Artificial Intelligence in Dermatology Among Saudi Adults: Cross-Sectional Survey Study
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Methods
2.1. Study Design and Participants
2.2. Sample Size
2.3. Survey Development and Validation
2.4. Data Collection and Storage
2.5. Data Analysis
2.6. Ethical Considerations
3. Results
3.1. Participant Characteristics
3.2. Attitudes Toward AI in Dermatology
3.3. Reliability and Internal Consistency
3.4. Factors Associated with AI Attitude Orientation and Perceived Importance
3.5. Perceived Importance of AI Features
3.6. Predictors of High Intention to Use AI
4. Discussion
4.1. Principal Findings
4.2. Comparison with Previous Studies
4.3. Implications for AI Implementation in Saudi Arabia
4.4. Limitations
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Conflicts of Interest
References
- Esteva, A.; Kuprel, B.; Novoa, R.A.; Ko, J.; Swetter, S.M.; Blau, H.M.; Thrun, S. Dermatologist-level classification of skin cancer with deep neural networks. Nature 2017, 542, 115–118. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Liu, Y.; Jain, A.; Eng, C.; Way, D.H.; Lee, K.; Bui, P.; Kanada, K.; Marinho, G.D.O.; Gallegos, J.; Gabriele, S.; et al. A deep learning system for differential diagnosis of skin diseases. Nat. Med. 2020, 26, 900–908. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Cai, Z.R.; Kim, J.; Rezaei, S.J.; Chen, M.L.; Touma, F.; Zhu, C.; Onyeka, S.; Fonjungo, F.; A Omiye, J.; Krakowski, I.; et al. Assessing the performance of artificial intelligence models in evaluating inflammatory skin disease severity: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Br. J. Dermatol. 2025, 193, 847–855. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Karampinis, E.; Zoumpourli, C.-M.; Lallas, A.; Apalla, Z.; Paoli, J.; Akay, B.N.; Navarette-Dechent, C.; Biswanath, B.; Enechukwu, N.; Chai, P.; et al. Perspectives on artificial intelligence in dermatology: An international cross-sectional study. Medicina 2026, 62, 759. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- McRae, C.; Zhang, T.D.; Seeley, L.D.; Anderson, M.; Turner, L.; Graham, L.V. Patient perceptions of artificial intelligence and telemedicine in dermatology: Narrative review. JMIR Dermatol. 2025, 8, e75454. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Wu, A.; Ngo, M.; Thomas, C. Assessment of patient perceptions of artificial intelligence use in dermatology: A cross-sectional survey. Skin Res. Technol. 2024, 30, e13656. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ashraf, N.; Mustafa, S.; Hussain, F.; Ali, Z.U.; Yaqub, T.; Shahid, K. Patients’ perception of artificial intelligence in clinical practice of dermatology. J. Popul. Ther. Clin. Pharmacol. 2024, 31, 2065–2071. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- McRae, C.; Anderson, M.; Turner, L.; Savage, A.; Mohammad, S.; Cowan, R.; Graham, L.V. Patient perceptions of artificial intelligence integration in dermatology: A cross-sectional study of trust, comfort and equity across multiple care modalities. Skin Health Dis. 2025, 6, 35–44. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Solaiman, B.; Bashir, A.; Dieng, F. Regulating AI in health in the Middle East: Case studies from Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates. In Research Handbook on Health, AI and the Law; Solaiman, B., Cohen, I.G., Eds.; Edward Elgar Publishing: Cheltenham, UK, 2024; pp. 332–354. [Google Scholar]
- Alotaibi, H.M.S.; Balachandran, W.; Hunaiti, Z. Ethical Integration of AI in Healthcare Project Management: Islamic and Cultural Perspectives. AI 2025, 6, 307. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Almansour, Y.M.; Abdulkader, F.; Abdel-Gadir, D.; Shareef, S.J.; Jafry, M.; Fahs, F.; Mohammad, T.F. Religious and cultural considerations for the dermatologic care of Muslim communities: A narrative review of patient-centered strategies. Am. J. Clin. Dermatol. 2026, 27, 503–514. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Al-Ali, F.; Polesie, S.; Paoli, J.; Aljasser, M.; Salah, L.A. Attitudes towards artificial intelligence among dermatologists working in Saudi Arabia. Dermatol. Pract. Concept. 2023, 13, e2023035. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Davis, F.D. Perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use, and user acceptance of information technology. MIS Q. 1989, 13, 319–340. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Venkatesh, V.; Morris, M.G.; Davis, G.B.; Davis, F.D. User acceptance of information technology: Toward a unified view. MIS Q. 2003, 27, 425–478. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Syed, W.; Babelghaith, S.D.; Al-Arifi, M.N. Assessment of Saudi public perceptions and opinions towards artificial intelligence in health care. Medicina 2024, 60, 938. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Busch, F.; Hoffmann, L.; Xu, L.; Zhang, L.J.; Hu, B.; García-Juárez, I.; Toapanta-Yanchapaxi, L.N.; Gorelik, N.; Gorelik, V.; Rodriguez-Granillo, G.A.; et al. Multinational attitudes toward AI in health care and diagnostics among hospital patients. JAMA Netw. Open 2025, 8, e2514452. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Albinsaad, L.S.; Alkhawajah, A.A.; Abuageelah, B.M.; Alkhalaf, R.A.; Alfaifi, M.H.; Oberi, I.A.; Alnajjad, A.I.; Albalawi, I.A.; Alessa, M.Y.; Khan, A. The Saudi community view of the use of artificial intelligence in health care. Ann. Afr. Med. 2024, 23, 343–351. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Young, A.T.; Amara, D.; Bhattacharya, A.; Wei, M.L. Patient and general public attitudes towards clinical artificial intelligence: A mixed methods systematic review. Lancet Digit. Health 2021, 3, e599–e611. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Jutzi, T.B.; Krieghoff-Henning, E.I.; Holland-Letz, T.; Utikal, J.S.; Hauschild, A.; Schadendorf, D.; Sondermann, W.; Fröhling, S.; Hekler, A.; Schmitt, M.; et al. Artificial intelligence in skin cancer diagnostics: The patients’ perspective. Front. Med. 2020, 7, 233. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Chen, M.; Zhang, B.; Cai, Z.; Seery, S.; Gonzalez, M.J.; Ali, N.M.; Ren, R.; Qiao, Y.; Xue, P.; Jiang, Y. Acceptance of clinical artificial intelligence among physicians and medical students: A systematic review with cross-sectional survey. Front. Med. 2022, 9, 990604. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alsaedi, A.R.; Alneami, N.; Almajnoni, F.; Alamri, O.; Aljohni, K.; Alrwaily, M.K.; Eid, M.; Budayr, A.; Alrehaili, M.A.; Alghamdi, M.M.; et al. Perceived worries in the adoption of artificial intelligence among healthcare professionals in Saudi Arabia: A cross-sectional survey study. Nurs. Rep. 2024, 14, 3706–3721. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Dingel, J.; Kleine, A.K.; Cecil, J.; Sigl, A.L.; Lermer, E.; Gaube, S. Predictors of health care practitioners’ intention to use AI-enabled clinical decision support systems: Meta-analysis based on the unified theory of acceptance and use of technology. J. Med. Internet Res. 2024, 26, e57224. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]

| Variable | Category | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 18–24 years | 303 | 45.4 |
| 25–34 years | 187 | 28.0 | |
| 35–44 years | 92 | 13.8 | |
| 45–54 years | 65 | 9.7 | |
| 55 years and older | 21 | 3.1 | |
| Gender | Female | 408 | 61.1 |
| Male | 260 | 38.9 | |
| Region | Central Region | 295 | 44.2 |
| Eastern Region | 189 | 28.3 | |
| Northern Region | 39 | 5.8 | |
| Southern Region | 42 | 6.3 | |
| Western Region | 103 | 15.4 | |
| Educational level | High school or less | 165 | 24.7 |
| Diploma | 83 | 12.4 | |
| Bachelor’s | 371 | 55.5 | |
| Postgraduate (Master’s/PhD) | 49 | 7.3 | |
| Dermatologist experience | Never visited | 179 | 26.8 |
| Visited once | 166 | 24.9 | |
| Visited several times | 247 | 37.0 | |
| Regular visits (>once/year) | 76 | 11.4 | |
| Works/studies in healthcare | No | 488 | 73.1 |
| Yes | 180 | 26.9 | |
| Technology experience | Beginner user | 83 | 12.4 |
| Average user | 473 | 70.8 | |
| Expert/Professional | 112 | 16.8 | |
| Interest in new technologies | Very low | 17 | 2.5 |
| Low | 19 | 2.8 | |
| Average | 255 | 38.2 | |
| High | 224 | 33.5 | |
| Very high | 153 | 22.9 | |
| Uses smart health apps | No | 296 | 44.3 |
| Yes | 372 | 55.7 |
| Statement | Strongly Disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly Agree | Mean ± SD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I have knowledge about AI applications in dermatology | 57 (8.5%) | 103 (15.4%) | 288 (43.1%) | 169 (25.3%) | 51 (7.6%) | 3.08 ± 1.02 |
| I need more information about AI in dermatology before trusting it | 15 (2.2%) | 29 (4.3%) | 133 (19.9%) | 340 (50.9%) | 151 (22.6%) | 3.87 ± 0.88 |
| I have a positive outlook on AI in healthcare | 16 (2.4%) | 29 (4.3%) | 140 (21.0%) | 300 (44.9%) | 183 (27.4%) | 3.91 ± 0.93 |
| I trust dermatologists’ expertise | 8 (1.2%) | 22 (3.3%) | 133 (19.9%) | 333 (49.9%) | 172 (25.7%) | 3.96 ± 0.83 |
| I trust AI applications for skin diagnosis | 30 (4.5%) | 98 (14.7%) | 275 (41.2%) | 200 (29.9%) | 65 (9.7%) | 3.26 ± 0.97 |
| I prefer physician diagnosis over AI when they disagree † | 11 (1.6%) | 14 (2.1%) | 110 (16.5%) | 287 (43.0%) | 246 (36.8%) | 4.11 ± 0.86 |
| I feel comfortable with AI for simple skin conditions | 32 (4.8%) | 102 (15.3%) | 199 (29.8%) | 244 (36.5%) | 91 (13.6%) | 3.39 ± 1.05 |
| I prefer AI-assisted physician diagnosis | 32 (4.8%) | 66 (9.9%) | 190 (28.4%) | 252 (37.7%) | 128 (19.2%) | 3.57 ± 1.06 |
| AI can help in early detection of serious skin diseases | 15 (2.2%) | 47 (7.0%) | 218 (32.6%) | 250 (37.4%) | 138 (20.7%) | 3.67 ± 0.95 |
| AI can reduce healthcare costs | 12 (1.8%) | 25 (3.7%) | 178 (26.6%) | 314 (47.0%) | 139 (20.8%) | 3.81 ± 0.86 |
| AI benefits patients in remote areas | 18 (2.7%) | 27 (4.0%) | 136 (20.4%) | 295 (44.2%) | 192 (28.7%) | 3.92 ± 0.94 |
| AI needs medical supervision † | 14 (2.1%) | 8 (1.2%) | 81 (12.1%) | 248 (37.1%) | 317 (47.5%) | 4.27 ± 0.87 |
| I trust AI in emergency situations | 39 (5.8%) | 87 (13.0%) | 217 (32.5%) | 248 (37.1%) | 77 (11.5%) | 3.35 ± 1.03 |
| AI decisions should be explainable † | 7 (1.0%) | 14 (2.1%) | 107 (16.0%) | 301 (45.1%) | 239 (35.8%) | 4.12 ± 0.82 |
| AI should respect cultural values | 11 (1.6%) | 28 (4.2%) | 131 (19.6%) | 297 (44.5%) | 201 (30.1%) | 3.97 ± 0.90 |
| I have privacy concerns about AI ‡ | 19 (2.8%) | 50 (7.5%) | 160 (24.0%) | 258 (38.6%) | 181 (27.1%) | 3.80 ± 1.01 |
| I worry AI might delay proper treatment ‡ | 14 (2.1%) | 25 (3.7%) | 140 (21.0%) | 299 (44.8%) | 190 (28.4%) | 3.94 ± 0.91 |
| I’m concerned about AI bias ‡ | 62 (9.3%) | 107 (16.0%) | 217 (32.5%) | 180 (26.9%) | 102 (15.3%) | 3.23 ± 1.16 |
| I’m personally willing to use AI for skin conditions | 25 (3.7%) | 51 (7.6%) | 196 (29.3%) | 288 (43.1%) | 108 (16.2%) | 3.60 ± 0.97 |
| I would use AI apps in the future | 22 (3.3%) | 45 (6.7%) | 189 (28.3%) | 303 (45.4%) | 109 (16.3%) | 3.65 ± 0.94 |
| Subdomain | Items | Mean | SD | Min | Max | Cronbach’s Alpha (95% CI) | McDonald’s Omega |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall AI attitude orientation score | 20 | 74.48 | 10.20 | 23.00 | 100.00 | 0.868 (0.818–0.918) | 0.888 |
| Knowledge | 3 | 10.86 | 1.98 | 3.00 | 15.00 | 0.465 (0.415–0.515) * | 0.485 |
| Trust | 4 | 14.72 | 2.39 | 4.00 | 20.00 | 0.514 (0.464–0.564) * | 0.534 |
| Benefits | 4 | 14.97 | 3.01 | 4.00 | 20.00 | 0.792 (0.742–0.842) | 0.812 |
| Cultural | 4 | 15.72 | 2.63 | 4.00 | 20.00 | 0.690 (0.640–0.740) | 0.710 |
| Concerns | 3 | 10.96 | 2.28 | 3.00 | 15.00 | 0.575 (0.525–0.625) * | 0.595 |
| Intention | 2 | 7.25 | 1.78 | 2.00 | 10.00 | 0.849 (0.799–0.899) | 0.869 |
| Variable | Category | N | AI Attitude Orientation Score | Importance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD | p-Value | Mean ± SD | p-Value | |||
| Age | 18–24 | 303 | 75.96 ± 9.38 | 0.009 | 25.40 ± 5.50 | 0.107 |
| 25–34 | 187 | 72.88 ± 11.59 | 24.56 ± 5.89 | |||
| 35–44 | 92 | 73.28 ± 10.53 | 24.04 ± 5.35 | |||
| 45–54 | 65 | 73.40 ± 8.59 | 24.38 ± 6.44 | |||
| ≥55 | 21 | 75.86 ± 9.07 | 23.00 ± 7.13 | |||
| Gender | Female | 408 | 74.52 ± 10.08 | 0.882 | 24.71 ± 6.02 | 0.607 |
| Male | 260 | 74.40 ± 10.40 | 24.95 ± 5.34 | |||
| Region | Central | 295 | 74.13 ± 10.43 | 0.891 | 24.65 ± 5.88 | 0.782 |
| Eastern | 189 | 74.93 ± 10.35 | 24.67 ± 6.02 | |||
| Northern | 39 | 75.10 ± 12.95 | 24.77 ± 5.86 | |||
| Southern | 42 | 75.12 ± 8.64 | 25.79 ± 4.51 | |||
| Western | 103 | 74.15 ± 8.70 | 25.08 ± 5.36 | |||
| Educational level | High school or less | 165 | 74.57 ± 9.65 | 0.337 | 24.22 ± 6.32 | 0.058 |
| Diploma | 83 | 73.22 ± 11.99 | 24.71 ± 5.69 | |||
| Bachelor’s degree | 371 | 74.94 ± 9.37 | 25.28 ± 5.23 | |||
| Postgraduate (Master’s/PhD) | 49 | 72.80 ± 14.05 | 23.33 ± 7.26 | |||
| Dermatologist experience | Never visited | 179 | 73.55 ± 9.93 | 0.365 | 24.80 ± 5.87 | 0.134 |
| Visited once | 166 | 74.39 ± 10.00 | 24.14 ± 6.03 | |||
| Visited several times | 247 | 74.77 ± 9.79 | 25.41 ± 5.40 | |||
| Regular visits | 76 | 75.91 ± 12.34 | 24.26 ± 5.94 | |||
| Works/studies in healthcare | No | 488 | 74.44 ± 10.42 | 0.871 | 24.42 ± 5.93 | 0.004 |
| Yes | 180 | 74.58 ± 9.59 | 25.84 ± 5.14 | |||
| Technology experience | Beginner user | 83 | 73.16 ± 11.97 | 0.452 | 23.14 ± 7.16 | 0.014 |
| Average user | 473 | 74.66 ± 9.41 | 25.14 ± 5.36 | |||
| Expert/Professional | 112 | 74.67 ± 11.87 | 24.63 ± 6.06 | |||
| Interest in technology | Very low | 17 | 67.71 ± 11.90 | <0.001 | 20.06 ± 8.52 | <0.001 |
| Low | 19 | 66.11 ± 12.22 | 22.16 ± 8.54 | |||
| Average | 255 | 73.56 ± 9.94 | 24.18 ± 5.84 | |||
| High | 224 | 75.18 ± 8.20 | 25.61 ± 5.04 | |||
| Very high | 153 | 76.76 ± 11.79 | 25.52 ± 5.42 | |||
| Uses smart health apps | No | 296 | 73.75 ± 10.02 | 0.102 | 24.61 ± 5.82 | 0.445 |
| Yes | 372 | 75.05 ± 10.31 | 24.95 ± 5.72 | |||
| Independent Variable | Category | OR (95% CI) | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 18–24 | 1.033 (0.708–1.508) | 0.865 |
| 25–34 | 1.358 (0.829–2.224) | 0.225 | |
| 35–44 | 0.788 (0.477–1.301) | 0.351 | |
| 45–54 | 1.449 (0.440–4.771) | 0.542 | |
| ≥55 (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Gender | Male | 0.881 (0.635–1.220) | 0.445 |
| Female (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Region | Central | 1.029 (0.712–1.486) | 0.880 |
| Eastern | 0.879 (0.381–2.030) | 0.763 | |
| Northern | 1.242 (0.650–2.374) | 0.512 | |
| Southern | 1.077 (0.677–1.714) | 0.754 | |
| Western (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Educational level | Diploma | 1.009 (0.636–1.601) | 0.970 |
| Bachelor’s degree | 0.952 (0.642–1.411) | 0.805 | |
| Postgraduate (Master’s/PhD) | 1.251 (0.668–2.346) | 0.484 | |
| High school or less (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Dermatologist experience | Visited once | 0.981 (0.641–1.499) | 0.928 |
| Visited several times | 0.613 (0.342–1.097) | 0.099 | |
| Regular visits | 0.947 (0.638–1.406) | 0.787 | |
| Never visited (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Works/studies in healthcare | Yes | 1.104 (0.780–1.562) | 0.576 |
| No (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Technology experience | Average user | 1.460 (0.890–2.392) | 0.134 |
| Expert/Professional | 0.992 (0.659–1.493) | 0.969 | |
| Beginner user (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Interest in technology | Low | 0.771 (0.268–2.218) | 0.630 |
| Average | 1.053 (0.719–1.540) | 0.792 | |
| High | 1.034 (0.679–1.574) | 0.877 | |
| Very high | 0.413 (0.150–1.132) | 0.086 | |
| Very low (Reference) | N/A | N/A | |
| Uses smart health apps | Yes | 1.103 (0.808–1.507) | 0.537 |
| No (Reference) | N/A | N/A |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Alanazi, S.K.; Alanazi, L.N.; Alsindi, Z.S.; Almulla, S.A.; Almulhim, N.A.; Al-Ojail, H.Y. Artificial Intelligence in Dermatology Among Saudi Adults: Cross-Sectional Survey Study. Healthcare 2026, 14, 1963. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14131963
Alanazi SK, Alanazi LN, Alsindi ZS, Almulla SA, Almulhim NA, Al-Ojail HY. Artificial Intelligence in Dermatology Among Saudi Adults: Cross-Sectional Survey Study. Healthcare. 2026; 14(13):1963. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14131963
Chicago/Turabian StyleAlanazi, Shada Khalid, Lama Nawaf Alanazi, Zahra Saleh Alsindi, Sarah Anwar Almulla, Nasser Abdulah Almulhim, and Heba Yousef Al-Ojail. 2026. "Artificial Intelligence in Dermatology Among Saudi Adults: Cross-Sectional Survey Study" Healthcare 14, no. 13: 1963. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14131963
APA StyleAlanazi, S. K., Alanazi, L. N., Alsindi, Z. S., Almulla, S. A., Almulhim, N. A., & Al-Ojail, H. Y. (2026). Artificial Intelligence in Dermatology Among Saudi Adults: Cross-Sectional Survey Study. Healthcare, 14(13), 1963. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14131963

