Upfront Carbon Footprint of Deep Microtunneling Vertical Nodes in Hualien Gravel Strata
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Literature Review and Case Study
2.1. Performance of SCMs and Underground Durability
2.2. Spatial Boundary Discrepancies and Underground Depth Challenges
2.3. Site Characteristics and Empirical Inventory of the Hualien Case Study
3. Methodology
3.1. Assessment Framework and Functional Unit
3.2. System Boundaries and LCI Framework
- 1.
- System Boundary:
- (1)
- Product Stage (A1–A3): All permanent and temporary engineering materials required for the vertical nodes are accounted for within this boundary. This includes the precast manholes for the main structure, ready-mixed concrete utilizing Type II underwater cement (210 kgf/cm2) with a carbon emission factor of 359 kg CO2e/m3, and Type I underwater cement (140 kgf/cm2) with a carbon emission factor of 256 kg CO2e/m3 [20,22]. Furthermore, the carbon mitigation parameters of high-volume SCM concrete are introduced at this stage to conduct the material substitution analysis.
- (2)
- Transport Stage (A4): The mobilization and demobilization of heavy machinery, as well as the transport logistics, distances, and associated fuel consumption for delivering construction materials (e.g., tubular steel casings and ready-mixed concrete) from manufacturing facilities to the project site, are fully accounted for within this boundary [2]. Transport distances were calculated based on shortest-path spatial routing via Google Maps (Google LLC, Mountain View, CA, USA), and localized heavy-vehicle ton-kilometer (t·km) emission factors sourced from the Ministry of Environment (MOENV, Taiwan) were applied [22].
- (3)
- Construction Stage (A5): Primary emphasis is placed on quantifying the operational energy consumption of heavy construction equipment, including casing oscillators, diesel generators (utilized for steel casing welding), and mobile wheeled cranes. Furthermore, 15-ton dump trucks are deployed for the short-haul transport of steel casings and excavated soil within the site vicinity, whereas 35-ton gravel-specific heavy dump trucks handle the long-haul transport of excavated spoil to the designated soil and gravel recycling/disposal facility [2].
- 2.
- Data Granularity:
- (1)
- Primary Data: For the construction installation stage (Module A5), high-resolution primary data were collected directly from daily site construction logs. This includes daily fuel consumption records for the casing oscillator, 15-ton dump trucks, mobile wheeled cranes (13.6 MT), 35-ton gravel-specific heavy dump trucks, and 50 kVA diesel generators, alongside precise site records of excavated soil removal volumes and vehicle trip counts.
- (2)
- Secondary Data: For the product stage (Modules A1–A3), life cycle inventories for precast concrete manholes, cast-iron manhole covers, and ready-mixed concrete were quantified using verified EPDs and national LCI databases. For the transport stage (Module A4), transportation distances for heavy machinery and engineering materials from production plants to the construction site were calculated based on shortest-path spatial routing via Google Maps, and localized heavy-vehicle ton-kilometer (t·km) emission factors sourced from the MOENV, were applied [22].
- (3)
- Cut-off Criteria: In alignment with ISO 14067 and EN 15804 guidelines, individual material or energy flows are omitted from the inventory if their estimated contribution to the total GWP of the assessed upfront stages (A1–A5) is less than 1%. Furthermore, the cumulative proportion of excluded material and energy inputs does not exceed 5% of the total mass and energy inputs across the defined system boundaries [19].
3.3. Upfront Carbon Modeling (A1–A5)
3.4. Integration of Carbon Emission Data Sources
- Material Embodied Carbon: Localized factors from the PCC [20] are primarily cited, as the emissions derived from construction materials are most significantly influenced by the local electricity grid mix and production processes.
- Energy Consumption Details: The decarbonization manual published by the JSWA [25] is referenced, which provides precise technical parameters regarding the electricity and fuel consumption of short pipe jacking machinery commonly utilized in the Asian region.
- Geological and Operational Variations: According to the study by the UKSTT [23], typical geological conditions consist of London Clay or chalk formations (SPT N < 20), with common excavation depths ranging from 1.2 to 6 m. In the study by the JSWA [4], the geological conditions comprise standard sand and cohesive soil layers (N < 20), with common depths ranging from 3 to 6 m. Conversely, in the case study of Hualien, Taiwan [2], the geological environment is characterized by hard gravel formations (N > 50), with excavation depths reaching 10 to 12 m.
- Electricity and Fuel Carbon Emission Benchmarks (Table 1): The electricity and fuel carbon emission factors published by the UK Department of Energy [26] and the Ministry of the Environment and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan [27,28] are cited. These are compared against Taiwan’s 2024 electricity carbon emission factor [29] to evaluate the impact of differences in national energy structures on construction efficiency assessments.
3.5. Progressive Factorial Scenario Matrix Design
4. Results
4.1. Construction Process and Cyclic Operations
4.2. Environmental Characteristics of Hualien
4.3. Total Carbon Inventory
- Product Stage (Stages A1–A3) (51.1%): As the largest emission source for the overall tubular steel shaft engineering, this stage’s carbon emission hotspots are primarily contributed by the product carbon emissions of two types of precast concrete manholes. The carbon emissions for the P-1200 mm precast concrete manholes were 15,040 kgCO2e (across four units, with a single-unit emission of 3760 kgCO2e), accounting for approximately 25.8% of the product carbon emissions in Stages A1–A3. The carbon emissions for the P-1500 mm precast concrete manholes were 30,632 kgCO2e (across five units, with a single-unit emission of 6126 kgCO2e), accounting for approximately 52.6% of the product carbon emissions in Stages A1–A3.
- Transportation Stage (Stage A4) (6.4%): These emissions are predominantly contributed by the mobilization transportation of heavy construction machinery and equipment (e.g., casing oscillators and tubular casings). The combined transportation carbon emissions for the two types of tubular casings were 3284 kgCO2e, accounting for approximately 45.0% of the emissions in Stage A4, representing the largest hotspot. The transportation carbon emissions for the casing oscillator were 1853 kgCO2e, accounting for approximately 25.4% of the emissions in Stage A4, representing the second-largest hotspot.
- Construction Process Stage (Stage A5) (42.5%): The casing oscillator emerged as the primary carbon hotspot in Stage A5, with fuel-related emissions totaling 22,443 kgCO2e, accounting for 46.3% of the total emissions in this stage. Transportation operations for tubular steel casings and short-distance transit of excavated soil, facilitated by 15-ton dump trucks, generated 9412 kgCO2e (19.4% of Stage A5). Each shaft assembly required 4–5 casing sections (each 2.4 m in length), which were welded or cut to specification. Additionally, the 13.6-ton wheel crane used for casing installation contributed 8566 kgCO2e, or approximately 17.7% of the stage’s emissions. The transport of 704 m3 of excavated surplus soil from the nine working shafts to the resource stacking site—utilizing 35-ton dump trucks—resulted in 6126 kgCO2e, representing 12.6% of the stage. Finally, the 50 kVA diesel generator accounted for the remaining 1925 kgCO2e, contributing approximately 4.0% of the construction-stage emissions.
| Assessment Stage (EN 15804) | Carbon Emissions (kgCO2e) | Total Proportion (%) | Primary Construction Items in Stage | Carbon Emissions (kgCO2e) | Proportion Within Stage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1–A3 Product Stage | 58,226 | 51.1 | Precast concrete manhole (P-1200) | 15,040 | 25.8 |
| Precast concrete manhole (P-1500) | 30,632 | 52.6 | |||
| Precast manhole cover (Ø750 mm) | 8307 | 14.3 | |||
| Ready-mixed concrete, Type II underwater (140 kgf/cm2) | 768 | 1.3 | |||
| Ready-mixed concrete, Type II underwater (210 kgf/cm2) | 2872 | 4.9 | |||
| A4 Transportation Stage | 7297 | 6.4 | Casing oscillator (PC300LC) | 1853 | 25.4 |
| Tubular steel casing (Ø1890 mm) | 1642 | 22.5 | |||
| Tubular steel casing (Ø2090 mm) | 1642 | 22.5 | |||
| Decking panels | 926 | 12.7 | |||
| Cast-iron manhole cover (Ø750 mm) | 605 | 8.3 | |||
| Entrance seal (mirror frame) (Ø600 mm) | 281 | 3.9 | |||
| Ready-mixed concrete, Type II underwater (140 kgf/cm2) | 81 | 1.1 | |||
| Ready-mixed concrete, Type II underwater (210 kgf/cm2) | 122 | 1.7 | |||
| A5 Construction Stage | 48,472 | 42.5 | Casing oscillator (PC300LC) | 22,443 | 46.3 |
| Dump truck (15-ton) | 9412 | 19.4 | |||
| Wheel crane (13.6 MT) | 8566 | 17.7 | |||
| Gravel-specific dump truck (35-ton) | 6126 | 12.6 | |||
| Diesel generator (50 kVA) | 1925 | 4.0 | |||
| Total | 113,995 | 100% | 113,243 | 99.4% |

4.4. Scenario Analysis of Carbon Footprints
4.4.1. Quantifying Geological Premium and Forced Carbon Lock-In
4.4.2. Optimal Solution: Material-Side Decarbonization Compensation
4.4.3. Empirical Validation of Dual Challenges and Forced Carbon Lock-In
5. Discussion
5.1. Geological Premium and Forced Carbon Lock-In: Empirical Insights
5.2. Policy Implications for Green Public Procurement (GPP)
5.3. Sensitivity Analysis and Database Uncertainty Testing
5.4. Decarbonization Hierarchy: Balancing Geotechnical Constraints and Low-Carbon Material Interventions
5.5. Limitations and Future Research Directions
6. Conclusions
Supplementary Materials
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| BIM | Building Information Modeling |
| EPD | Environmental Product Declaration |
| FU | Functional Unit |
| GHG | Greenhouse Gases |
| GGBS | Ground Granulated Blast-Furnace Slag |
| GPP | Green Public Procurement |
| GWP | Global Warming Potential |
| ISO | International Organization for Standardization |
| LCA | Life Cycle Assessment |
| LCI | Life Cycle Inventory |
| LCIA | Life Cycle Impact Assessment |
| OPC | Ordinary Portland Cement |
| PCC | Public Construction Commission (Taiwan) |
| PCR | Product Category Rules |
| RCP | Reinforced Concrete Pipe |
| ROP | Rate of Penetration |
| SCM | Supplementary Cementitious Material |
| SPT | Standard Penetration Test |
| TBM | Tunnel Boring Machine |
References
- Global Alliance for Buildings and Construction. 2022 Global Status Report for Buildings and Construction; UNEP: Nairobi, Kenya, 2022; Available online: https://globalabc.org/resources/publications/2022-global-status-report-buildings-and-construction (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- Ou, W.-S. Quantifying the Geological Premium in Carbon Footprints of Microtunneling: An EN 15804-Based Case Study in Hard Gravel Formations. Buildings 2026, 16, 1413. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Pipe Jacking Association (PJA); United Kingdom Society for Trenchless Technology (UKSTT). The Environmental Benefits of Pipe Jacking: Carbon Calculator and Industry Benchmarks; PJA: London, UK, 2021; Available online: https://www.pipejacking.org/ (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- Japan Sewage Works Association (JSWA). Technical Manual for Microtunneling Methods and CO2 Emission Standards; JSWA: Tokyo, Japan, 2021; Available online: http://www.jswa.jp/ (accessed on 7 May 2026). (In Japanese)
- Kaewunruen, S.; Sresakoolchai, J.; Ma, W.; Phil-Ebosie, O. Information Modelling of Underground Wall Structures for Evaluating Embodied Carbon and Energy. Sustainability 2021, 13, 6182. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- ISO 21931-2:2019; Sustainability in Buildings and Civil Engineering Works—Framework for Methods of Assessment of the Environmental Performance of Construction Works—Part 2: Civil Engineering Works. International Organization for Standardization: Geneva, Switzerland, 2019.
- EN 15804:2012+A2:2019; Sustainability of Construction Works—Environmental Product Declarations—Core Rules for the Product Category of Construction Products. European Committee for Standardization (CEN): Brussels, Belgium, 2019.
- EN 15978:2011; Sustainability of Construction Works—Assessment of Environmental Performance of Buildings—Calculation Method. European Committee for Standardization (CEN): Brussels, Belgium, 2011.
- Generowicz-Caba, N. LCA of Cement with Alternative Additives: Pathways to Sustainable Production. Materials 2025, 18, 3057. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Toan, D.T.; Duc, H.M.; Dung, T.T. Evaluation of Carbon Emission Reduction in Concrete Using Fly Ash and Slag: Case Studies from Vietnam. J. Sci. Transp. Technol. 2025, 5, 81–97. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Ohno, M.; Li, V. Sulfuric Acid Resistance of Strain Hardening Fiber Reinforced Geopolymer Composite. Indian Concr. J. 2019, 12, 47–53. [Google Scholar]
- Shafiq, I.; Azreen, M.; Huseien, M.Z. Sulphuric Acid Resistant of Self Compacted Geopolymer Concrete Containing Slag and Ceramic Waste. MATEC Web Conf. 2017, 138, 01102. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Ariaratnam, S.T.; Sihabuddin, S.S. Comparison of emitted emissions between trenchless pipe replacement and open cut utility construction. J. Green Build. 2009, 4, 126–140. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Hunt, D.V.L.; Makana, L.O.; Jefferson, I.; Rogers, C.D.F. Liveable cities and urban underground space. Tunn. Undergr. Space Technol. 2016, 55, 8–20. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Chen, H.-C.; Lin, Y.-T.; Wang, K.-L. Development of Urban Stormwater Management and Flood Mitigation in Taiwan (Research Report); Architecture and Building Research Institute (ABRI), Ministry of the Interior: Taipei, Taiwan, 2020.
- Chau, C.K.; Hui, W.K.; Ng, W.Y.; Powell, G. Assessment of CO2 emissions reduction in high-rise concrete office buildings using different material use options. Resour. Conserv. Recycl. 2012, 61, 22–34. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- ISO 14040:2006; Environmental Management—Life Cycle Assessment—Principles and Framework. International Organization for Standardization: Geneva, Switzerland, 2006.
- ISO 14044:2006; Environmental Management—Life Cycle Assessment—Requirements and Guidelines. International Organization for Standardization: Geneva, Switzerland, 2006.
- ISO 14067:2018; Greenhouse Gases—Carbon Footprint of Products—Requirements and Guidelines for Quantification. International Organization for Standardization: Geneva, Switzerland, 2018. Available online: https://www.iso.org/standard/71206.html (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- Public Construction Commission (PCC). Carbon Emission Factors Database for Common Public Works Product; Executive Yuan, R.O.C.: Taipei, Taiwan, 2024. Available online: https://pcc.gov.tw/ (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- World Green Building Council (World GBC). Bringing Embodied Carbon Upfront: Coordinated Action for the Building and Construction Sector to Tackle Embodied Carbon; World GBC: London, UK, 2019; Available online: https://worldgbc.org/advancing-net-zero/embodied-carbon/ (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- Ministry of Environment (MOENV). Carbon Footprint Information Platform; Executive Yuan, R.O.C.: Taipei, Taiwan, 2024. Available online: https://cfp-calculate.tw/ (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- United Kingdom Society for Trenchless Technology (UKSTT). Technical Guidelines for Pipe Jacking and Microtunnelling. 2021. Available online: https://www.ukstt.org.uk/ (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- Japan Sewage Works Association (JSWA). Manual for Lower Carbon Sewerage Systems; JWSA: Tokyo, Japan, 2021; Available online: http://www.jswa.jp/ (accessed on 7 May 2026). (In Japanese)
- Japan Sewage Works Association (JSWA). Manual for Promoting Decarbonization in Sewerage Systems; JWSA: Tokyo, Japan, 2021; Available online: http://www.jswa.jp/ (accessed on 7 May 2026). (In Japanese)
- Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). 2023 UK Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting; DESNZ: London, UK, 2023. Available online: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/greenhouse-gas-reporting-conversion-factors-2023 (accessed on 13 August 2026).
- Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan. Emission Factors for Greenhouse Gas Accounting and Reporting; Ministry of the Environment: Tokyo, Japan, 2025. Available online: https://www.env.go.jp/ (accessed on 7 May 2026). (In Japanese)
- Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan. Greenhouse Gas Emission Factors for Calculation, Reporting, and Publication System; METI: Tokyo, Japan, 2023. Available online: https://www.meti.go.jp/ (accessed on 7 May 2026). (In Japanese)
- Bureau of Energy, Ministry of Economic Affairs (MOEA). 2024 Electricity Carbon Emission Factor; Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C.: Taipei, Taiwan, 2025. Available online: https://www.moeaea.gov.tw/ (accessed on 7 May 2026).
- Larsson Ivanov, O.; Honfi, D.; Santandrea, F. Consideration of uncertainties in LCA for infrastructure using probabilistic methods. Struct. Infrastruct. Eng. 2019, 15, 711–724. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Barahmand, Z.; Eikeland, M.S. Life Cycle Assessment under Uncertainty: A Scoping Review. World 2022, 3, 692–717. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]






| Country/Region | Benchmark Source | Grid Electricity Emission Factor (kgCO2e/kWh) | Diesel Fuel Emission Factor (kgCO2e/L) |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | DESNZ, UK [26] | 0.19~0.22 | 2.512 |
| Japan | MOE/METI, Japan [27,28] | 0.44~0.47 | 2.585 |
| Taiwan | MOEA, Taiwan [29] | 0.495 | 3.29~3.30 |
| Scenario | Geological Conditions | Retaining Method | Precast Manhole Material | Primary Analytical Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario I | Soft Soil (N < 20) | Sheet Pile | Standard (20% SCM Baseline) | Define absolute global baseline practice |
| Scenario II | Soft Soil (N < 20) | Tubular Casing | Standard (20% SCM Baseline) | Isolate method-induced carbon penalty |
| Scenario III | Hard Gravel (N > 50) | Tubular Casing | Standard (20% SCM Baseline) | Isolate geologically induced carbon premium (Hualien Case) |
| Scenario IV | Hard Gravel (N > 50) | Tubular Casing | High-volume SCM (50% SCM) | Evaluate net material mitigation potential under extreme geology |
| Scenario | Manhole Type | Concrete Emission Factor [20,22] (kgCO2e/m3) | Carbon Emissions per Unit (kgCO2e) | Cement Replacement Rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario I, II and III | P-1200 | 366.285 | 3760 | 20 |
| P-1500 | 366.285 | 6126 | ||
| Scenario IV | P-1200 | 252.995 | 3190 | 50 |
| P-1500 | 252.995 | 5238 |
| Parameter Level | Rmat (%) | Precast Manhole Emissions (A1–A3, kgCO2e) | Material Carbon Reduction ΔGWPmat (kgCO2e) | Total Upfront Emissions (A1–A5, kg CO2e) | Variance Relative to Baseline (kgCO2e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Substitution (Scenario III Baseline) | 0.0% | 45,672 | 0 | 113,995 | 0 |
| Lower Bound | 10.0% | 41,191 | −4481 | 109,514 | −4481 |
| Empirical Central Mix (Scenario IV) | 15.0% | 38,950 | −6722 | 107,273 | −6722 |
| Upper Bound | 20.0% | 36,709 | −8963 | 105,032 | −8963 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Ou, W.-S.; Chang, Y.-S. Upfront Carbon Footprint of Deep Microtunneling Vertical Nodes in Hualien Gravel Strata. Sustainability 2026, 18, 8911. https://doi.org/10.3390/su18178911
Ou W-S, Chang Y-S. Upfront Carbon Footprint of Deep Microtunneling Vertical Nodes in Hualien Gravel Strata. Sustainability. 2026; 18(17):8911. https://doi.org/10.3390/su18178911
Chicago/Turabian StyleOu, Wen-Sheng, and Yu-Sheng Chang. 2026. "Upfront Carbon Footprint of Deep Microtunneling Vertical Nodes in Hualien Gravel Strata" Sustainability 18, no. 17: 8911. https://doi.org/10.3390/su18178911
APA StyleOu, W.-S., & Chang, Y.-S. (2026). Upfront Carbon Footprint of Deep Microtunneling Vertical Nodes in Hualien Gravel Strata. Sustainability, 18(17), 8911. https://doi.org/10.3390/su18178911

