Predictive Value of Positive Endocervical Curettage Results Obtained During Colposcopy
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Population
2.2. Data Collection
2.3. Ethical Approval
2.4. Statistical Analysis
3. Results
4. Discussion
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| ECC | Endocervical curettage |
| CIN | Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia |
| LEEP | loop-excisional procedure of the cervix |
| hrHPV | high-risk human papillomavirus |
| DNA | Deoxyribonucleic Acid |
| HSIL | high-grade squamous lesions |
| NILM | Negative for Intraepithelial Lesion or Malignancy |
| TZ | transformation zone |
| T3 | Transformation zone type 3 |
| LSIL | Low-grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion |
| ASC-H | Atypical Squamous Cells, cannot exclude High-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion |
| AGC | Atypical Glandular Cells |
| IACR | International Association of Cancer Registries |
| IFCPC | International Federation for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy |
| AG-CPC | Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Zervixpathologie und Kolposkopie e.V |
| DKG | Deutsche Krebsgesellschaft |
| RWTH | Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule |
| SD | standard deviation |
| Min | minimum |
| Max | maximum |
| LOOCV | leave-one-out cross-validation |
References
- Buskwofie, A.; David-West, G.; Clare, C.A. A Review of Cervical Cancer: Incidence and Disparities. J. Natl. Med. Assoc. 2020, 112, 229–232. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Rki, Z.F.K. Available online: https://www.krebsdaten.de/Krebs/DE/Content/Krebsarten/Gebaermutterhalskrebs/gebaermutterhalskrebs.html (accessed on 20 April 2024).
- Bulkmans, N.W.; Berkhof, J.; Rozendaal, L.; van Kemenade, F.J.; Boeke, A.J.; Bulk, S.; Voorhorst, F.J.; Verheijen, R.H.; van Groningen, K.; Boon, M.E.; et al. Human papillomavirus DNA testing for the detection of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 3 and cancer: 5-year follow-up of a randomised controlled implementation trial. Lancet 2007, 370, 1764–1772. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Cuzick, J.; Szarewski, A.; Cubie, H.; Hulman, G.; Kitchener, H.; Luesley, D.; McGoogan, E.; Menon, U.; Terry, G.; Edwards, R.; et al. Management of women who test positive for high-risk types of human papillomavirus: The HART study. Lancet 2003, 362, 1871–1876. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Elfstrom, K.M.; Smelov, V.; Johansson, A.L.; Eklund, C.; Naucler, P.; Arnheim-Dahlstrom, L.; Dillner, J. Long term duration of protective effect for HPV negative women: Follow-up of primary HPV screening randomised controlled trial. BMJ 2014, 348, g130. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Ronco, G.; Giorgi-Rossi, P.; Carozzi, F.; Confortini, M.; Dalla Palma, P.; Del Mistro, A.; Ghiringhello, B.; Girlando, S.; Gillio-Tos, A.; De Marco, L.; et al. Efficacy of human papillomavirus testing for the detection of invasive cervical cancers and cervical intraepithelial neoplasia: A randomised controlled trial. Lancet Oncol. 2010, 11, 249–257. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Sherman, M.E.; Lorincz, A.T.; Scott, D.R.; Wacholder, S.; Castle, P.E.; Glass, A.G.; Mielzynska-Lohnas, I.; Rush, B.B.; Schiffman, M. Baseline cytology, human papillomavirus testing, and risk for cervical neoplasia: A 10-year cohort analysis. J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 2003, 95, 46–52. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- zur Hausen, H. Papillomaviruses and cancer: From basic studies to clinical application. Nat. Rev. Cancer 2002, 2, 342–350. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Leitlinienprogramm Onkologie (Deutsche Krebsgesellschaft, Deutsche Krebshilfe, AWMF): Prävention des Zervixkarzinoms, Langversion 1.1, 2020, AWMF Registernummer: 015/027OL. Available online: https://www.leitlinienprogramm-onkologie.de/leitlinien/zervixkarzinom-praevention/ (accessed on 25 November 2023).
- Qin, D.; Bai, A.; Xue, P.; Seery, S.; Wang, J.; Mendez, M.J.G.; Li, Q.; Jiang, Y.; Qiao, Y. Colposcopic accuracy in diagnosing squamous intraepithelial lesions: A systematic review and meta-analysis of the International Federation of Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy 2011 terminology. BMC Cancer 2023, 23, 187. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Bornstein, J.; Bentley, J.; Bosze, P.; Girardi, F.; Haefner, H.; Menton, M.; Perrotta, M.; Prendiville, W.; Russell, P.; Sideri, M.; et al. 2011 colposcopic terminology of the International Federation for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy. Obstet. Gynecol. 2012, 120, 166–172. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Booth, B.B.; Tranberg, M.; Gustafson, L.W.; Christiansen, A.G.; Lapirtis, H.; Krogh, L.M.; Hjorth, I.M.D.; Hammer, A. Risk of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 or worse in women aged ≥ 69 referred to colposcopy due to an HPV-positive screening test. BMC Cancer 2023, 23, 405. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Gustafson, L.W.; Hammer, A.; Bennetsen, M.H.; Kristensen, C.B.; Majeed, H.; Petersen, L.K.; Andersen, B.; Bor, P. Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia in women with transformation zone type 3: Cervical biopsy versus large loop excision. BJOG Int. J. Obstet. Gynaecol. 2022, 129, 2132–2140. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Munshi, V.N.; Perkins, R.B.; Sy, S.; Kim, J.J. Cost-effectiveness analysis of the 2019 American Society for Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology Risk-Based Management Consensus Guidelines for the management of abnormal cervical cancer screening tests and cancer precursors. Am. J. Obstet. Gynecol. 2022, 226, 228.e1–228.e9. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Perkins, R.B.; Guido, R.S.; Castle, P.E.; Chelmow, D.; Einstein, M.H.; Garcia, F.; Huh, W.K.; Kim, J.J.; Moscicki, A.B.; Nayar, R.; et al. 2019 ASCCP Risk-Based Management Consensus Guidelines for Abnormal Cervical Cancer Screening Tests and Cancer Precursors. J. Low. Genit. Tract Dis. 2020, 24, 102–131. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Akgor, U.; Ozgul, N.; Gunes, A.C.; Turkyilmaz, M.; Gultekin, M. Evaluation of Endocervical Curettage in Colposcopy in the Turkish Cervical Cancer Screening Program. J. Clin. Med. 2024, 13, 4417. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Bruno, M.T.; Cavallaro, A.G.; Fiore, M.; Ruggeri, Z.; Somma, M.; Pagana, A.; Mascellino, G.; Laganà, A.S. Endocervical Curettage and Extended HPV Genotyping as Predictors of Residual Disease After Hysterectomy in Postmenopausal Women Previously Treated with LEEP for CIN3: A Multivariate Analysis. Cancers 2025, 17, 2264. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Diedrich, J.T.; Felix, J.C.; Lonky, N.M. Do Colposcopically Directed Biopsy and Endocervical Curettage Serve to Induce Regression of Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia? J. Low. Genit. Tract Dis. 2014, 18, 322–325. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Abdul-Karim, F.W.; Yang, B. Cytologic-Histologic Discrepancies in Pathology of the Uterine Cervix: Analysis of the Clinical and Pathologic Factors. Adv. Anat. Pathol. 2017, 24, 304–309. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Damkjaer, M.; Laursen, J.B.; Petersen, L.K.; Schledermann, D.; Booth, B.B.; Dolleris, B.B.; Laursen, H.S.; Schroll, J.B. Endocervical sampling in women with suspected cervical neoplasia: A systematic review and meta-analysis of diagnostic test accuracy studies. Am. J. Obstet. Gynecol. 2022, 227, 839–848.e834. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Goksedef, B.P.; Api, M.; Kaya, O.; Gorgen, H.; Tarlaci, A.; Cetin, A. Diagnostic accuracy of two endocervical sampling method: Randomized controlled trial. Arch. Gynecol. Obstet. 2013, 287, 117–122. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Hoffman, M.S.; Sterghos, S., Jr.; Gordy, L.W.; Gunasekaran, S.; Cavanagh, D. Evaluation of the cervical canal with the endocervical brush. Obstet. Gynecol. 1993, 82, 573–577. [Google Scholar]
- Klam, S.; Arseneau, J.; Mansour, N.; Franco, E.; Ferenczy, A. Comparison of endocervical curettage and endocervical brushing. Obstet. Gynecol. 2000, 96, 90–94. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Pretorius, R.G.; Belinson, J.L.; Burchette, R.J.; Hu, S.; Zhang, X.; Qiao, Y.L. Regardless of skill, performing more biopsies increases the sensitivity of colposcopy. J. Low. Genit. Tract Dis. 2011, 15, 180–188. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]

| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| Median | 41 | |
| Mean ± SD | 43.61 ± 11.02 | |
| Min–Max | 23–81 | |
| Smoking | ||
| Yes | 122 | 60.4% |
| No | 35 | 17.3% |
| Unknown | 45 | 22.3% |
| Cytology upon referral | ||
| PAP I/II | 32 | 15.8% |
| PAP IIID1 | 26 | 12.9% |
| PAP IIID2/p/g | 61 | 30.2% |
| PAP IVa | 65 | 32.2% |
| PAP IVb/V | 14 | 6.9% |
| NA | 4 | 2.0% |
| Control cytology | ||
| PAPI/II | 37 | 18.3% |
| PAP IIID1 | 30 | 14.9% |
| PAP IIID2/p | 67 | 33.2% |
| PAP IVap | 54 | 26.7% |
| PAP IVbp/V | 14 | 6.9% |
| Colposcopy | ||
| Minor change | 55 | 27.2% |
| Major change | 114 | 56.4% |
| Normal | 33 | 16.3% |
| Localization of transformation zone | ||
| T1 | 41 | 20.3% |
| T2 | 59 | 29.2% |
| T3 | 102 | 50.5% |
| HPV low risk infection | ||
| Yes | 59 | 29.2% |
| No | 139 | 68.8% |
| Unknown | 4 | 2.0% |
| History of HPV | ||
| Category 1 | 192 | 95.0% |
| Category 2B | 3 | 1.5% |
| No history | 4 | 2.0% |
| Unknown | 3 | 1.5% |
| HPV High-risk multiple infection | ||
| Yes | 74 | 36.6% |
| No | 125 | 61.9% |
| Missing | 3 | 1.5% |
| Result of colposcopy-directed ECC | ||
| CINI | 19 | 9.4% |
| CINII | 49 | 24.3% |
| CINIII | 134 | 66.3% |
| Result of colposcopy-directed biopsies | ||
| CINI | 16 | 7.9% |
| CINII | 32 | 15.8% |
| CINIII | 87 | 43.1% |
| Dysplasia free | 30 | 14.9% |
| Not done | 37 | 18.3% |
| Result of LEEP | ||
| CINI | 24 | 11.9% |
| CINII | 37 | 18.3% |
| CINIII | 119 | 58.9% |
| Dysplasia free | 22 | 11.0% |
| Negative | Positive (CIN2+) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | |
| Total | 46 | 22.8% | 156 | 77.2% |
| Age | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 46.0 ± 12 | 42.8 ± 10 | ||
| Colposcopy | ||||
| Major change | 15 | 13.2% | 99 | 86.8% |
| Minor change | 18 | 32.7% | 37 | 67.2% |
| Normal | 13 | 39.3% | 20 | 60.6% |
| Smoking | ||||
| Yes | 30 | 24.6% | 92 | 75.4% |
| No | 7 | 20.0% | 28 | 80.0% |
| Unknown | 9 | 20.0% | 36 | 80.0% |
| Localization of transformation zone | ||||
| T1 | 7 | 17.1% | 34 | 82.9% |
| T2 | 10 | 17.0% | 49 | 83.1% |
| T3 | 29 | 28.4% | 73 | 71.6% |
| Cytology upon referral | ||||
| PAP I/II | 10 | 31.3% | 22 | 68.6% |
| PAP IIID1 | 8 | 30.8% | 18 | 69.2% |
| PAP IIID2/p/g | 13 | 21.3% | ||
| PAP IV-a | 12 | 18.5% | 53 | 81.5% |
| PAP IV-b/V | 2 | 14.3% | 12 | 85.7% |
| N missing | 1 | 25% | 3 | 75% |
| Control cytology | ||||
| PAP I/II | 8 | 21.6% | 29 | 78.4% |
| PAP IIID1 | 10 | 33.3% | 20 | 66.7% |
| PAP IIID2/p | 17 | 25.4% | 50 | 74.6% |
| PAP IV-a | 10 | 18.52% | 44 | 81.5% |
| PAP IV-b/V | 1 | 71.4% | 13 | 92.9% |
| HPV low risk infection | ||||
| Yes | 14 | 23.7% | 45 | 76.3% |
| No | 32 | 23% | 107 | 77% |
| Unknown | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 1.0% |
| HPV high risk infection | ||||
| Category 1 | 41 | 21.4% | 151 | 78.7% |
| Category 2B | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 66.7% |
| No history | 4 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 1.0% |
| HPV high-risk multiple infection | ||||
| Yes | 18 | 24.3% | 56 | 75.7% |
| No | 28 | 22.4% | 97 | 77.6% |
| Unknown | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 1.0% |
| Result of LEEP, N (%) | |||||
| CINI | CINII | CINIII | dysplasia free | ||
| Result of ECC, N (%) | CINI | 3 (15.8%) | 5 (26.3%) | 9(47.4%) | 2 (10.%) |
| CINII | 9 (18.4%) | 17 (34.7%) | 17 (34.7%) | 6 (12.2%) | |
| CINIII | 12 (8.9%) | 15 (11.2%) | 93 (69.4%) | 14 (10.5%) | |
| Result of LEEP, N (%) | |||||
| neg | pos (CIN2+) | ||||
| Result of ECC, N (%) | CINI | 5 (26.3%) | 14 (73.7%) | ||
| CINII | 15 (30.6%) | 34 (69.4%) | |||
| CINIII | 26 (19.4%) | 108 (80.6%) | |||
| Subgroup “ECC-Only” Group, N = 83 | ||||
| Result of LEEP, N (%) | ||||
| Negative (CIN1, Dysplasia Free) | Positive (CIN2+) | Total | ||
| Result of ECC, N (%) | CIN1 | 5 (50%) | 5 (50%) | 10 |
| CIN2+ | 26 (35.6%) | 47 (65.4%) | 73 | |
| Total | 31 | 52 | 83 | |
| Subgroup “ECC + Biopsy” Group N = 119 | ||||
| Result of LEEP, N (%) | ||||
| Negative (CIN1, dysplasia free) | Positive (CIN2+) | Total | ||
| Result of ECC, N (%) | CIN1 | 0 (0.0%) | 9 (100%) | 9 |
| CIN2+ | 15 (13.6%) | 95 (86.4%) | 110 | |
| Total | 15 | 104 | 119 | |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Wittenborn, J.; Cuma, C.; Kennes, L.N.; Najjari, L.; Stickeler, E.; Kupec, T. Predictive Value of Positive Endocervical Curettage Results Obtained During Colposcopy. Diagnostics 2026, 16, 976. https://doi.org/10.3390/diagnostics16070976
Wittenborn J, Cuma C, Kennes LN, Najjari L, Stickeler E, Kupec T. Predictive Value of Positive Endocervical Curettage Results Obtained During Colposcopy. Diagnostics. 2026; 16(7):976. https://doi.org/10.3390/diagnostics16070976
Chicago/Turabian StyleWittenborn, Julia, Cangül Cuma, Lieven N. Kennes, Laila Najjari, Elmar Stickeler, and Tomas Kupec. 2026. "Predictive Value of Positive Endocervical Curettage Results Obtained During Colposcopy" Diagnostics 16, no. 7: 976. https://doi.org/10.3390/diagnostics16070976
APA StyleWittenborn, J., Cuma, C., Kennes, L. N., Najjari, L., Stickeler, E., & Kupec, T. (2026). Predictive Value of Positive Endocervical Curettage Results Obtained During Colposcopy. Diagnostics, 16(7), 976. https://doi.org/10.3390/diagnostics16070976

