Minimally Invasive Stabilization Versus Open Surgery for Spinal Metastases: A Retrospective Study Utilizing Propensity Score Matching and Weighting Sensitivity Analyses
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
3. Results
3.1. Patient Characteristics
3.2. SINS Components
3.3. Operative Treatment Characteristics and Length of Stay
3.4. Wound-Healing Disorder
3.5. Sensitivity Analyses
3.5.1. Elective Admissions Only
3.5.2. Separation Surgery Only (Excluding Corpectomy)
3.6. Propensity Score Analyses
3.7. Blood Loss and Transfusions
3.8. Reoperations and Readmissions
4. Discussion
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| BMI | body mass index |
| EBL | estimated blood loss |
| ECOG | Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status |
| ESCC | epidural spinal cord compression |
| GLM | generalized linear model |
| IQR | interquartile range |
| IPTW | inverse probability of treatment weighting |
| LOS | length of stay |
| MISS | minimally invasive spinal stabilization |
| OPEN | open posterior stabilization |
| OR | odds ratio |
| PSM | propensity score matching |
| RBC | red blood cell |
| RCC | renal cell carcinoma |
| RR | risk ratio |
| SSI | surgical site infection |
| SINS | Spinal Instability Neoplastic Score |
| SMD | standardized mean difference |
References
- Goldberg, J.L.; Härtl, R.; Elowitz, E. Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery: An Overview. World Neurosurg. 2022, 163, 214–227. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Fu, C.J.; Chen, W.C.; Lu, M.L.; Cheng, C.H.; Niu, C.C. Comparison of paraspinal muscle degeneration and decompression effect between conventional open and minimal invasive approaches for posterior lumbar spine surgery. Sci. Rep. 2020, 10, 14635. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Phan, K.; Rao, P.J.; Kam, A.C.; Mobbs, R.J. Minimally invasive versus open transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion for treatment of degenerative lumbar disease: Systematic review and meta-analysis. Eur. Spine J. 2015, 24, 1017–1030. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- O’Toole, J.E.; Eichholz, K.M.; Fessler, R.G. Surgical site infection rates after minimally invasive spinal surgery: Clinical article. J. Neurosurg. Spine 2009, 11, 471–476. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Pokorny, G.; Amaral, R.; Marcelino, F.; Moriguchi, R.; Barreira, I.; Yozo, M.; Pimenta, L. Minimally invasive versus open surgery for degenerative lumbar pathologies: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Eur. Spine J. 2022, 31, 2502–2526. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Spratt, D.E.; Beeler, W.H.; De Moraes, F.Y.; Rhines, L.D.; Gemmete, J.J.; Chaudhary, N.; Shultz, D.B.; Smith, S.R.; Berlin, A.; Dahele, M.; et al. An integrated multidisciplinary algorithm for the management of spinal metastases: An International Spine Oncology Consortium report. Lancet Oncol. 2017, 18, e720–e730. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Słonimska, P.; Sachadyn, P.; Zieliński, J.; Skrzypski, M.; Pikuła, M. Chemotherapy-Mediated Complications of Wound Healing: An Understudied Side Effect. Adv. Wound Care 2024, 13, 187–199. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Azad, T.D.; Varshneya, K.; Herrick, D.B.; Pendharkar, A.V.; Ho, A.L.; Stienen, M.; Zygourakis, C.; Bagshaw, H.P.; Veeravagu, A.; Ratliff, J.K.; et al. Timing of Adjuvant Radiation Therapy and Risk of Wound-Related Complications Among Patients with Spinal Metastatic Disease. Glob. Spine J. 2021, 11, 44–49. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Tarawneh, A.M.; Pasku, D.; Quraishi, N.A. Surgical complications and re-operation rates in spinal metastases surgery: A systematic review. Eur. Spine J. 2021, 30, 2791–2799. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Alshareef, M.; Klapthor, G.; Alawieh, A.; Lowe, S.; Frankel, B. Evaluation of open and minimally invasive spinal surgery for the treatment of thoracolumbar metastatic epidural spinal cord compression: A systematic review. Eur. Spine J. 2021, 30, 2906–2914. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Schupper, A.J.; Patel, S.; Steinberger, J.M.; Germano, I.M. The role of minimally invasive surgery within a multidisciplinary approach for patients with metastatic spine disease over a decade: A systematic review. Neuro. Oncol. 2024, 26, 417–428. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Shakil, H.; Essa, A.; Malhotra, A.K.; Kiss, A.; Witiw, C.D.; Redelmeier, D.A.; Wilson, J.R. Perioperative outcomes after minimally invasive and open surgery for treatment of spine metastases: A systematic review and meta-analysis. J. Neurosurg. Spine 2025, 42, 215–229. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Perna, A.; Smakaj, A.; Vitiello, R.; Velluto, C.; Proietti, L.; Tamburrelli, F.C.; Maccauro, G. Posterior Percutaneous Pedicle Screws Fixation Versus Open Surgical Instrumented Fusion for Thoraco-Lumbar Spinal Metastases Palliative Management: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis. Front. Oncol. 2022, 12, 884928. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Kumar, N.; Malhotra, R.; Maharajan, K.; Zaw, A.S.; Wu, P.H.; Makandura, M.C.; Liu, G.K.P.; Thambiah, J.; Wong, H.K. Metastatic Spine Tumor Surgery: A Comparative Study of Minimally Invasive Approach Using Percutaneous Pedicle Screws Fixation Versus Open Approach. Clin. Spine Surg. 2017, 30, E1015–E1021. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Voelker, A.; Osterhoff, G.; Einhorn, S.; Ebel, S.; Heyde, C.E.; Pieroh, P. Does the anatomical region predict blood loss or neurological deficits in embolized renal cancer spine metastases? A single-center experience with 31 patients. World J Surg. Oncol. 2022, 20, 208. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Yao, R.; Zhou, H.; Choma, T.J.; Kwon, B.K.; Street, J. Surgical Site Infection in Spine Surgery: Who Is at Risk? Glob. Spine J. 2018, 8, 5S–30S. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Alfin, D.J.; Shilong, D.J.; Bot, G.M.; Dengunu Salun, W. Surgical site infection rate in spine surgery, incidence, and risk factors: A ten-year retrospective cohort review in a developing neurosurgical centre. BMC Surg. 2025, 25, 127. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Coniglio, A.; Rava, A.; Fusini, F.; Colò, G.; Massè, A.; Girardo, M. Effectiveness and reliability of cannulated fenestrated screws augmented with polymethylmethacrylate cement in the surgical treatment of osteoporotic vertebral fractures. J. Craniovertebr. Junction Spine 2021, 12, 33–37. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]





| Variable | MISS (n = 45) | Open (n = 26) | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 68.0 [60.0–72.0] | 65.0 [57.0–72.8] | 0.685 |
| ECOG | 0–II: 37 (82.2%) III–IV: 8 (17.8%) | 0–II: 17 (65.4%) III–IV: 9 (34.6%) | 0.15 |
| SINS total score | 10.0 [9.0–12.0] | 10.0 [8.0–11.0] | 0.476 |
| Operated spinal segment | Thoracic: 29 (64.4%) Lumbar: 14 (31.1%) Cervical: 2 (4.4%) | Thoracic: 16 (61.5%) Lumbar: 6 (23.1%) Cervical: 4 (15.4%) | 0.261 |
| Instrumented levels | 5.0 [4.0–5.0] | 5.0 [3.2–5.0] | 0.457 |
| ESCC | 1A: 1 (2.2%) 1C: 6 (13.3%) 2: 11 (24.4%) 3: 27 (60.0%) | 1A: 1 (3.8%) 1B: 1 (3.8%) 1C: 2 (7.7%) 2: 7 (26.9%) 3: 15 (57.6%) | 0.517 |
| BMI, kg/m2 | 25.8 [24.0–29.7] | 22.1 [20.0–24.9] | 0.001 |
| Smoking history | Never: 25 (55.6%) Current: 7 (15.6%) Former: 7 (15.6%) Unknown: 6 (13.3%) | Never: 12 (46.2%) Former: 7 (26.9%) Current: 4 (15.4%) Unknown: 3 (11.5%) | 0.705 |
| Admission type | Elective: 40 (88.9%) Urgent: 5 (11.1%) | Elective: 15 (57.7%) Urgent: 11 (42.3%) | 0.006 |
| Frankel grade | E: 29 (64.4%) D: 9 (20.0%) C: 4 (8.9%) B: 2 (4.4%) A: 1 (2.2%) | E: 13 (50.0%) D: 6 (23.1%) C: 4 (15.4%) B: 2 (7.7%) A: 1 (3.8%) | 0.816 |
| Histopathology | |||
| Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) | 10 (22.2%) | 6 (23.1%) | 0.733 |
| Breast cancer | 8 (17.8%) | 8 (30.8%) | |
| Lung cancer | 5 (11.1%) | 3 (11.5%) | |
| Adenocarcinoma (unknown, unspecified origin) | 3 (6.7%) | 2 (7.7%) | |
| Extraspinal sarcoma | 1 (2.2%) | 2 (7.7%) | |
| Colorectal cancer | 2 (4.4%) | 3 (11.5%) | |
| Melanoma | 1 (2.2%) | 1 (3.8%) | |
| Others | 15 (33.3%) | 6 (23.1%) | |
| Previous systemic treatment Chemotherapy Radiotherapy Immunotherapy | 13 (28.9%) 21 (46.7%) 1 (2.2%) | 7 (26.9%) 6 (23.1%) 2 (7.7%) | 0.144 |
| Variable | Category (Points) | MISS (n = 45) | OPEN (n = 26) | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Rigid (S2–S5) (0) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.942 |
| Semi-rigid (T3–T10) (1) | 19 (42.2%) | 11 (42.3%) | ||
| Mobile (C3–C6, L2–L4) (2) | 9 (20.0%) | 6 (23.1%) | ||
| Junctional (C0–C2, C7–T2, T11–L1, L5–S1) (3) | 17 (37.8%) | 9 (34.6%) | ||
| Pain | Pain-free lesion (0) | 4 (8.9%) | 3 (11.5%) | 0.928 |
| Occasional/non-mechanical pain (1) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||
| Occasional/non-mechanical pain (2) | 4 (8.9%) | 2 (7.7%) | ||
| Mechanical pain (3) | 37 (82.2%) | 21 (80.8%) | ||
| Bone lesion | Blastic (0) | 3 (6.7%) | 1 (3.8%) | 0.122 |
| Mixed lytic/blastic (1) | 6 (13.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||
| Lytic (2) | 36 (80.0%) | 25 (96.2%) | ||
| Spinal alignment | Normal alignment (0) | 39 (86.7%) | 19 (73.1%) | 0.315 |
| De novo deformity (2) | 5 (11.1%) | 5 (19.2%) | ||
| Subluxation/translation (4) | 1 (2.2%) | 2 (7.7%) | ||
| Vertebral body collapse | None (0) | 4 (8.9%) | 5 (19.2%) | 0.318 |
| No collapse, >50% body involved (1) | 17 (37.8%) | 9 (34.6%) | ||
| <50% collapse (2) | 14 (31.1%) | 4 (15.4%) | ||
| >50% collapse (3) | 10 (22.2%) | 8 (30.8%) | ||
| Posterolateral involvement | None (0) | 5 (11.1%) | 12 (46.2%) | 0.003 |
| Unilateral involvement (1) | 21 (46.7%) | 9 (34.6%) | ||
| Bilateral involvement (3) | 19 (42.2%) | 5 (19.2%) |
| Variable | Category | MISS (n = 45) | OPEN (n = 26) | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operative time (min) | 180.0 [145.0–230.0] | 190.0 [166.2–218.8] | 0.244 | |
| Estimated blood loss (mL) | 500 [350–800] | 600 [500–700] | ||
| Implant material | Titanium | 28 (62.2%) | 12 (46.2%) | 0.345 |
| Carbon | 17 (37.8%) | 14 (53.8%) | ||
| Unknown | 1 (2.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||
| Procedure type | Separation surgery | 24 (53.3%) | 9 (34.6%) | 0.063 |
| Corpectomy (piecemeal) | 6 (13.3%) | 7 (26.9%) | ||
| Corpectomy (en bloc) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (7.7%) | ||
| Laminectomy | 11 (24.4%) | 8 (30.8%) | ||
| Stabilization only | 4 (8.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||
| Vertebral body prosthesis used | Yes | 4 (8.9%) | 7 (26.9%) | 0.085 |
| No | 41 (91.1%) | 19 (73.1%) | ||
| Wound-healing disorder | Yes | 3 (6.7%) | 8 (30.8%) | 0.014 |
| No | 42 (93.3%) | 18 (69.2%) | ||
| Surgical site infection | Yes | 1 (2.2%) | 5 (19.2%) | 0.022 |
| No | 44 (97.8%) | 21 (80.8%) | ||
| Instrumentation failure | Yes | 2 (4.4%) | 1 (3.8%) | 1.000 |
| No | 43 (95.6%) | 25 (96.2%) | ||
| Nosocomial infection | Yes | 7 (15.6%) | 8 (30.8%) | 0.225 |
| No | 38 (84.4%) | 18 (15.6%) |
| Model | Measure | Estimate | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crude RR (2 × 2) | RR | 4.62 | 1.34–15.88 |
| Adjusted RR (Poisson robust) | RR | 1.80 | 0.24–13.68 |
| Adjusted OR (Firth logistic) | OR | 2.07 | 0.30–14.18 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Krystkiewicz, K.; Kowal, A.; Krajniak, A.; Kuncman, Ł.; Tosik, M. Minimally Invasive Stabilization Versus Open Surgery for Spinal Metastases: A Retrospective Study Utilizing Propensity Score Matching and Weighting Sensitivity Analyses. J. Clin. Med. 2026, 15, 1653. https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm15041653
Krystkiewicz K, Kowal A, Krajniak A, Kuncman Ł, Tosik M. Minimally Invasive Stabilization Versus Open Surgery for Spinal Metastases: A Retrospective Study Utilizing Propensity Score Matching and Weighting Sensitivity Analyses. Journal of Clinical Medicine. 2026; 15(4):1653. https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm15041653
Chicago/Turabian StyleKrystkiewicz, Kamil, Aleksander Kowal, Agata Krajniak, Łukasz Kuncman, and Marcin Tosik. 2026. "Minimally Invasive Stabilization Versus Open Surgery for Spinal Metastases: A Retrospective Study Utilizing Propensity Score Matching and Weighting Sensitivity Analyses" Journal of Clinical Medicine 15, no. 4: 1653. https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm15041653
APA StyleKrystkiewicz, K., Kowal, A., Krajniak, A., Kuncman, Ł., & Tosik, M. (2026). Minimally Invasive Stabilization Versus Open Surgery for Spinal Metastases: A Retrospective Study Utilizing Propensity Score Matching and Weighting Sensitivity Analyses. Journal of Clinical Medicine, 15(4), 1653. https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm15041653

