Beta-Blocker Use and Self-Reported Sleep Changes Among Medical Students in Jordan: A Cross-Sectional Study
Highlights
- Beta-blocker use among Jordanian medical students was low (4.9%); however, it was predominantly non-prescribed use and mainly driven by performance anxiety.
- Smoking status was significantly associated with beta-blocker use, and male students had lower odds of beta-blocker use compared with females (OR = 0.4). Users also reported a high burden of sleep disturbances, including nocturnal awakenings, nightmares, and morning fatigue.
- Medical schools and health services should raise awareness about the potential sleep-related adverse effects of non-prescribed beta-blocker use for performance anxiety, particularly among medical students.
- Educational and counselling efforts should address the unsupervised widespread use of beta-blockers and promote safer management of performance-related anxiety.
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Methods
2.1. Study Design
2.2. Participant Selection and Sampling
2.3. Sample Size and Sampling Method
2.4. Questionnaire
2.5. Data Collection
2.6. Statistical Analysis
2.7. Ethical Considerations
3. Results
3.1. Sociodemographic Characteristics of the Study Population
3.2. Association Between Beta-Blocker Use and Demographic Factors
3.3. Multivariable Logistic Regression Model
3.4. Prescription Status and Usage Patterns of Beta-Blockers Among Current Users
3.5. Perceived Effectiveness and Adverse Effects of Beta-Blockers Among Current Users
3.6. Sleep Patterns and Sleep Quality After Starting Beta-Blocker Use Among Current Users
4. Discussion
4.1. Beta-Blockers and Sleep Disturbances
4.2. Beta-Blocker Prescription Status and Patterns of Use
4.3. Association Between Beta-Blocker Use and Demographic Factors
4.4. Perceived Effectiveness and Adverse Effects
4.5. Limitations
5. Conclusions
Supplementary Materials
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
References
- Robles-Rivera, K.; Limón-Rojas, A.E.; Wakida-Kuzunoki, G.H.; Moreno-Altamirano, L.; Vázquez-Rivera, M.; Romero-Romero, E.; Rojas-Hernández, M.T.; Morales-Carmona, R.O. Factors associated with depression, anxiety, and stress in Mexican medical students: A cross-sectional study. Curr. Psychol. 2025, 44, 9252–9264. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Hawsawi, A.A.; Nixon, N.; Nixon, E. Navigating the medical journey: Insights into medical students’ psychological wellbeing, coping, and personality. PLoS ONE 2025, 20, e0318399. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Yusoff, M.S.B.; Abdul Rahim, A.F.; Baba, A.A.; Ismail, S.B.; Mat Pa, M.N.; Esa, A.R. Prevalence and associated factors of stress, anxiety and depression among prospective medical students. Asian J. Psychiatry 2013, 6, 128–133. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Quronfulah, B.S.; Alzahrani, R.S.; Kattan, E.T.; Tamim, H.M.; Alharbi, T.H.; Alghamdi, M.M.; Badawoud, A.M. The prevalence of using beta-blockers and its relationship with social anxiety among health profession students at Umm Al-Qura University. PLoS ONE 2024, 19, e0307163. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Tounsi, A.A.; Alnowaiser, A.; Alsuhibani, A.; Alsadhan, L.; Hamdan, H.M. Dental students’ attitude towards propranolol non-medical use: A multi-institutional cross-sectional study in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. Eur. J. Dent. Educ. 2022, 26, 787–793. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Taha, H.; Awamleh, S.; Al Tayyeb, A.; Samhouri, S.; Abbasi, Y.; Alwaked, L.; El Jaber, A.; Massad, R.; Alkhaldi, S.M. Inappropriate use of propranolol among medical and dental students at the University of Jordan: Cross-sectional study. Front. Med. 2025, 12, 1586068. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Khaled, A.; Almaghaslah, D.; Siddiqua, A.; Kandasamy, G.; Orayj, K. Impact of sleep quality on academic achievements of undergraduate medical students: A cross-sectional study from Saudi Arabia. BMC Med. Educ. 2025, 25, 59. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Baranwal, N.; Yu, P.K.; Siegel, N.S. Sleep physiology, pathophysiology, and sleep hygiene. Prog. Cardiovasc. Dis. 2023, 77, 59–69. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Li, M.; Jin, X.-Y.; Li, H.; Chu, M.-D.; Su, Z.-F. Sleep quality and its correlates among medical undergraduates in Anhui Province: A cross-sectional study on academic stress, mental health, and lifestyle factors. Sleep Epidemiol. 2025, 5, 100109. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Basamih, K.; Almarjan, A.; Alharbi, F.; Salaemae, K.; Badahdah, S.; Jaha, Z.; Mandourah, A.J. Self-Prescribed Beta-Blocker Use and Health Implications Among Undergraduate Medical Students at Umm Al-Qura University. Adv. Med. Educ. Pract. 2025, 16, 545–555. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Toubasi, A.; Khraisat, B.; AbuAnzeh, R.; Kalbouneh, H. A cross sectional study: The association between sleeping quality and stress among second and third medical students at the University of Jordan. Int. J. Psychiatry Med. 2022, 57, 134–152. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Almalki, A.; Shehata, M.; Siddiqui, K.; Albulushi, H.; Alshehri, N.; Aldumri, A.; Alghamdi, S.; Khasati, A.; Wali, S.O.; Ayoub, O. Sleep Quality Among a Sample of Medical Students and the Association with Academic Performance: An Updated Data. J. Epidemiol. Glob. Health 2025, 15, 8. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ez Eddin, L.; Omrani, M.A.; Chalabianloo, N.; Muanda, F.T. β-blockers and risk of neuropsychiatric adverse events: An active-comparator restricted disproportionality on the FAERS. J. Psychopharmacol. 2025, 39, 1299–1306. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Archer, C.; Wiles, N.; Kessler, D.; Turner, K.; Caldwell, D.M. Beta-blockers for the treatment of anxiety disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis. J. Affect. Disord. 2025, 368, 90–99. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Younis, O.; Abed, M.T.; Anabseh, Y.; Hamshari, S.; Ktaifan, M.; Zyoud, S.H. Inappropriate use of propranolol among medical students in Palestine: Cross-sectional study. BMC Med. Educ. 2025, 25, 624. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Klugherz, L.J.; Mansukhani, M.P.; Kolla, B.P. Effects of Commonly Prescribed Medications on Sleep: A Review of the Literature. Mayo Clin. Proc. 2025, 100, 856–867. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Liu, K.; Li, B.; Liao, X.; Qin, Y.; Chen, Y. Exploring the association between beta-blockers use and sleep complaints in U.S. Adults: An analysis of NHANES data (2011–2018). J. Psychiatry Res. 2025, 189, 316–324. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Yassin, A.; Al-Mistarehi, A.H.; Beni Yonis, O.; Aleshawi, A.J.; Momany, S.M.; Khassawneh, B.Y. Prevalence of sleep disorders among medical students and their association with poor academic performance: A cross-sectional study. Ann. Med. Surg. 2020, 58, 124–129. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Abukhalaf, A.; Alomar, A.; Alsalame, N.; Sumaya, O.; Alessa, O.; Alasbali, M.; Alaska, Y.A. Inappropriate use of beta-blockers among medical and dental students at King Saud University, Riyadh. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2020, 9, 4391–4395. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Altalhi, F.; Alqadheeb, A.; Alanazi, F.; Almalki, Z.; Alotaibi, L.; Alghamdi, W.; Alnofaiey, Y.H.; Alanazi, A.A. The prevalence of beta-blocker use among medical students in Saudi Arabia. Int. J. Med. Dev. Ctries. 2024, 8, 666–673. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Yilmaz, M.B.; Erdem, A.; Yalta, K.; Turgut, O.O.; Yilmaz, A.; Tandogan, I. Impact of beta-blockers on sleep in patients with mild hypertension: A randomized trial between nebivolol and metoprolol. Adv. Ther. 2008, 25, 871–883. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Tikhomirova, O.V.; Zybina, N.N.; Kozhevnikova, V.V. Effects of Prolonged Use of β-Adrenoblockers on Melatonin Secretion, Sleep Quality, and Vascular Brain Damage. Neurosci. Behav. Physiol. 2022, 52, 500–504. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Eddin, L.E.; Preyra, R.; Ahmadi, F.; Jafari, A.; Omrani, M.A.; Muanda, F.T. β-Blockers and risk of neuropsychiatric disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Br. J. Clin. Pharmacol. 2025, 91, 325–337. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Brismar, K.; Hylander, B.; Eliasson, K.; Rossner, S.; Wetterberg, L. Melatonin Secretion Related to Side-effects of β-Blockers from the Central Nervous System. Acta Med. Scand. 1988, 223, 525–530. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Buysse, D.J. Sleep Health: Can We Define It? Does It Matter? Sleep 2014, 37, 9–17. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Betts, T.A.; Alford, C. β-Blockers and sleep: A controlled trial. Eur. J. Clin. Pharmacol. 1985, 28, 65–68. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Kostis, J.B.; Rosen, R.C. Central nervous system effects of beta-adrenergic-blocking drugs: The role of ancillary properties. Circulation 1987, 75, 204–212. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Silva-Rosas, C.R.; Angus-Leppan, H.; Quijada, A.H.; Briceño, A.G. Vivid Dreams and Nightmares as an Adverse Effect of Beta-Blockers in the Treatment of Episodic Migraine. Case Rep. Neurol. Med. 2026, 2026, 5581364. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Garcia, P.; Montastruc, J.L.; Rousseau, V.; Hamard, J.; Sommet, A.; Montastruc, F. β-adrenoceptor antagonists and nightmares: A pharmacoepidemiological–pharmacodynamic study. J. Psychopharmacol. 2021, 35, 1441–1448. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Thompson, D.F.; Pierce, D.R. Drug-induced nightmares. Ann. Pharmacother. 1999, 33, 93–98. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Cameron, P.; Ellis, P.M.; Pond, G.R.; Goffin, J.R. Do beta-blockers alter dyspnea and fatigue in advanced lung cancer? A retrospective analysis. Palliat. Med. 2012, 26, 797–803. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Cojocariu, S.A.; Maștaleru, A.; Sascău, R.A.; Stătescu, C.; Mitu, F.; Leon-Constantin, M.M. Neuropsychiatric Consequences of Lipophilic Beta-Blockers. Medicina 2021, 57, 155. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alshogran, O.; Alzoubi, K.; Khabour, O.; Farah, S. Patterns of self-medication among medical and nonmedical University students in Jordan. Risk Manag. Healthc. Policy 2018, 11, 169–176. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Montgomery, A.J.; Bradley, C.; Rochfort, A.; Panagopoulou, E. A review of self-medication in physicians and medical students. Occup. Med. 2011, 61, 490–497. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Jordan Food and Drug Administration (JFDA). OTC Medication Database. Amman: Government of Jordan. Available online: https://jordan.gov.jo/en/CustomPages/OpenDataItemDetails?hdn=3163&name=General%20Organization%20for%20Food%20and%20Drug (accessed on 23 May 2026).
- Hughes, C.M.; McElnay, J.C.; Fleming, G.F. Benefits and Risks of Self Medication. Drug Saf. 2001, 24, 1027–1037. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Montastruc, J.L.; Bondon-Guitton, E.; Abadie, D.; Lacroix, I.; Berreni, A.; Pugnet, G.; Durrieu, G.; Sailler, L.; Giroud, J.-P.; Damase-Michel, C.; et al. Pharmacovigilance, risks and adverse effects of self-medication. Therapies 2016, 71, 257–262. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Helal, R.M.; Abou-ElWafa, H.S. Self-Medication in University Students from the City of Mansoura, Egypt. J. Environ. Public Health 2017, 2017, 9145193. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Steenen, S.A.; van Wijk, A.J.; van der Heijden, G.J.; van Westrhenen, R.; de Lange, J.; de Jongh, A. Propranolol for the treatment of anxiety disorders: Systematic review and meta-analysis. J. Psychopharmacol. 2016, 30, 128–139. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Szeleszczuk, Ł.; Frączkowski, D. Propranolol versus Other Selected Drugs in the Treatment of Various Types of Anxiety or Stress, with Particular Reference to Stage Fright and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2022, 23, 10099. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Gautam, S.; Jain, A.; Gautam, M.; Vahia, V.; Gautam, A. Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Management of Generalised Anxiety Disorder (GAD) and Panic Disorder (PD). Indian J. Psychiatry 2017, 59, 67. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Fasanella, N.A.; Custódio, C.G.; Cabo JSdo Andrade, G.S.; Almeida FAde Pavan, M.V. Use of prescribed psychotropic drugs among medical students and associated factors: A cross-sectional study. Sao Paulo Med. J. 2022, 140, 697–704. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Almarghalani, D.A.; Al-Otaibi, K.M.; Labban, S.Y.; Fathelrahman, A.I.; Alzahrani, N.A.; Aljuhaiman, R.; Jamous, Y.F. Prevalence and Impact of Antidepressant and Anti-Anxiety Use Among Saudi Medical Students: A National Cross-Sectional Study. Healthcare 2025, 13, 1854. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Aljahdali, S.; Badr, R.; Alotaibi, M.; Alhelali, S.; Abdullatif, G.; Alshanberi, A.; Fairaq, A.; Elashmony, S.M.; Falemban, A.H.; Alsanosi, S.; et al. Propranolol Use Among Healthcare Students in Saudi Arabia. Cureus 2023, 15, e48606. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Moylan, S.; Jacka, F.N.; Pasco, J.A.; Berk, M. How cigarette smoking may increase the risk of anxiety symptoms and anxiety disorders: A critical review of biological pathways. Brain Behav. 2013, 3, 302–326. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Taha, H.; Al-Maayeh, A.; al Momani, N.; Natour, L.A.; Abu Abboud, S.; AlRamahi, A.R.; Awamleh, S.; Al-Ani, A.; Albsoul, R.A.; Alkhaldi, S.M.; et al. Prevalence and Determinants of Tobacco Smoking Among University Students in Jordan: A Cross-Sectional Study. Tob. Use Insights 2025, 18, 1179173X251377625. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Graves, B.S.; Hall, M.E.; Dias-Karch, C.; Haischer, M.H.; Apter, C. Gender differences in perceived stress and coping among college students. PLoS ONE 2021, 16, e0255634. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Lanz, L.; Thielmann, I.; Gerpott, F.H. Are social desirability scales desirable? A meta-analytic test of the validity of social desirability scales in the context of prosocial behavior. J. Pers. 2022, 90, 203–221. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]


| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | <18 | 5 | 0.7 |
| 18–21 | 470 | 67.4 | |
| 22–25 | 208 | 29.8 | |
| >25 | 14 | 2.0 | |
| Gender | Female | 484 | 69.4 |
| Male | 213 | 30.6 | |
| Marital status | Single | 687 | 98.6 |
| Married | 10 | 1.4 | |
| Academic year | First | 61 | 8.8 |
| Second | 190 | 27.3 | |
| Third | 105 | 15.1 | |
| Fourth | 167 | 24.0 | |
| Fifth | 108 | 15.5 | |
| Sixth | 66 | 9.5 | |
| University | The University of Jordan | 376 | 53.9 |
| Jordan University of Science and Technology | 94 | 13.5 | |
| Al-Balqa Applied University | 71 | 10.2 | |
| Yarmouk University | 55 | 7.9 | |
| Mutah university | 53 | 7.6 | |
| Hashemite University | 48 | 6.9 | |
| Smoking status | Non-smoker | 580 | 83.2 |
| Ex-smoker | 17 | 2.4 | |
| Smoker | 100 | 14.3 | |
| Caffeine Consumption | Yes | 598 | 85.8 |
| No | 99 | 14.2 | |
| Chronic diseases | No | 663 | 95.1 |
| Yes | 34 | 4.9 | |
| Beta-blocker use | No | 663 | 95.1 |
| Yes (current users) | 23 | 3.3 | |
| Yes (used in the past) | 11 | 1.6 |
| Variable | Categories | Non-Users | Users | % | df | X2 | p-Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | n | ||||||
| Gender | Male | 205 | 96.2% | 8 | 3.8% | 1 | 0.832 | 0.362 |
| Female | 458 | 94.6% | 26 | 5.4% | ||||
| Academic level | Preclinical years | 343 | 96.3% | 13 | 3.7% | 2.359 | 0.125 | |
| (first-third year) | 1 | |||||||
| Clinical years | 320 | 93.8% | 21 | 6.2% | ||||
| (fourth-sixth) | ||||||||
| Smoking | Ever-smoker | 106 | 90.6% | 11 | 9.4% | 1 | 6.201 | 0.013 * |
| Never-smoker | 557 | 96.0% | 23 | 4.0% | ||||
| Caffeine consumption | No | 93 | 93.9% | 6 | 6.1% | 1 | 0.348 | 0.555 |
| Yes | 570 | 95.3% | 28 | 4.7% | ||||
| Variable | OR | 95% CI | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ever smoker vs. Never smoker | 3.53 | 1.47–8.13 | 0.0037 * |
| Male vs. Female | 0.4 | 0.15–0.95 | 0.048 * |
| Preclinical vs. Clinical years | 0.63 | 0.30–1.28 | 0.211 |
| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescribed by a healthcare professional | Yes | 10 | 43.5 |
| No | 13 | 56.5 | |
| First learned about beta-blockers * | Prescription from a doctor | 8 | 34.8 |
| Recommendation from a peer/colleague | 10 | 43.5 | |
| Social media | 3 | 13.0 | |
| Medical books | 11 | 47.8 | |
| Internet search | 2 | 8.7 | |
| Reason for using beta-blockers * | Anxiety/social anxiety | 12 | 52.2 |
| Pre-exam stress | 15 | 65.2 | |
| Arrhythmia | 5 | 21.7 | |
| High blood pressure | 2 | 8.7 | |
| Others | 2 | 8.7 | |
| Type of beta-blockers used | Propranolol | 18 | 78.3 |
| Atenolol | 3 | 13.0 | |
| Timolol | 1 | 4.3 | |
| Metoprolol | 1 | 4.3 | |
| When did you start using beta-blockers | <1 month | 3 | 13.0 |
| 1–3 months | 2 | 8.7 | |
| 3–6 months | 3 | 13.0 | |
| >6 months | 15 | 65.2 | |
| How often do you use beta-blockers | Daily | 8 | 34.8 |
| Several times a week | 1 | 4.3 | |
| Less than once a week | 2 | 8.7 | |
| Only on exam/public speaking | 12 | 52.2 |
| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effectiveness of beta-blockers | Not effective at all | 0 | 0 |
| Effective | 6 | 26.1 | |
| Somewhat effective | 5 | 21.7 | |
| Very effective | 7 | 30.4 | |
| Extremely effective | 5 | 21.7 | |
| Awareness of long-term risks | Yes | 15 | 65.2 |
| No | 8 | 34.8 | |
| Experienced side effects | Yes | 11 | 47.8 |
| No | 12 | 52.2 | |
| Type of side effects among those who experienced them * | Nausea | 6 | 54.5 |
| Bradycardia | 3 | 27.3 | |
| Cold extremities | 3 | 27.3 | |
| Sleep problems | 7 | 63.6 | |
| Fatigue | 6 | 54.5 | |
| Weight gain | 2 | 18.2 | |
| Dizziness | 6 | 54.5 |
| Variable | Category | n | % | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in sleep duration | Increased | 7 | 30.4 | 16.0–51.0 |
| Decreased | 5 | 21.7 | 10.0–42.0 | |
| Did not change | 11 | 47.8 | 29.0–67.0 | |
| Change in sleep quality | Improved | 2 | 8.7 | 2.0–27.0 |
| Declined | 7 | 30.4 | 16.0–51.0 | |
| Did not change | 14 | 60.9 | 41.0–78.0 | |
| Time to fall asleep | <15 min | 4 | 17.4 | 7.0–37.0 |
| 15–30 min | 9 | 39.1 | 22.0–59.0 | |
| 30–60 min | 4 | 17.4 | 7.0–37.0 | |
| >60 min | 6 | 26.1 | 13.0–47.0 | |
| Waking up more than once at night | Yes | 17 | 73.9 | 54.0–87.0 |
| No | 6 | 26.1 | ||
| Nightmares or disturbing dreams | Yes | 16 | 69.6 | 49.0–84.0 |
| No | 7 | 30.4 | ||
| Sleep-onset insomnia | Yes | 9 | 39.1 | 22.0–59.0 |
| No | 14 | 60.9 | ||
| Difficulty waking up | Yes | 12 | 52.2 | 33.0–71.0 |
| No | 11 | 47.8 | ||
| Morning sleepiness/fatigue | Yes | 15 | 65.2 | 45.0–81.0 |
| No | 8 | 34.8 | ||
| Daytime sleep increase | Yes | 6 | 26.1 | 13.0–47.0 |
| No | 17 | 73.9 | ||
| Morning energy level | Increased | 1 | 4.3 | 1.0–21.0 |
| Decreased | 7 | 30.4 | 16.0–51.0 | |
| Did not change | 15 | 65.2 | 45.0–81.0 | |
| Morning mental motivation | Increased | 8 | 34.8 | 19.0–55.0 |
| Decreased | 2 | 8.7 | 2.0–27.0 | |
| Did not change | 13 | 56.5 | 37.0–74.0 | |
| Use of sleep aids (like melatonin) | Yes | 8 | 34.8 | 19.0–55.0 |
| No | 15 | 65.2 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Alzoubi, M.; Al Safadi, W.; Sorour, S.; Ammori, R.; Ahmad, A.; Dawud, Y.; Shalash, F.; Mohammad, M.; Mohammad, M.T. Beta-Blocker Use and Self-Reported Sleep Changes Among Medical Students in Jordan: A Cross-Sectional Study. Healthcare 2026, 14, 2257. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14152257
Alzoubi M, Al Safadi W, Sorour S, Ammori R, Ahmad A, Dawud Y, Shalash F, Mohammad M, Mohammad MT. Beta-Blocker Use and Self-Reported Sleep Changes Among Medical Students in Jordan: A Cross-Sectional Study. Healthcare. 2026; 14(15):2257. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14152257
Chicago/Turabian StyleAlzoubi, Mohammad, Wisam Al Safadi, Selina Sorour, Rami Ammori, Abdulrahman Ahmad, Yara Dawud, Fadia Shalash, Mona Mohammad, and Maha T. Mohammad. 2026. "Beta-Blocker Use and Self-Reported Sleep Changes Among Medical Students in Jordan: A Cross-Sectional Study" Healthcare 14, no. 15: 2257. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14152257
APA StyleAlzoubi, M., Al Safadi, W., Sorour, S., Ammori, R., Ahmad, A., Dawud, Y., Shalash, F., Mohammad, M., & Mohammad, M. T. (2026). Beta-Blocker Use and Self-Reported Sleep Changes Among Medical Students in Jordan: A Cross-Sectional Study. Healthcare, 14(15), 2257. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14152257

