Role of Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers in Risk Stratification of Hospitalized Children with Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia
Highlights
- Elevated ferritin levels were significantly associated with the increased risk for MNMP.
- When serum inflammatory biomarkers were elevated simultaneously at admission, the risk of developing MNMP was higher.
- Identification of hospitalized children with MP who are at risk of macrolide non-responsiveness using inflammatory biomarkers.
- The combined assessment of serum inflammatory biomarkers is more helpful for MNMP risk stratification.
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Characteristics of the Participants
2.2. Diagnostic Criteria for Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia
2.3. Laboratory Findings
2.4. Statistical Analysis
3. Results
3.1. Baseline Characteristics
3.2. Cut-Off Points of Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers
3.3. Association of Individual Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers with Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia
3.4. Effectiveness of the Predictability by Combining Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers for Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia
4. Discussion
5. Conclusions
Supplementary Materials
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| MNMP | Macrolide-non-responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia |
| MRMP | Macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia |
| MSMP | Macrolide-sensitive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia |
| WBC | White Blood Cells |
| BUN | Blood Urea Nitrogen |
| Cr | Creatinine |
| AST | Aspartate Aminotransferase |
| ALT | Alanine Aminotransferase |
| IgM | Immunoglobulin M |
| PCT | Procalcitonin |
| CRP | C-reactive protein |
| LDH | Lactate dehydrogenase |
| ESR | Erythrocyte sedimentation rate |
References
- Matsuoka, M.; Narita, M.; Okazaki, N.; Ohya, H.; Yamazaki, T.; Ouchi, K.; Suzuki, I.; Andoh, T.; Kenri, T.; Sasaki, Y.; et al. Characterization and molecular analysis of macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae clinical isolates obtained in Japan. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 2004, 48, 4624–4630. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Eun, B.W.; Kim, N.H.; Choi, E.H.; Lee, H.J. Mycoplasma pneumoniae in Korean children: The epidemiology of pneumonia over an 18-year period. J. Infect. 2008, 56, 326–331. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Defilippi, A.; Silvestri, M.; Tacchella, A.; Giacchino, R.; Melioli, G.; Di Marco, E.; Cirillo, C.; Di Pietro, P.; Rossi, G.A. Epidemiology and clinical features of Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection in children. Respir. Med. 2008, 102, 1762–1768. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Kwiatkowska, B.; Maślińska, M. Macrolide therapy in chronic inflammatory diseases. Mediat. Inflamm. 2012, 2012, 636157. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Lucier, T.S.; Heitzman, K.; Liu, S.K.; Hu, P.C. Transition mutations in the 23S rRNA of erythromycin-resistant isolates of Mycoplasma pneumoniae. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 1995, 39, 2770–2773. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Shin, S.; Koo, S.; Yang, Y.J.; Lim, H.J. Characteristics of the Mycoplasma pneumoniae Epidemic from 2019 to 2020 in Korea: Macrolide Resistance and Co-Infection Trends. Antibiotics 2023, 12, 1623. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Bébéar, C.; Pereyre, S.; Peuchant, O. Mycoplasma pneumoniae: Susceptibility and resistance to antibiotics. Future Microbiol. 2011, 6, 423–431. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Subspecialty Group of Respiratory, the Society of Pediatrics, Chinese Medical Association; China National Clinical Research Center of Respiratory Diseases; Editorial Board, Chinese Journal of Pediatrics. Evidence-based guideline for the diagnosis and treatment of Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children (2023). Pediatr. Investig. 2025, 9, 1–11. [Google Scholar]
- Mycoplasmology TCoJSo. Guiding Principles for Treating Mycoplasma pneumonia. 2014. Available online: http://square.umin.ac.jp/jsm/Eng%20shisin.pdf (accessed on 10 February 2026).
- Rebich, T., Jr.; Kumar, J.; Brustman, B. The St. Regis environmental health issue: Assessment of dental defects. J. Am. Dent. Assoc. 1983, 106, 630–633. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Stephenson, A.L.; Wu, W.; Cortes, D.; Rochon, P.A. Tendon injury and fluoroquinolone use: A systematic review. Drug Saf. 2013, 36, 709–721. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Lee, Y.J.; Ahn, Y.M.; Jang, G.C.; Chung, H.L.; Chung, E.H.; Hwang, Y.H.; Shim, J.Y. Real-world treatment pattern of Mycoplasma pneumonia in hospitalized children: A multicenter retrospective study. Allergy Asthma Respir. Dis. 2020, 8, 66–72. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Lee, H.; Yun, K.W.; Lee, H.J.; Choi, E.H. Antimicrobial therapy of macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children. Expert. Rev. Anti Infect. Ther. 2018, 16, 23–34. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Nagayama, Y.; Sakurai, N.; Yamamoto, K.; Honda, A.; Makuta, M.; Suzuki, R. Isolation of Mycoplasma pneumoniae from children with lower-respiratory-tract infections. J. Infect. Dis. 1988, 157, 911–917. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Tang, C.L.; Ryu, I.K.; Jung, J.H.; Park, J.S.; Kim, H.B. Related factors for and changes in clinical manifestations in Mycoplasma pneumonia nonresponsive to macrolide treatment. Allergy Asthma Respir. Dis. 2018, 6, 116–121. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Jeong, J.E.; Soh, J.E.; Kwak, J.H.; Jung, H.L.; Shim, J.W.; Kim, D.S.; Park, M.S.; Shim, J.Y. Increased procalcitonin level is a risk factor for prolonged fever in children with Mycoplasma pneumonia. Korean J. Pediatr. 2018, 61, 258–263. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Choi, Y.J.; Jeon, J.H.; Oh, J.W. Critical combination of initial markers for predicting refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children: A case control study. Respir. Res. 2019, 20, 193. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Huang, X.; Li, D.; Liu, F.; Zhao, D.; Zhu, Y.; Tang, H. Clinical significance of D-dimer levels in refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia. BMC Infect. Dis. 2021, 21, 14. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Miyashita, N.; Kawai, Y.; Inamura, N.; Tanaka, T.; Akaike, H.; Teranishi, H.; Wakabayashi, T.; Nakano, T.; Ouchi, K.; Okimoto, N. Setting a standard for the initiation of steroid therapy in refractory or severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in adolescents and adults. J. Infect. Chemother. 2015, 21, 153–160. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Zhang, Y.; Zhou, Y.; Li, S.; Yang, D.; Wu, X.; Chen, Z. The clinical characteristics and predictors of refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children. PLoS ONE 2016, 11, e0156465. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Zhang, Y.; Mei, S.; Zhou, Y.; Huang, M.; Dong, G.; Chen, Z. Cytokines as the good predictors of refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in school-aged children. Sci. Rep. 2016, 6, 37037. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Zhao, J.; Ji, X.; Wang, Y.; Wang, X. Clinical role of serum interleukin-17A in the prediction of refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children. Infect. Drug Resist. 2020, 13, 835–843. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Li, P.; Wang, W.; Zhang, X.; Pan, J.; Gong, L. Observational retrospective clinical study on clinical features of macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumonia pneumonia in Chinese pediatric cases. Sci. Rep. 2024, 14, 5632. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Zhu, Z.; Zhang, T.; Guo, W.; Ling, Y.; Tian, J.; Xu, Y. Clinical characteristics of refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children treated with glucocorticoid pulse therapy. BMC Infect. Dis. 2021, 21, 126. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Xu, Q.; Zhang, L.; Hao, C.; Jiang, W.; Tao, H.; Sun, H.; Huang, L.; Zhou, J.; Fan, L. Prediction of bronchial mucus plugs formation in patients with refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia. J. Trop. Pediatr. 2017, 63, 148–154. [Google Scholar]
- Fernandes, C.D.; Arriaga, M.B.; Costa, M.C.M.; Costa, M.C.M.; Costa, M.H.M.; Vinhaes, C.L.; Silveira-Mattos, P.S.; Fukutani, K.F.; Andrade, B.B. Host inflammatory biomarkers of disease severity in pediatric community-acquired pneumonia: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Open Forum Infect. Dis. 2019, 6, ofz520. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Yang, S.; Liu, X.; Han, Y.; Wang, H.; Mei, Y.; Wang, H.; Zhang, N.; Peng, Y.; Li, X. Clinical characteristics and associated factors of macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Eur. J. Clin. Microbiol. Infect. Dis. 2025, 44, 1505–1522. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Kim, S.; Hur, G.; Sung, M.S.; Baek, H.S.; Yoon, J.W.; Choi, S.H.; Sheen, Y.H.; Han, M.Y. Clinical usefulness of serum procalcitonin to distinguish between viral pneumonia and Mycoplasma pneumonia in children: A multicenter, cross-sectional study. Allergy Asthma Respir. Dis. 2019, 7, 22–27. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Kawamata, R.; Yokoyama, K.; Sato, M.; Goto, M.; Nozaki, Y.; Takagi, T.; Kumagai, H.; Yamagata, T. Utility of serum ferritin and lactate dehydrogenase as surrogate markers for steroid therapy for Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia. J. Infect. Chemother. 2015, 21, 783–789. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Wei, D.; Zhao, Y.; Zhang, T.; Xu, Y.; Guo, W. The role of LDH and ferritin levels as biomarkers for corticosteroid dosage in children with refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia. Respir. Res. 2024, 25, 266. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Matsuda, K.; Narita, M.; Sera, N.; Maeda, E.; Yoshitomi, H.; Ohya, H.; Araki, Y.; Kakuma, T.; Fukuoh, A.; Matsumoto, K. Gene and cytokine profile analysis of macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection in Fukuoka, Japan. BMC Infect. Dis. 2013, 13, 591. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]

| Total (n = 93) | MNMP (n = 24) | MSMP (n = 69) | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.963 | ||
| Male | 13 (54.2) | 37 (53.6) | |
| Female | 11 (45.8) | 32 (46.4) | |
| Age (years) | 6.11 ± 2.75 | 4.89 ± 3.77 | 0.150 |
| Hemoglobin (g/dL) | 12.13 ± 1.07 | 12.18 ± 7.77 | 0.776 |
| WBC (×103/mm3) | 8620.83 ± 3699.47 | 9412.17 ± 3681.35 | 0.367 |
| Neutrophil (%) | 65.25 ± 12.42 | 57.18 ± 14.16 | 0.015 |
| Lymphocyte (%) | 25.47 ± 10.27 | 31.89 ± 12.95 | 0.030 |
| Eosinophil (%) | 1.39 ± 1.44 | 1.62 ± 2.14 | 0.628 |
| Platelet (×103/mm3) | 267.13 ± 116.62 | 324.43 ± 98.65 | 0.022 |
| BUN (mg/dL) | 9.68 ± 2.62 | 9.53 ± 3.10 | 0.840 |
| Creatinine (mg/dL) | 0.38 ± 0.11 | 0.33 ± 0.10 | 0.101 |
| AST (U/L) | 36.00 ± 13.38 | 36.80 ± 15.23 | 0.821 |
| ALT (U/L) | 12.33 ± 7.51 | 17.09 ± 15.01 | 0.048 |
| Total bilirubin (mg/dL) | 0.42 ± 0.17 | 0.39 ± 0.19 | 0.452 |
| Mycoplasma IgM | 4.35 ± 4.63 | 3.02 ± 3.42 | 0.140 |
| Pleural effusion at admission | 6 (75.0) | 2 (25.0) | 0.001 |
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 0.64 ± 1.67 | 0.28 ± 0.91 | 0.187 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 5.73 ± 7.23 | 2.58 ± 2.96 | 0.049 |
| LDH (U/L) | 650.13 ± 300.84 | 542.84 ± 95.60 | 0.099 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 145.6 ± 93.91 | 90.82 ± 58.92 | 0.014 |
| ESR (mm/h) | 41.38 ± 16.67 | 30.70 ± 18.89 | 0.017 |
| Reference Level | Cut-Off Level | MSMP, n (%) | MNMP, n (%) | Sensitivity | Specificity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 0.5 | 0.10 | 31 (44.9) | 19 (79.2) | 0.792 | 0.551 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 0.3 | 1.95 | 30 (43.5) | 18 (75.0) | 0.750 | 0.565 |
| LDH (U/L) | 430 | 506 | 36 (52.9) | 17 (70.8) | 0.708 | 0.478 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 300 | 95.38 | 22 (32.4) | 19 (82.6) | 0.792 | 0.681 |
| ESR (mm/h) | 9 | 32.5 | 28 (43.8) | 17 (70.8) | 0.708 | 0.594 |
| Variables | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | p Value | OR (95% CI) | p Value | |
| Age (per one year) | 1.10 (0.96–1.25) | 0.151 | 1.13 (0.90–1.42) | 0.993 |
| Male sex (vs. female) | 0.97 (0.38–2.48) | 0.963 | 1.00 (0.29–3.42) | 0.257 |
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 4.65 (1.56–13.90) | 0.006 | 2.74 (0.66–11.35) | 0.164 |
| (ref, Low PCT [<0.10]) | ||||
| CRP (mg/dL) | 3.90 (1.37–11.02) | 0.010 | 1.01 (0.22–4.49) | 0.988 |
| (ref, Low CRP [<1.95]) | ||||
| LDH (U/L) | 2.15 (0.79–5.87) | 0.132 | 2.29 (0.57–9.17) | 0.239 |
| (ref, Low LDH [<506]) | ||||
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 9.93 (3.01–32.70) | <0.001 | 5.09 (1.29–20.03) | 0.020 |
| (ref, Low ferritin [<95.38]) | ||||
| ESR (mm/h) | 3.12 (1.13–8.56) | 0.027 | 1.58 (0.37–6.67) | 0.534 |
| (ref, Low ESR [<32.5]) | ||||
| Variables | aOR * (95% CI) | p Value |
|---|---|---|
| High ferritin group (Ref. Low ferritin group) | 9.17 (2.67–31.53) | <0.001 |
| High ferritin and LDH group | 7.70 (2.66–22.25) | <0.001 |
| High ferritin, LDH, and CRP group | 9.49 (2.95–30.55) | <0.001 |
| High ferritin, LDH, CRP, and PCT group | 12.65 (3.52–45.36) | <0.001 |
| High ferritin, LDH, CRP, PCT, and ESR group | 6.90 (1.77–26.90) | 0.005 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Park, J.-S.; Kim, H.-B. Role of Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers in Risk Stratification of Hospitalized Children with Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia. Children 2026, 13, 313. https://doi.org/10.3390/children13030313
Park J-S, Kim H-B. Role of Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers in Risk Stratification of Hospitalized Children with Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia. Children. 2026; 13(3):313. https://doi.org/10.3390/children13030313
Chicago/Turabian StylePark, Jin-Sung, and Hyo-Bin Kim. 2026. "Role of Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers in Risk Stratification of Hospitalized Children with Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia" Children 13, no. 3: 313. https://doi.org/10.3390/children13030313
APA StylePark, J.-S., & Kim, H.-B. (2026). Role of Serum Inflammatory Biomarkers in Risk Stratification of Hospitalized Children with Macrolide-Non-Responsive Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia. Children, 13(3), 313. https://doi.org/10.3390/children13030313
