Drivers and Barriers of Wine Consumption Among Predominantly Young, Highly Educated Chinese Consumers: A Sociodemographic and Network Analysis
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Design and Sampling
2.2. Ethical Considerations
2.3. Instruments and Measures
2.3.1. Sociodemographic Variables
2.3.2. Wine-Consumption Behavior
2.3.3. Multiple-Choice Domains
2.4. Data Preprocessing
2.5. Statistical Analysis
2.5.1. Descriptive Statistics and Sociodemographic Group Comparisons
2.5.2. Regularized Gaussian Graphical Model (GGM)
2.5.3. Centrality Index Computation
2.5.4. Network Accuracy and Stability Assessment
3. Results
3.1. Sample Sociodemographic Profiles
3.2. Consumption Motivations and Barriers

3.3. Sociodemographic Differences in Wine Consumption
3.3.1. Age and Price Tolerance
3.3.2. Education and the Knowledge Barrier
3.3.3. Gender-Related Differences
3.3.4. Age and Consumption Occasion
3.4. Regularized Partial-Correlation Network
3.4.1. Overall Network Structure
3.4.2. Positive Associations
3.4.3. Negative Associations
3.4.4. Variables Without Edges
3.5. Centrality Indices
3.6. Network Accuracy and Stability
4. Discussion
4.1. Overview of Main Findings
4.2. Sociodemographic Patterns of Wine Consumption
4.3. Findings from the Network Analysis
4.3.1. Sociodemographic Hub Variables and Behavioral Anchors
4.3.2. Education as a Bidirectional Node
4.3.3. Interpretation of Variables Without Edges
4.4. Differentiated Roles of the Three Consumption Barriers in the Network
4.5. Limitations
4.6. Future Research Directions
4.7. Practical and Policy Implications
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
Appendix A

References
- Lockshin, L.; Corsi, A.M. Consumer behaviour for wine 2.0: A review since 2003 and future directions. Wine Econ. Policy 2012, 1, 2–23. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Monteiro Vieira, I.M.; Passos Santos, B.L.; Santos Ruzene, D.; Brányik, T.; Teixeira, J.A.; de Almeida Silva, J.B.E.; Pereira Silva, D. Alcohol and Health: Standards of Consumption, Benefits and Harm—A Review. Czech. J. Food Sci. 2018, 36, 427–440. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Del Rey, R.; Loose, S. State of the International Wine Market in 2022: New market trends for wines require new strategies. Wine Econ. Policy 2023, 12, 3–18. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Ohana-Levi, N.; Netzer, Y. Long-Term Trends of Global Wine Market. Agriculture 2023, 13, 224. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- García-Cortijo, M.C.; Villanueva, E.C.; Castillo-Valero, J.S.; Li, Y. Wine consumption in China: Profiling the 21st century Chinese wine consumer. Ciênc. Téc. Vitiviníc. 2019, 34, 71–83. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Mackenzie, M.; Weber, K.; Fountain, J.; Abbasi, R. Segmenting Chinese wine consumers on the basis of wine knowledge and consumption behavior. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2024, 37, 233–255. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Camillo, A.A. A strategic investigation of the determinants of wine consumption in China. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2012, 24, 68–92. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Masset, P.; Weisskopf, J.P.; Faye, B.; Le Fur, E. Red obsession: The ascent of fine wine in China. Emerg. Mark. Rev. 2016, 29, 200–225. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Sandri, E.; Capoferri, M.; Luciani, G.; Piredda, M. Alcohol Consumption and Beverage Preferences in a Predominantly Female, Highly Educated Spanish Population: A Sociodemographic and Network Analysis. Foods 2025, 14, 1930. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Yu, Y.; Sun, H.; Goodman, S.; Chen, S.; Ma, H. Chinese choices: A survey of wine consumers in Beijing. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2009, 21, 155–168. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Bruwer, J.; Saliba, A.; Miller, B. Consumer behaviour and sensory preference differences: Implications for wine product marketing. J. Consum. Mark. 2011, 28, 5–18. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Wolf, M.M.; Higgins, L.M.; Wolf, M.J.; Qenani, E. Do generations matter for wine segmentation? J. Wine Res. 2018, 29, 177–189. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Olsen, J.E.; Thach And, L.; Nowak, L. Wine for My Generation: Exploring How US Wine Consumers are Socialized to Wine. J. Wine Res. 2007, 18, 1–18. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Thach, L.; Olsen, J. Profiling the high frequency wine consumer by price segmentation in the US market. Wine Econ. Policy 2015, 4, 53–59. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Forbes, S.; Cohen, D.; Dean, D. An Assessment of Wine Knowledge Amongst Global Consumers. Lincoln University Research Archive. July 2008. Available online: https://hdl.handle.net/10182/3405 (accessed on 1 May 2026).
- Johnson, T.E.; Bastian, S.E.P. A preliminary study of the relationship between Australian wine consumers’ wine expertise and their wine purchasing and consumption behaviour. Aust. J. Grape Wine Res. 2007, 13, 186–197. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Latour, K.A.; Latour, M.S. Bridging Aficionados’ Perceptual and Conceptual Knowledge to Enhance How They Learn from Experience. J. Consum. Res. 2010, 37, 688–697. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Pelet, J.E.; Canziani, B.; Terblanche, N. Adapting online wine education to China: A two-study multimethod approach. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2024, 37, 256–276. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Kerr-Corrêa, F.; Igami, T.Z.; Hiroce, V.; Tucci, A.M. Patterns of alcohol use between genders: A cross-cultural evaluation. J. Affect. Disord. 2007, 102, 265–275. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Wilsnack, R.W.; Wilsnack, S.C.; Kristjanson, A.F.; Vogeltanz-Holm, N.D.; Gmel, G. Gender and alcohol consumption: Patterns from the multinational GENACIS project. Addiction 2009, 104, 1487–1500. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Keyes, K.M. Age, Period, and Cohort Effects in Alcohol Use in the United States in the 20th and 21st Centuries. Alcohol Res. Curr. Rev. 2021, 42, 2. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Slade, T.; Chapman, C.; Swift, W.; Keyes, K.; Tonks, Z.; Teesson, M. Birth cohort trends in the global epidemiology of alcohol use and alcohol-related harms in men and women: Systematic review and metaregression. BMJ Open 2016, 6, e011827. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Hall, J.; Binney, W.; Barry O’Mahony, G. Age Related Motivational Segmentation of Wine Consumption in a Hospitality Setting. Int. J. Wine Mark. 2004, 16, 29–43. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Bruwer, J.; Li, E. Wine-Related Lifestyle (WRL) Market Segmentation: Demographic and Behavioural Factors. J. Wine Res. 2007, 18, 19–34. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Peng, D.; Huang, C.H. Exploring the hierarchy of motivations in the wine purchase behavior of Chinese young wine consumers. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2024, 37, 293–314. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Liu, F.; Murphy, J. A qualitative study of Chinese wine consumption and purchasing. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2007, 19, 98–113. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Thach, L. Time for wine? Identifying differences in wine-drinking occasions for male and female wine consumers. J. Wine Res. 2012, 23, 134–154. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Lesschaeve, I.; Noble, A.C. Polyphenols: Factors influencing their sensory properties and their effects on food and beverage preferences. Am. J. Clin. Nutr. 2005, 81, 330S–335S. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- McIntyre, E.; Ovington, L.A.; Saliba, A.J.; Moran, C.C. Qualitative study of alcohol consumers who choose to avoid wine. Aust. J. Grape Wine Res. 2015, 22, 182–189. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Hussain, M.; Cholette, S.; Castaldi, R. Determinants of wine consumption of US consumers: An econometric analysis. Int. J. Wine Bus. Res. 2007, 19, 49–62. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Yabin, W.; Li, J. Segmentation of China’s online wine market based on the wine-related lifestyle. Br. Food J. 2019, 122, 2385–2401. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Epskamp, S.; Fried, E.I. A tutorial on regularized partial correlation networks. Psychol. Methods 2018, 23, 617–634. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Borsboom, D.; Cramer, A.O.J. Network Analysis: An Integrative Approach to the Structure of Psychopathology. Annu. Rev. Clin. Psychol. 2013, 9, 91–121. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Meade, A.W.; Craig, S.B. Identifying careless responses in survey data. Psychol. Methods 2012, 17, 437–455. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Lachenbruch, P.A.; Cohen, J. Statistical Power Analysis for the Behavioral Sciences (2nd ed.). J. Am. Stat. Assoc. 1989, 84, 1096. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Foygel, R.; Drton, M. Extended Bayesian Information Criteria for Gaussian Graphical Models. arXiv 2010, arXiv:1011.6640. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Epskamp, S.; Borsboom, D.; Fried, E.I. Estimating psychological networks and their accuracy: A tutorial paper. Behav. Res. 2017, 50, 195–212. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Isvoranu, A.-M.; Epskamp, S. Which estimation method to choose in network psychometrics? Deriving guidelines for applied researchers. Psychol. Methods 2023, 28, 925–946. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Robinaugh, D.J.; Millner, A.J.; McNally, R.J. Identifying highly influential nodes in the complicated grief network. J. Abnorm. Psychol. 2016, 125, 747–757. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Bringmann, L.F.; Elmer, T.; Epskamp, S.; Krause, R.W.; Schoch, D.; Wichers, M.; Wigman, J.T.; Snippe, E. What do centrality measures measure in psychological networks? J. Abnorm. Psychol. 2019, 128, 892–903. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Rea, L.M.; Parker, R.A. Designing and Conducting Survey Research: A Comprehensive Guide, 4th ed.; Jossey-Bass: San Francisco, CA, USA, 2014. [Google Scholar]
- Ferreira, C.; Rebelo, J.; Lourenço-Gomes, L.; Correia, E.; Baumert, P.; Plumejeaud, C. Consumer preferences and purchasing rationales for wine: A multivariate data analysis. New Medit. 2020, 4, 134–144. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Rodríguez-Donate, M.C.; Romero-Rodríguez, M.E.; Cano-Fernández, V.J.; Guirao-Pérez, G. Gender and wine consumption: Sociodemographic profiles. Br. Food J. 2019, 122, 242–257. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Li, J.; Jia, J.; Taylor, D.; Bruwer, J.; Li, E. The wine drinking behaviour of young adults: An exploratory study in China. Br. Food J. 2011, 113, 1305–1317. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Yap, M.H.T.; Chen, N. Understanding young Chinese wine consumers through innovation diffusion theory. Tour. Hosp. Manag. 2017, 23, 51–68. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Williamson, P.O.; Robichaud, J.; Francis, I.L. Comparison of Chinese and Australian consumers’ liking responses for red wines. Aust. J. Grape Wine Res. 2012, 18, 256–267. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Shi, F.; Ji, S.; Weaver, D.; Huang, M.F. From curious to connoisseur: A longitudinal segmentation of attendees at a Chinese wine festival. Int. J. Contemp. Hosp. Manag. 2021, 34, 885–907. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Corsi, A.M.; Marinelli, N.; Alampi Sottini, V. Italian wines and Asia: Policy scenarios and competitive dynamics. Br. Food J. 2013, 115, 342–364. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Rod, M.; Beal, T. The experience of New Zealand in the evolving wine markets of Japan and Singapore. Asia-Pac. J. Bus. Adm. 2014, 6, 49–63. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Luo, A.; Quadri-Felitti, D.L.; Mattila, A.S. The double-edged effects of visualizing wine style: Sweetness scale on wine label. Int. J. Contemp. Hosp. Manag. 2024, 36, 2824–2841. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Saltman, Y.; Johnson, T.E.; Wilkinson, K.L.; Ristic, R.; Norris, L.M.; Bastian, S.E.P. Natural Flavor Additives Influence the Sensory Perception and Consumer Liking of Australian Chardonnay and Shiraz Wines. Am. J. Enol. Vitic. 2017, 68, 243–251. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Chu, X.; Li, Y.; Xie, Y.; Tian, D.; Mu, W. Regional difference analyzing and prediction model building for Chinese wine consumers’ sensory preference. Br. Food J. 2019, 122, 2587–2602. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Pomarici, E.; Sardone, R. EU wine policy in the framework of the CAP: Post-2020 challenges. Agric. Econ. 2020, 8, 17. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]





| Item | Variable | Construct | Type | Coding | In Network? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | age_group | Age | Ordinal | 1–5 | Yes |
| Q2 | gender | Gender | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q3 | education | Education | Ordinal | 1–4 | Yes |
| Q4 | region | City tier | Ordinal | 1–4 | No a |
| Q5 | attitude | Overall attitude | Ordinal | 1–3 | Yes |
| Q6 | price_tolerance | Price tolerance | Ordinal | 1–5 | Yes |
| Q7 | purchase_freq | Purchase frequency | Ordinal | 1–4 | Yes |
| Q8a | scene_social | Social occasion | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q8b | scene_family | Family occasion | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q8c | scene_alone | Solo occasion | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q8d | scene_business | Business occasion | Binary | 0, 1 | No b |
| Q9a | attract_culture | Cultural motivation | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q9b | attract_health | Health motivation | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q9c | attract_social | Social motivation | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q9d | attract_taste | Taste preference | Binary | 0, 1 | No c |
| Q10a | barrier_taste | Taste aversion | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q10b | barrier_price | Price barrier | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Q10c | barrier_knowledge | Knowledge barrier | Binary | 0, 1 | Yes |
| Variable | Category | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 18–24 years | 3060 | 63.4 |
| 25–34 years | 547 | 11.3 | |
| 35–44 years | 552 | 11.4 | |
| 45–54 years | 418 | 8.7 | |
| 55 years and above | 246 | 5.1 | |
| Gender | Male | 2295 | 47.6 |
| Female | 2528 | 52.4 | |
| Education | High school or below | 250 | 5.2 |
| Junior college | 473 | 9.8 | |
| Bachelor’s | 2630 | 54.5 | |
| Master’s or above | 1470 | 30.5 | |
| City tier | Tier 1 | 1372 | 28.4 |
| Tier 2 | 1472 | 30.5 | |
| Tier 3 | 1240 | 25.7 | |
| Tier 4 or below | 739 | 15.3 |
| Rank | Node | Category | Strength | Expected Influence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Age | Demographic | 0.926 | +0.534 |
| 2 | Education | Demographic | 0.480 | +0.138 |
| 3 | Purchase frequency | Behavior | 0.313 | +0.313 |
| 4 | Overall attitude | Behavior | 0.269 | +0.269 |
| 5 | Price tolerance | Behavior | 0.259 | +0.259 |
| 6 | Knowledge barrier | Barrier | 0.171 | −0.171 |
| 7 | Health motivation | Motivation | 0.083 | +0.083 |
| 8 | Social occasion | Occasion | 0.078 | −0.078 |
| 9 | Price barrier | Barrier | 0.076 | −0.076 |
| 10 | Family occasion | Occasion | 0.065 | +0.065 |
| 11 | Cultural motivation | Motivation | 0.049 | +0.049 |
| 12 | Social motivation | Motivation | 0.042 | −0.042 |
| 13–15 | Solo occasion/Taste aversion/Gender | Occasion/Barrier/Demographic | 0.000 | 0.000 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Zhu, L.; Jiang, X.; Fang, Y.; Sun, X. Drivers and Barriers of Wine Consumption Among Predominantly Young, Highly Educated Chinese Consumers: A Sociodemographic and Network Analysis. Foods 2026, 15, 2253. https://doi.org/10.3390/foods15132253
Zhu L, Jiang X, Fang Y, Sun X. Drivers and Barriers of Wine Consumption Among Predominantly Young, Highly Educated Chinese Consumers: A Sociodemographic and Network Analysis. Foods. 2026; 15(13):2253. https://doi.org/10.3390/foods15132253
Chicago/Turabian StyleZhu, Lin, Xinshu Jiang, Yulin Fang, and Xiangyu Sun. 2026. "Drivers and Barriers of Wine Consumption Among Predominantly Young, Highly Educated Chinese Consumers: A Sociodemographic and Network Analysis" Foods 15, no. 13: 2253. https://doi.org/10.3390/foods15132253
APA StyleZhu, L., Jiang, X., Fang, Y., & Sun, X. (2026). Drivers and Barriers of Wine Consumption Among Predominantly Young, Highly Educated Chinese Consumers: A Sociodemographic and Network Analysis. Foods, 15(13), 2253. https://doi.org/10.3390/foods15132253

