and clinical background. J. Med. Microbiol. 2007, 56, 102–109. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Evans, J.D. Straightforward Statistics for the Behavioral Science; Brooks/Cole: Pacific Grove, CA, USA, 1997. [Google Scholar]
- Staats, J.J.; Feder, I.; Okwumabua, O.; Chengappa, M.M. Streptococcus suis: Past and present. Vet. Res. Commun. 1997, 21, 381–407. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Kerdsin, A.; Segura, M.; Fittipaldi, N.; Gottschalk, M. Sociocultural Factors Influencing Human Streptococcus suis Disease in Southeast Asia. Foods 2022, 11, 1190. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Meekhanon, N.; Kaewmongkol, S.; Phimpraphai, W.; Okura, M.; Osaki, M.; Sekizaki, T.; Takamatsu, D. Potentially hazardous Streptococcus suis strains latent in asymptomatic pigs in a major swine production area of Thailand. J. Med. Microbiol. 2017, 66, 662–669. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Jitpeera, C.; Kripattanapong, S.; Klaytong, P.; Rangsiwutisak, C.; Wannapinij, P.; Doungngern, P.; Pinyopornpanish, P.; Chamawan, P.; Srisuphan, V.; Tuamsuwan, K.; et al. Epidemiology of Burkholderia pseudomallei, Streptococcus suis, Salmonella spp., Shigella spp. and Vibrio spp. infections in 111 hospitals in Thailand, 2022. PLoS Glob. Public Health 2025, 5, e0003995. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Ma, X.; Bo, L.; Zhou, X. Knowledge, attitude, and practice toward foodborne disease among Chinese college students: A cross-sectional survey. Front. Public Health 2024, 12, 1435486. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Pechkul, K.; Na Lampang, K. Factors Related to Prevention Practice Streptococcus suis Infection of People in Chiang Mai Province. Lanna Public Health J. 2020, 16, 13-23. [Google Scholar]
- Wongnak, P.; Wiratsudakul, A.; Nuanualsuwan, S. A risk assessment of pathogenic Streptococcus suis in pork supply chains and markets in Thailand. Food Control 2020, 118, 107432. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Mala, W.; Prathan, R.; Hein, S.; Angkittitrakul, S.; Bitrus, A.A. Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance characteristics and virulence genes of Streptococcus suis in pigs in upper northern Thailand. Thai J. Vet. Med. 2025, 55, 12. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Tang, J.; Wang, C.; Feng, Y.; Yang, W.; Song, H.; Chen, Z.; Yu, H.; Pan, X.; Zhou, X.; Wang, H.; et al. Streptococcal toxic shock syndrome caused by Streptococcus suis serotype 2. PLoS Med. 2006, 3, e151. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Li, Y.; Ma, B.; Jia, X.; Wan, Y.; Ni, S.; Chen, G.; Zong, X.; Jin, H.; Li, J.; Tan, C. Population Genomics, Virulence Traits, and Antimicrobial Resistance of Streptococcus suis Isolated in China. Microorganisms 2025, 13, 1197. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Estrada, A.A.; Gottschalk, M.; Rossow, S.; Rendahl, A.; Gebhart, C.; Marthaler, D.G. Serotype and Genotype (Multilocus Sequence Type) of Streptococcus suis Isolates from the United States Serve as Predictors of Pathotype. J. Clin. Microbiol. 2019, 57, e00377-19. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Hatrongjit, R.; Boueroy, P.; Jenjaroenpun, P.; Wongsurawat, T.; Meekhanon, N.; Chopjitt, P.; Zheng, H.; Fittipaldi, N.; Chareonsudjai, S.; Segura, M.; et al. Genomic characterization and virulence of Streptococcus suis serotype 4 clonal complex 94 recovered from human and swine samples. PLoS ONE 2023, 18, e0288840. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]


| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 83 | 16.6 |
| Female | 417 | 83.4 | |
| Age | 18–25 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 26–35 | 29 | 5.8 | |
| 36–45 | 55 | 11.0 | |
| 46–55 | 151 | 30.2 | |
| ≥56 | 258 | 51.6 | |
| Monthly Income, THB * | <15,000 | 430 | 86.0 |
| 15,000–30,000 | 49 | 9.8 | |
| 30,001–50,000 | 11 | 2.2 | |
| 50,001–70,000 | 2 | 0.4 | |
| >70,000 | 8 | 1.6 | |
| Education | Primary school | 235 | 47.0 |
| Secondary school | 182 | 36.4 | |
| Vocational certificate | 49 | 9.8 | |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 34 | 6.8 | |
| Do you prepare meals for yourself or your family? | Yes | 377 | 75.4 |
| No | 51 | 10.2 | |
| Sometimes | 72 | 14.4 | |
| Have you received information about S. suis prevention? | Yes | 362 | 72.4 |
| No | 138 | 27.6 | |
| Have you previously heard about S. suis outbreaks? | Yes | 441 | 88.2 |
| No | 59 | 11.8 |
| No. | Statements | Correct Response | n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Have you had prior knowledge of S. suis infection? | Yes | 323 (64.6) |
| 2. | S. suis can be transmitted from pigs to humans. | Yes | 435 (87.0) |
| 3. | S. suis can be transmitted from humans to humans. | No | 260 (52.0) |
| 4. | Consumption of raw pork can result in S. suis infection. | Yes | 466 (93.2) |
| 5. | Direct contact with raw pork can result in S. suis infection. | Yes | 273 (54.6) |
| 6. | Separating knives and chopping boards used for raw materials from those used for other foods can reduce the risk of infection. | Yes | 391 (78.2) |
| 7. | Wearing gloves when handling raw pork can reduce the risk of infection. | Yes | 379 (75.8) |
| 8. | Early clinical signs of S. suis infection include fever, chills, and headache. | Yes | 392 (78.4) |
| 9. | S. suis infection can be fatal in humans. | Yes | 431 (86.2) |
| 10. | S. suis infection can be resolved without seeking medical care. | No | 366 (73.2) |
| No. | Statements | Median | IQR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | You are concerned about the risk of S. suis infection when consuming pork or pork products. | 3 | 4 |
| 2. | You believe that consumers should prioritize the prevention of S. suis infection. | 5 | 0 |
| 3. | You believe that S. suis infection has an impact on consumer health. | 5 | 0 |
| 4. | You believe that if you have a wound on your hand, it should be covered before handling raw pork. | 4 | 3 |
| 5. | You are willing to change your behavior to reduce the risk of S. suis infection. | 5 | 0 |
| No. | Statements | Median | IQR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | You regularly consume meat or meat products other than pork. | 3 | 2 |
| 2. | You always consume fully cooked pork. | 5 | 0 |
| 3. | You always wear kitchen gloves when handling raw pork. | 1 | 2 |
| 4. | After handling raw pork, you always wash your hands before engaging in other activities. | 5 | 0 |
| 5. | You use a separate chopping board for raw meat or always clean the chopping board thoroughly before using it with other ingredients. | 5 | 2 |
| 6. | When dining at self-service restaurants, you always use separate chopsticks for raw meat and for eating. | 3 | 4 |
| 7. | You usually purchase pork from certified or standard-approved sources. | 5 | 1 |
| 8. | If you know that you have consumed raw pork and experienced symptoms such as fever, headache, vomiting, or diarrhea, you will seek medical care immediately. | 5 | 0 |
| 9. | If you have previously received information or advice on preventing S. suis infection, you believe that this information helps raise awareness and change your behavior. | 5 | 0 |
| Variable | Knowledge Level, n (%) | Test, p-Value | Attitude Level, n (%) | Test, p-Value | Practice Risk Level, n (%) | Test, p-Value | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | Moderate | Low | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Low Risk | Moderate Risk | High Risk | ||||
| Gender | χ2(df) = 36.19(9), p < 0.001 | χ2(df) = 2.31(2), p = 0.315 | Fisher, p = 0.001 | |||||||||
| Male | 32 (39%) | 24 (29%) | 27 (33%) | 62 (75%) | 20 (24%) | 1 (1%) | 61 (73%) | 21 (25%) | 1 (1%) | |||
| Female | 254 (61%) | 115 (28%) | 48 (12%) | 326 (78%) | 77 (19%) | 14 (3%) | 371 (89%) | 43 (10%) | 3 (1%) | |||
| Age | Fisher, p = 0.165 | χ2(df) = 8.54(8), p = 0.382 | Fisher, p = 0.349 | |||||||||
| 18–25 | 2 (29%) | 4 (57%) | 1 (14%) | 4 (57%) | 2 (29%) | 1 (14%) | 5 (71%) | 2 (29%) | 0 (0) | |||
| 26–35 | 18 (62%) | 6 (21%) | 5 (17%) | 24 (83%) | 4 (14%) | 1 (3%) | 28 (97%) | 1 (3%) | 0 (0) | |||
| 36–45 | 33 (60%) | 9 (16%) | 13 (24%) | 44 (80%) | 9 (16%) | 2 (4%) | 47 (85%) | 8 (15%) | 0 (0) | |||
| 46–55 | 82 (54%) | 49 (33%) | 20 (13%) | 121 (80%) | 24 (16%) | 6 (4%) | 127 (84%) | 21 (14%) | 3 (2%) | |||
| ≥56 | 151 (59%) | 71 (28%) | 36 (14%) | 195 (76%) | 58 (22%) | 5 (2%) | 225 (87%) | 32 (12%) | 1 (1%) | |||
| Income, THB * | Fisher, p = 0.152 | Fisher, p = 0.365 | Fisher, p = 0.275 | |||||||||
| <15,000 | 237 (55%) | 129 (30%) | 64 (15%) | 329 (76%) | 86 (20%) | 15 (4%) | 368 (85%) | 59 (14%) | 3 (1%) | |||
| 15,000–30,000 | 35 (71%) | 7 (14%) | 7 (14%) | 43 (88%) | 6 (12%) | 0 (0) | 45 (92%) | 4 (8%) | 0 (0) | |||
| 30,000–50,000 | 7 (64%) | 1 (9%) | 3 (27%) | 10 (91%) | 1 (9%) | 0 (0) | 10 (91%) | 0 (0) | 1 (9%) | |||
| 50,000–70,000 | 1 (50%) | 1 (50%) | 0 (0) | 1 (50%) | 1 (50%) | 0 (0) | 2 (100%) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| >70,000 | 6 (75%) | 1 (13%) | 1 (13%) | 5 (63%) | 3 (37%) | 0 (0) | 7 (88%) | 1 (12%) | 0 (0) | |||
| Education | χ2(df) = 18.13(6), p = 0.006 | χ2(df) = 4.39(6), p = 0.624 | Fisher, p = 0.815 | |||||||||
| Primary school | 117 (50%) | 85 (36%) | 33 (14%) | 174 (74%) | 53 (23%) | 8 (3%) | 204 (87%) | 30 (12%) | 1 (1%) | |||
| Secondary school | 118 (65%) | 37 (20%) | 27 (15%) | 149 (82%) | 29 (16%) | 4 (2%) | 155 (85%) | 25 (14%) | 2 (1%) | |||
| Vocational certificate | 28 (57%) | 10 (20%) | 11 (23%) | 37 (76%) | 10 (20%) | 2 (4%) | 42 (86%) | 6 (12%) | 1 (2%) | |||
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 23 (68%) | 7 (21%) | 4 (11%) | 28 (82%) | 5 (15%) | 1 (3%) | 31 (91%) | 3 (9%) | 0 (0) | |||
| Virulence-Associated Gene Profile | 1/2 (n = 1) | 3 (n = 11) | 7 (n = 4) | 8 (n = 6) | 9 (n = 6) | 12 (n = 1) | 19 (n = 1) | 23 (n = 4) | Non-Typeable (n = 1) | Total n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mrp+/sly−/epf− | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10 (6.5%) |
| mrp+ | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (0.7%) |
| mrp*** | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (0.7%) |
| mrpUT | - | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8 (5.2%) |
| mrp−/sly+/epf− | - | 2 | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 8 (5.2%) |
| mrp−/sly−/epf+ | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 (0.0%) |
| mrp+/sly+/epf− | - | - | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 17 (11.0%) |
| mrps | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4 (2.6%) |
| mrp+ | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | - | 6 (3.9%) |
| mrp* | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 (0.7%) |
| mrpUT | - | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | - | - | - | 6 (3.9%) |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Premphoolsawat, P.; Satchasataporn, K.; Jarudecha, T.; Lunha, K.; Yongkiettrakul, S.; Kerdsin, A.; Takamatsu, D.; Meekhanon, N. Public Awareness and Molecular Characterization of Streptococcus suis in a High-Incidence Region of Thailand. Vet. Sci. 2026, 13, 458. https://doi.org/10.3390/vetsci13050458
Premphoolsawat P, Satchasataporn K, Jarudecha T, Lunha K, Yongkiettrakul S, Kerdsin A, Takamatsu D, Meekhanon N. Public Awareness and Molecular Characterization of Streptococcus suis in a High-Incidence Region of Thailand. Veterinary Sciences. 2026; 13(5):458. https://doi.org/10.3390/vetsci13050458
Chicago/Turabian StylePremphoolsawat, Perm, Khomson Satchasataporn, Thitichai Jarudecha, Kamonwan Lunha, Suganya Yongkiettrakul, Anusak Kerdsin, Daisuke Takamatsu, and Nattakan Meekhanon. 2026. "Public Awareness and Molecular Characterization of Streptococcus suis in a High-Incidence Region of Thailand" Veterinary Sciences 13, no. 5: 458. https://doi.org/10.3390/vetsci13050458
APA StylePremphoolsawat, P., Satchasataporn, K., Jarudecha, T., Lunha, K., Yongkiettrakul, S., Kerdsin, A., Takamatsu, D., & Meekhanon, N. (2026). Public Awareness and Molecular Characterization of Streptococcus suis in a High-Incidence Region of Thailand. Veterinary Sciences, 13(5), 458. https://doi.org/10.3390/vetsci13050458

