Community Drivers of Leishmania Infection, Transmission and Control in Baringo County, Kenya: Implications for Integrated One Health Intervention Strategies
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Description of the Study Area
2.2. Study Population
2.3. Study Design
2.3.1. Study Design and Location Selection
2.3.2. Sampling Strategy and Household Selection
2.3.3. Assessment of KAP and Behavioral Factors
2.3.4. Key Informant Interviews
2.4. Sample Size Determination and Justification
2.5. Data Collection
2.6. Inclusion Criteria
2.6.1. Household Respondents
2.6.2. Key Informants
2.7. Participant Consent
2.8. KAP Scoring System
2.9. Data Management and Statistical Analysis
3. Results
3.1. Associations Between Sociodemographic Characteristics and Knowledge, Attitude and Practices of the Respondents
3.2. Knowledge and Awareness of Leishmaniasis
3.3. Community Attitudes and Perceptions Toward Leishmaniasis
3.4. Preventive Practices and Behavioral Risk
3.5. Logistic Regression Analysis of the Predictors of KAP
3.6. Sociodemographic Characteristics of Health Professionals
Technical Experience of Detection, Diagnoses and Treatment of Leishmania Infections
4. Discussion
4.1. Factors Associated with Knowledge, Attitude, and Practices Regarding Leishmania Infection
4.2. Capacity of the Healthcare System
4.3. Study Limitations
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| VL | Visceral Leishmaniasis |
| CL | Cutaneous Leishmaniasis |
| KAP | Knowledge, Attitudes and Practices |
| WHO | World Health Organization |
| PKDL | Post-Kalzar-Dermal Leishmaniasis |
| MCL | Mucocutaneous Leishmaniasis |
| NTD | Neglected Tropical Diseases |
| SSG | Sodium Stibogluconate |
| HIV | Human Immunodeficiency Virus |
| TB | Tuberculosis |
| RDT | Rapid Diagnostic Test |
| AIDS | Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome |
| DNDI | Drugs for Neglected Diseases Initiative |
| KEMRI | Kenya Medical Research Institute |
| KNBS | Kenya National Bureau of Statistics |
References
- Kasili, S.; Okindo, E.G. Socioeconomic Impacts of Leishmaniases on Households of Marigat Sub County, Baringo County of Kenya. J. Trop. Dis. 2016, 4, 226. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Almeida, M.; Maia, C.; Cristóvão, J.M.; Morgado, C.; Barbosa, I.; Ibars, R.F.; Campino, L.; Gonçalves, L.; Cortes, S. Seroprevalence and Risk Factors Associated with Leishmania Infection in Dogs from Portugal. Microorganisms 2022, 10, 2262. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Brindha, J.; Balamurali, M.M.; Chanda, K. An Overview on the Therapeutics of Neglected Infectious Diseases—Leishmaniasis and Chagas Diseases. Front. Chem. 2021, 9, 622286. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Knorr, S.B.; da Silva, F.R.; dos Santos Lagranha, C.; da Silva Filho, M.R.P.; Santos, F.G.B.; Pellegrini, D.D.C.P.; Doyle, R.L. Comparison of Knowledge, Attitude and Practice (KAP) on visceral Leishmaniasis in Rio Grande do Sul. Rev. Epidemiol. E Controle Infecção 2024, 14, 456–464. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Mitra, A.K.; Mawson, A.R. Neglected tropical diseases: Epidemiology and global burden. Trop. Med. Infect. Dis. 2017, 2, 36. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Sharma, L.; Dhiman, M.; Singh, A.; Sharma, M.M. Green Approach: “A Forwarding Step for Curing Leishmaniasis—A Neglected Tropical Disease”. Front. Mol. Biosci. 2021, 8, 655584. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Faria, S.; Hossain, S.M.; Islam, M.S.; Chowdhury, V.; Chowdhury, R. Assessment of Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practices toward Kala-azar in an Endemic District in Bangladesh: A Cross-Sectional Survey. Am. J. Trop. Med. Hyg. 2023, 108, 783–790. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Yohannes, T.; Beyene, G.; Geltore, T.E.; Geleta, D.; Mekonnen, Z. Community knowledge, attitudes, and practices toward cutaneous Leishmaniasis in central Ethiopia. PLoS Negl. Trop. Dis. 2026, 20, e0013838. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Srinivasan, R.; Ahmad, T.; Raghavan, V.; Kaushik, M.; Pathak, R. Positive Influence of Behavior Change Communication on Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practices for Visceral Leishmaniasis/Kala-azar in India. Glob. Health Sci. Prac. 2018, 6, 192–209. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Manamperi, M.; Kandegedara, P.; De Zoysa, G.I.C.L.; Jayamanna, J.M.A.I.K.; Perera, E.G.; Wijegunawardana, N.D.A.D. What Does a KAP Survey Reveal about the Awareness Regarding Leishmaniasis Among the Community of an Endemic Area in Sri Lanka? Trop. Med. Infect. Dis. 2024, 9, 55. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Andreottola, V.; Santucci, C.; Bellini, T.; Matarese, S.; Canzoneri, F.; Orso, G.D.; Finetti, M.; Fioredda, F.; Mesini, A.; Piccotti, E. Visceral Leishmaniasis in Pediatrics: A Case Series and a Narrative Review with Global Insights. Trop. Med. Infect. Dis. 2025, 10, 136. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Abebe, W.; Woldesenbet, D.; Derso, Y.A.; Feleke, S.F. Prevalence and associated risk factors of human Leishmaniasis in sub-Saharan Africa: An umbrella review. BMC Infect. Dis. 2025, 25, 1727. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Rombolà, P.; Barlozzari, G.; Carvelli, A.; Scarpulla, M.; Iacoponi, F.; Macrì, G. Seroprevalence and risk factors associated with exposure to Leishmania infantum in dogs, in an endemic Mediterranean region. PLoS ONE 2021, 16, 289–300. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Wiggins, T.J.; Peng, R.; Bushnell, R.V.; Tobin, J.K.; Macleod, D.A.; Du, K.; Tobin, G.J.; Dollery, S.J. Instrument-Free Point-of-Care Diagnostic for Leishmania Parasites. Diagnostics 2024, 14, 2744. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Bsrat, A.; Berhe, M.; Gadissa, E.; Taddele, H.; Tekle, Y.; Hagos, Y.; Abera, A.; G/micael, M.; Alemayhu, T.; Gugsa, G.; et al. Serological investigation of visceral Leishmania infection in human and its associated risk factors in Welkait District, Western Tigray, Ethiopia. Parasite Epidemiol. Control 2018, 3, 13–20. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Grifferty, G.; Shirley, H.; O’brien, K.; Hirsch, J.L.; Orriols, A.M.; Amechi, K.L.; Lo, J.; Chanda, N.; El Hamzaoui, S.; Kahn, J.; et al. The Leishmaniases in Kenya: A scoping review. PLoS Negl. Trop. Dis. 2023, 17, e0011358. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Ouma, F.F.; Mulambalah, C.S. Persistence and Changing Distribution of Leishmaniases in Kenya Require a Paradigm Shift. J. Parasitol. Res. 2021, 2021, 9989581. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Kenya National Bureau of Statistics. Kenya Bureau of Statistics (KBS) 2009 Population Census; Kenya National Bureau of Statistics: Nairobi, Kenya, 2009; pp. 1–93. [Google Scholar]
- Kiptui, E.G.; Kiprono, S.J.; Mengich, G.J. Risk factors of visceral Leishmaniasis among residents of Baringo County, Kenya. Int. J. Community Med. Public Health 2021, 8, 5251. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Philipo Gwandi, M.; Odongo, A.O.; Kirira, P.G.; Jeruto, E. Risk Factors Associated with Leishmaniasis among Residents of Rural Marigat Sub-County, Baringo County—Kenya. Int. J. Trop. Dis. Health 2022, 43, 1–11. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Kennedy, G.C.; O’Brien, K.; Nyakundi, H.; Kitondo, M.; Biwott, W.; Wamai, R.G. Visceral Leishmaniasis follow-up and treatment outcomes in Tiaty East and West sub-counties, Kenya: Cure, relapse, and Post Kala-azar Dermal Leishmaniasis. PLoS ONE 2024, 19, e0306067. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Wasunna, M.; Njenga, S.; Balasegaram, M.; Alexander, N.; Omollo, R.; Edwards, T.; Dorlo, T.P.C.; Musa, B.; Ali, M.H.S.; Elamin, M.Y.; et al. Efficacy and Safety of AmBisome in Combination with Sodium Stibogluconate or Miltefosine and Miltefosine Monotherapy for African Visceral Leishmaniasis: Phase II Randomized Trial. PLoS Negl. Trop. Dis. 2016, 10, e0004880. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Ryan, J.R.; Mbui, J.; Rashid, J.R.; Wasunna, M.K.; Kirigi, G.; Magiri, C.; Kinoti, D.; Ngumbi, P.M.; Martin, S.K.; Odera, S.O.; et al. Spatial clustering and epidemiological aspects of visceral Leishmaniasis in two endemic villages, Baringo District, Kenya. Am. J. Trop. Med. Hyg. 2006, 74, 308–317. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Bengtson, M.; Bharadwaj, M.; Ten Bosch, A.; Nyakundi, H.; Matoke-Muhia, D.; Dekker, C.; Diehl, J.C. Matching development of point-of-care diagnostic tests to the local context: A case study of visceral Leishmaniasis in kenya and uganda. Glob. Health Sci. Pract. 2020, 8, 549–565. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Alemayehu, B.; Tomas, T.; Koroto, N.; Matusala, T.; Megaze, A.; Leirs, H. Abundance and Distribution of Phlebotomus pedifer (Diptera: Psychodidae) Across Various Habitat Types in Endemic Foci of Cutaneous Leishmaniasis in the Mid-Highlands of Wolaita Zone, Southern Ethiopia. Trop. Med. Infect. Dis. 2024, 9, 302. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Ngere, I.; Boru, W.G.; Isack, A.; Muiruri, J.; Obonyo, M.; Matendechero, S.; Gura, Z. Burden and risk factors of cutaneous Leishmaniasis in a peri-urban settlement in Kenya, 2016. PLoS ONE 2020, 15, e0227697. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Gebremedhin, E.Z.; Weya, W.; Dima, C.; Zewde, D.; Lo Presti, V.D.M.; Vitale, M. High seroprevalence of Leishmania infantum infection in dogs and its associated risk factors in selected towns of Southwest and West Shewa zones of Oromia, Ethiopia. Vet. Med. Sci. 2022, 8, 2319–2328. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Ketema, H.; Weldegebreal, F.; Gemechu, A. Seroprevalence of visceral Leishmaniasis and its associated factors among asymptomatic pastoral community of Dire District, Borena zone, Oromia. Front. Public Health 2022, 10, 917536. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- O’Brien, K.; Nyakundi, H.; Kitondo, M.; Olawepo, J.; McCreedy, K.; Tieskens, K.; Wamai, R. Mapping visceral Leishmaniasis and examining environmental influences in Baringo County, Kenya. Acta Trop. 2026, 275, 107998. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Kanyina, E.W. Characterization of visceral Leishmaniasis. BMC Public Health 2020, 20, 446. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Berhe, M.; Bsrat, A.; Taddele, H.; Gadissa, E.; Hagos, Y.; Tekle, Y.; Abera, A. Knowledge Attitude and Practice towards Visceral Leishmaniasis among Residents and Health Professionals in Welkait District, Western Tigray, Ethiopia. J. Trop. Dis. 2018, 6, 4–11. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- R Core Team. R: A Language and Environment for Statistical Computing; Foundation for Statistical Computing: Vienna, Austria, 2021. [Google Scholar]
- Heinzen, E.; Atkinson, E.; Dougherty, G.; Lennon, R.; Hanson, A.; Goergen, K.; Lundt, E.; Broderick, B.; Mccullough, M. Package ‘arsenal’ R topics Documented: 2021. Available online: https://cran.r-project.org/web/packages/arsenal/index.html (accessed on 22 April 2026).
- Signorell, A. R Package, Version 0.99.56; DescTools: Tools for Descriptive Statistics; The Comprehensive R Archive Network: Vienna, Austria, 2024. Available online: https://github.com/AndriSignorell/DescTools/ (accessed on 26 November 2025).
- Yee, T.W. Vector Generalized Linear and Additive Models: With an Implementation in R; Springer: New York, NY, USA, 2015; ISBN 9781493928187. [Google Scholar]
- Kiarie, M.; Nzau, A.; Ngumbi, P.; Waithima, A.; Bowen, M.; Nzunza, R.; Ingonga, J.; Ngure, P. A Descriptive Survey on Knowledge, Attitude, Practices and Beliefs (KAPBs) on Kala-azar among the Residents of Marigat Sub-County, Baringo County. Int. J. Trop. Med. Public Health 2016, 6, 1. [Google Scholar]
- De Carvalho, F.L.N.; Riboldi, E.D.O.; Bello, G.L.; Ramos, R.R.; Barcellos, R.B.; Gehlen, M.; Halon, M.L.; Romão, P.R.T.; Dallegrave, E.; Rossetti, M.L.R. Canine visceral Leishmaniasis diagnosis: A comparative performance of serological and molecular tests in symptomatic and asymptomatic dogs. Epidemiol. Infect. 2018, 146, 571–576. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Gazu, L.; Zethu Nkosi, Z.; Kebede, N. Knowledge, attitude and preventive practice of cutaneous Leishmaniasis in Sodo district, Ethiopia. Sci. Rep. 2026, 16, 1092. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Bhowmick, A.R.B.; Khanum, H. Associated Disorders: Knowledge of Inhabitants and professionals in Fulbaria, Mymensingh. Bangladesh J. Zool. 2017, 45, 73–83. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef][Green Version]
- O’Brien, K.; Kennedy, G.; Nyakundi, H.; Kitondo, M.; Pembee, V.; Biwott, W.; Wamai, R. Environmental Risk Factors for Visceral Leishmaniasis: An Analysis of Housing Types and Behavioral Factors in Baringo County, Kenya. Am. J. Trop. Med. Hyg. 2024, 111, 940–949. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Hassaballa, I.B.; Sole, C.L.; Cheseto, X.; Torto, B.; Tchouassi, D.P. Afrotropical sand fly-host plant relationships in a Leishmaniasis endemic area, Kenya. PLoS Neglected Trop. Dis. 2021, 15, e0009041. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Melkamu, R.; Berhane, N.; Jacobs, B.K.M.; Mohammed, R.; Kassa, M.; Yeshanew, A.; Fikre, H.; Atnafu, S.; van Henten, S.; van Griensven, J.; et al. PCR for detection of Leishmania donovani from microscopically negative tissue smears of suspected patients in Gondar, Ethiopia. PLoS Negl. Trop. Dis. 2023, 17, e0011128. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Pourmohammadi, B.; Rohani-Rasaf, M. Knowledge, Attitude, and Preventive Practice of People about Cutaneous Leishmaniasis in an Endemic Region, Northeastern Iran. Shahroud J. Med. Sci. 2023, 9, 6–15. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Ali, Z.; Khan, M.H.; Akbar, A.; Bahar, T.; Ali, H.; Shoaib, F.; Shah, A.; Singh, A.K. The Sociodemographic Risk Factors Associated With Cutaneous Leishmaniasis of the Hazara Community of Quetta, Balochistan, Pakistan: A Cross-Sectional Study. Health Sci. Rep. 2025, 8, e71268. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Ali Bouattour, A.; Belkhiria, J.A.; Rhim, A.; Fezaa, O.; Id, C.G.; Id, Y.M. Canine leishmaniosis in Tunisia: Growing prevalence, larger zones of infection. PLoS Neglected Trop. Dis. 2021, 15, e0009990. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Oliveira, D.M.D.; Lonardoni, M.V.C.; Teodoro, U.; Silveira, T.G.V. Comparison of different primes for PCR-based diagnosis of cutaneous Leishmaniasis. Braz. J. Infect. Dis. 2011, 15, 204–210. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Diriba, W.W.; Gebremedhin, E.Z. Assessment of knowledge, attitude, and practices towards canine visceral Leishmaniasis based on the one health concept in Weliso and Ejaji Towns, Oromia, Ethiopia. Sci. Rep. 2023, 13, 20765. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Chambaro, H.M.; Hayashida, K.; Moonga, L.C.; Shawa, M.; Muleya, W.; Chizimu, J.; Squarre, D.; Sugi, T.; Yamagishi, J.; Ogata, S.; et al. A high prevalence of dogs seropositive to Leishmania in Zambia. Parasitol. Int. 2025, 108, 103081. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Okindo, E.G.; Kutima, H.L.; Mutai, J.; Kasili, S. Attitude and practices of household heads towards Leishmaniases infections in marigat sub-county, Baringo county, Kenya. East Afr. Med. J. 2017, 94, 86–94. [Google Scholar]
- Geto, A.K.; Malede, A.; Lingerew, M.; Abie, A.B.; Berihun, G.; Ademas, A.; Berhanu, L.; Kassaw, G.M.; Wogayehu, B.T.; Adane, M. Knowledge, attitude, prevention practice and lived experience towards cutaneous Leishmaniasis and associated factors among residents of Kutaber district, Northeast Ethiopia, 2022: A mixed method study. PLoS Negl. Trop. Dis. 2024, 18, e0012427. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Khan, Y.; Lin, I.C.; Khan, S.; Kanwal, M.; Wajid, A.; Khan, A.; Noor, F.; Almajwal, A.M.; Chen, C.C.; Qadeer, A. Knowledge, attitudes, and practices toward Leishmaniasis and one health: A cross-sectional study among medical and veterinary professionals. Front. Vet. Sci. 2024, 11, 1515370. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Hatamzadeh, N.; Kassiri, H.; Sharhani, A.; Naboureh, A.; Mirzavand, S. Knowledge, attitude, and practice towards cutaneous Leishmaniasis among residents of Western Khuzestan Province, Iran. Parasitol. Res. 2025, 124, 139. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Sarmadi, M.; Bagherian, Z.; Ahmadi-Soleimani, S.M.; Rezaiemanesh, M.R.; Khodamoradi, F.; Rahimi, S.; Azizi, H. Environmental health risk factors and cutaneous Leishmaniasis (CL): A case-control study in northeastern Iran. J. Vector Borne Dis. 2023, 60, 372–381. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Hakkour, M.; Hmamouch, A.; Mahmoud El Alem, M.; Bouyahya, A.; Balahbib, A.; El Khazraji, A.; Fellah, H.; Sadak, A.; Sebti, F. Risk Factors Associated with Leishmaniasis in the Most Affected Provinces by Leishmania infantum in Morocco. Interdiscip. Perspect. Infect. Dis. 2020, 2020, 6948650. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Zeroual, S.; Gaouaoui, R.; Amamri, K.; Boudjelida, H. Cutaneous Leishmaniasis: Knowledge, Attitude and Practice among Physicians in Healthcare Centers of Endemic Area, Biskra district, Algeria. South Asian J. Exp. Biol. 2022, 12, 142–147. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef]
- Rocha, R.; Conceição, C.; Gonçalves, L.; Maia, C. Knowledge, perceptions and practices of health students and professionals regarding Leishmaniasis in Portugal: A cross-sectional study. Parasites Vectors 2023, 16, 381. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]
- Hamarsheh, O.; Nasereddin, A.; Damaj, S.; Sawalha, S.; Al-Jawabreh, H.; Azmi, K.; Amro, A.; Ereqat, S.; Abdeen, Z.; Al-Jawabreh, A. Serological and molecular survey of Leishmania parasites in apparently healthy dogs in the West Bank, Palestine. Parasites Vectors 2012, 5, 183. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [PubMed]

| Variable | Category | Frequency/% | p Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowledge | Attitude | Practice | |||
| Gender | Male | 75 (55.6) | 0.302 | 0.273 | 0.703 |
| Female | 60 (44.4) | ||||
| Age (years) | Mean ± SD | 42.6 ± 14.6 | 0.635 | 0.07 | 0.668 |
| Range | 18–83 | ||||
| Resident | Yes | 131 (97%) | 0.423 | 0.034 | 0.803 |
| No | 4 (3) | ||||
| Education level | None | 13 (9.6) | 0.180 | 0.014 | 0.617 |
| Primary school | 59 (43.7) | ||||
| Secondary school | 41 (30.4) | ||||
| Tertiary | 22 (16.3) | ||||
| Family role | Father | 65 (48.1) | 0.553 | 0.373 | 0.382 |
| Mother | 58 (43) | ||||
| Children | 12 (8.9) | ||||
| Marital status | Married | 100 (74.1) | 0.762 | 0.001 | 0.069 |
| Single | 19 (14.1) | ||||
| Widowed | 15 (11.1) | ||||
| Divorced | 1 (0.7) | ||||
| Occupation | Mixed farming | 76 (56.3) | 0.381 | 0.016 | 0.650 |
| Casual laborer | 25 (18.5) | ||||
| Trading | 21 (15.6) | ||||
| Other employment | 13 (9.6) | ||||
| Ever diagnosed | No | 113 (83.7) | --- | --- | --- |
| Yes | 22 (16.3) | ||||
| Knowledge Indicators | Category | No | % | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Have heard of Leishmaniasis | Yes | 128 | 94.8 | 0.231 |
| No | 7 | 5.2 | ||
| Awareness of reported cases in the locality | No | 51 | 37.8 | 0.011 |
| Yes | 84 | 62.2 | ||
| Awareness of at least one clinical sign | Yes | 135 | 100 | 0.007 |
| No | 0 | 0 | ||
| Source of disease information | Local community | 57 | 42.2 | 0.227 |
| Healthcare workers | 40 | 29.6 | ||
| Media (radio/TV) | 21 | 15.6 | ||
| Other media sources | 17 | 12.6 | ||
| Knowledge of sources of infection | Sandflies | 43 | 31.9 | 0.078 |
| Domestic animals | 4 | 20.7 | ||
| Do not know | 64 | 47.4 | ||
| Termite hills | 24 | 17.8 | ||
| Awareness of native name of the disease | Kala azar | 17 | 12.6 | 0.012 |
| Other names | 54 | 40 | ||
| No | 64 | 47.4 | ||
| Awareness of presence of biting flies | No | 24 | 17.8 | 0.017 |
| Yes | 111 | 82.2 | ||
| Knowledge of vector activity | Morning | 83 | 61.5 | 0.055 |
| Evening | 28 | 20.7 | ||
| Unknown | 24 | 17.8 | ||
| Awareness of dogs as reservoir hosts | Yes | 1 | 0.7 | 0.519 |
| No | 134 | 99.3 | ||
| Awareness of preventive measures | Yes | 54 | 40 | 0.686 |
| No | 81 | 60 | ||
| Awareness of control measures | Yes | 65 | 48.1 | 0.036 |
| No | 70 | 51.9 |
| Attitude Indicators | Response | n | % | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seek medical treatment if sick | Yes | 111 | 82.2 | 0.076 |
| No | 24 | 17.8 | ||
| Leishmaniasis as community problem | Yes | 111 | 82.2 | 0.076 |
| No | 24 | 17.8 | ||
| Preferred treatment method | Hospital treatment | 93 | 68.9 | 0.040 |
| Traditional remedies | 18 | 13.3 | ||
| Not sure | 24 | 17.8 | ||
| Perception of the treatment cost | Expensive | 93 | 68.9 | 0.040 |
| Affordable | 18 | 13.3 | ||
| Not sure | 24 | 17.8 | ||
| Individual prevention measures | Agree | 54 | 40 | 0.686 |
| Disagree | 81 | 60 | ||
| Community control measures | Agree | 65 | 48 | 0.036 |
| Disagree | 70 | 51.9 |
| Practice Variable | Category | n | % | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sleeping behavior | Inside the house | 129 | 95.6 | 0.980 |
| Outside the house | 6 | 4.4 | ||
| Use of protective net | Yes | 130 | 96.3 | 0.819 |
| No | 5 | 3.7 | ||
| Dog ownership | Yes | 110 | 81.5 | 0.519 |
| No | 25 | 18.5 | ||
| Sleeping near dogs | Yes | 33 | 24.4 | 0.455 |
| No | 102 | 75.6 | ||
| Use of traditional medicine | Yes | 40 | 29.6 | 0.205 |
| No | 95 | 70.4 | ||
| Waste disposal method | Burning | 129 | 95.6 | 0.543 |
| Burial | 3 | 2.2 | ||
| None | 3 | 2.2 | ||
| Migration | No | 59 | 43.7 | 0.115 |
| Yes | 76 | 56.3 |
| Variable | Category | Odds Ratio (OR) | 95% CI | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awareness of reported cases | Yes | 5.76 | 0.95–43.69 | 0.058 |
| No of cases | >10 | 1.752 | 0.203–15.625 | 0.613 |
| Knowledge of infection source | Don’t know | 7.78 | 1.42–52.87 | 0.018 |
| Knowledge of infection source | Termite hill and sandflies | 4.42 | 0.77–31.36 | 0.097 |
| Treatment method | None | 11.51 | 0.30–495.64 | 0.185 |
| Traditional | 1.506 | 0.327–6.949 | 0.599 | |
| Vector activity awareness | Morning | 0.82 | 0.18–3.35 | 0.779 |
| Knowledge of control measures | Clear vegetation | 0.849 | 0.073–9.468 | 0.895 |
| Control flies | 0.522 | 0.036–7.53 | 0.633 | |
| Destroy termite hills | 0.474 | 0.047–4.709 | 0.525 | |
| None | 0.217 | 0.020–2.334 | 0.208 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Maingi, H.N.; Ndichu, M.; Chege, J.N.; Karanja, D.N.; Sentamu, D.N.; Lokonon, B.E.; Matoke-Muhia, D.; Ngowi, H.; Bonfoh, B. Community Drivers of Leishmania Infection, Transmission and Control in Baringo County, Kenya: Implications for Integrated One Health Intervention Strategies. Trop. Med. Infect. Dis. 2026, 11, 197. https://doi.org/10.3390/tropicalmed11070197
Maingi HN, Ndichu M, Chege JN, Karanja DN, Sentamu DN, Lokonon BE, Matoke-Muhia D, Ngowi H, Bonfoh B. Community Drivers of Leishmania Infection, Transmission and Control in Baringo County, Kenya: Implications for Integrated One Health Intervention Strategies. Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease. 2026; 11(7):197. https://doi.org/10.3390/tropicalmed11070197
Chicago/Turabian StyleMaingi, Hellen Njeri, Maingi Ndichu, James Ng’ang’a Chege, Davis Njuguna Karanja, Derrick Noah Sentamu, Bruno Enagnon Lokonon, Damaris Matoke-Muhia, Helena Ngowi, and Bassirou Bonfoh. 2026. "Community Drivers of Leishmania Infection, Transmission and Control in Baringo County, Kenya: Implications for Integrated One Health Intervention Strategies" Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease 11, no. 7: 197. https://doi.org/10.3390/tropicalmed11070197
APA StyleMaingi, H. N., Ndichu, M., Chege, J. N., Karanja, D. N., Sentamu, D. N., Lokonon, B. E., Matoke-Muhia, D., Ngowi, H., & Bonfoh, B. (2026). Community Drivers of Leishmania Infection, Transmission and Control in Baringo County, Kenya: Implications for Integrated One Health Intervention Strategies. Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease, 11(7), 197. https://doi.org/10.3390/tropicalmed11070197

