Job Satisfaction and Retention of Family Medicine Physicians in Primary Healthcare Centers in the Al-Qassim Region of Saudi Arabia: A Qualitative Study
Abstract
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Design and Setting
2.2. Sample Size and Technique
2.3. Inclusion and Exclusion Criteria
2.4. Data Collection
2.5. Transcription and Translation
2.6. Data Analysis
2.7. Trustworthiness
3. Results
3.1. Themes and Subthemes
3.1.1. Theme 1: Role Ambiguity and Workload Burden
- 3.1.1.a. Imprecise Duties and Professional Boundaries
“Unfortunately, the institution I am affiliated with does not acknowledge the role of FMPs and is unable to distinguish between a general practitioner and a FMP. This perception is frequently expressed and can be discouraging, impacting various aspects such as the number of patients and clinic schedules, ultimately negatively affecting job satisfaction.”
- 3.1.1.b. Patient Overload and Time Constraints
“Unfortunately, my current role involves more service-oriented tasks than the application of family medicine principles due to patient volume and system constraints.”
“I believe that 15 min is sufficient and satisfactory for patient consultations, examinations, and education, provided that the PHC center continues to adhere strictly to scheduled appointments. Previously, the PHC center accommodated walk-in patients, with the number reaching up to 28–29 patients in a single clinic session, but now I am satisfied with the shift to scheduled appointments.”
“Screening programs for breast cancer and colon cancer have significantly advanced over the past 4 years. These national projects emphasize evidence-based practices and have positively impacted targeted populations.”
“Screening initiatives are beneficial for patients but add to our workload, as the processes are lengthy and require filling in papers (personal information, stamp, ID number).”
“While I am responsible for performing screening tests in the clinic, I am also required as a physician to oversee one of these indicators and ensure the weekly target is met by remaining physicians, encouraging and motivating other doctors to perform the necessary screening. At the end of the week, I have to manually collect the cases into an Excel sheet and send it to the person responsible at the healthcare cluster.”
- 3.1.1.c. Anticipated Burden of Urgent Care Responsibilities
“I have previously experienced working in urgent care during my early career, where I would cover shifts from 4 p.m. to 11 p.m. for an entire week. This was quite exhausting due to the unorganized patient flow, where it seems the main purpose was to manage as many patients as possible.”
“I do not prefer to work evening or night shifts, as I am inclined towards managing chronic illnesses rather than urgent or emergency cases.”
“Most doctors enter the field of family medicine seeking stability. Although I can manage the situation, I will not be fully satisfied.”
“I prefer not to work in urgent care but would consider it if treated equally to emergency room physicians in regard to number of shifts.”
“I welcome the idea of urgent care; if I were assigned to it, it would not negatively affect my job satisfaction; however, if I were permanently assigned to urgent care, I would likely feel dissatisfied, as such a role could affect my lifestyle.”
3.1.2. Theme 2: Resource Gaps and Operational Limitations
- 3.1.2.a. Restricted Diagnostic and Laboratory Resources
“The unavailability of radiological services at the PHC center negatively impacts job satisfaction. Access to imaging services such as X-rays, ultrasounds, computed tomography scans, and magnetic resonance images is crucial; personally, it enhances my knowledge by allowing me to review test results, and clinically, it enables me to better understand my patient’s health conditions.”
“Laboratory services are only available once a week, accommodating a limit of 20 patients (10 males and 10 females), and tests such as those for thyroid-stimulating hormone or erythrocyte sedimentation rates may require a wait of up to 2 weeks for the results.”
“Tests or follow-up analyses cannot be performed in the evening. For example, cardiac enzyme tests are unavailable. If I performed an electrocardiogram (ECG) and it showed a normal finding, then I needed to conduct cardiac enzymes to rule out cardiac causes. How can urgent care operate without testing capabilities!”
- 3.1.2.b. Medication Availability
“There has been some improvement compared to previous times, but we still encounter limited options for alternative medication when indicated.”
“The absence of a pharmacist in my practice makes it difficult to consult on medication availability and alternatives. Patients with chronic disease often return upset after visiting multiple pharmacies without finding their prescribed medications.”
- 3.1.2.c. Nursing Workforce Shortages and Training Gaps
“I work in an urgent care center, and in the laboratory, we need more nursing staff to draw samples faster. Currently, two nurses work with three doctors in the PHC centers. If I request an ECG for a patient and the nurse is busy or if the other doctor orders IV fluids for another patient, the remaining patients experience delays. Ideally, each doctor should have one or two dedicated nurses.”
“Most of the nursing staff have older qualifications, typically holding diplomas, whereas bachelor’s degree holders and specialized nurses usually work in hospitals. I often have to instruct them on the correct way to measure blood pressure; for example: the patient should sit in a comfortable chair with their back supported for at least 5 min before the reading and the nurse should advise the patient not to talk while the measurement is being taken; despite these instructions, adherence is lacking.”
“The nursing staff are generally satisfactory and good at their work. However, they also need continuous training, particularly staff involved in clinical tasks.”
- 3.1.2.d. Digital Platform and Clinical Workflow Challenges
“I find it satisfactory as it connects all PHC centers across the Kingdom.”
“From my perspective, integrating these systems in one comprehensive platform, facilitating usability, and allowing for longer consultation time per patient can potentially enhance job satisfaction.”
“The Raqeem system is functional but could benefit from adjustments, such as reducing the repetitive pop-up screens that appear during patient file access, which can be quite frustrating.”
“The Raqeem system is an improvement over previous systems; however, the issue of internet connectivity is concerning, as it can disconnect unexpectedly, prompting us to sometimes use our personal internet.”
“There are frequent updates, additions of features, or repairs made during working hours, which complicate our operations in the clinic and create issues with patients without prior notification. It is frustrating when the system malfunctions unexpectedly during clinic hours, affecting our workflow.”
“In reality, when a problem occurs, it often takes a day to resolve, and even if you reach out to technical support, there is a delay in response.”
3.1.3. Theme 3: Organizational Barriers and Professional Stability
- 3.1.3.a. Inadequate Care Coordination and Referral Feedback
“Referring urgent patients requires a paper-based process, and I am unable to order laboratory tests or imaging directly.”
“We do not receive feedback on referrals, nor do we have knowledge about what happens to our patients; communication between hospitals and PHC centers is inefficient.”
- 3.1.3.b. Policy Instability and Regulatory Ambiguity
“Frequent changes in policies at both PHC level and MOH or health cluster level create an unpredictable work environment.”
- 3.1.3.c. Constrained Career Growth
“I am highly dissatisfied with the lack of planned professional development. We need continuous training and workshops to review protocols. For example, if I need time off to attend a conference or workshop, or to learn a skill at a hospital, I am not granted permission, even if I offer to cover the expenses myself.”
“I had the opportunity to attend a training course in Jeddah 6 months ago, but my request for leave from my annual vacation balance was denied. There is no support for professional development, which negatively impacts my job satisfaction.”
“If there is a diabetes conference at the hospital, I do not receive notification and may only know about it by chance. Additionally, if there are delegation opportunities for attending conferences in other cities, I am not informed to get a chance to participate.”
“I do not have educational responsibilities at this time, but I would welcome the opportunity to engage in them, as they would keep me updated on clinical developments and discussions.”
- 3.1.3.d. Incentives and Financial Compensation
“We are currently in the process of signing a new contract, and the issue is that I have been classified as a consultant by SCFHS for a year without any improvements to my situation in the workplace. With the new contracts, we have been informed that there will be no prospects for promotions for the next 2 years.”
“My dissatisfaction arises from additional tasks assigned outside of working hours or targets that are unrelated to my core responsibilities. These additional duties cannot be completed within regular hours, and there is no compensation for them. This lack of reward is a significant factor contributing to my job dissatisfaction.”
- 3.1.3.e. Perceived Job Insecurity
“The primary aspect contributing to my job satisfaction within the MOH sector is job security.”
“The transformation occurring within the MOH has created apprehension among employees regarding changes in work processes, salary structures, and job sustainability, with concerns about how performance will be assessed further contributing to this uncertainty, diminishing my overall sense of satisfaction.”
3.1.4. Theme 4: Workplace Dissatisfaction and Intent to Leave
- 3.1.4.a. Overall Satisfaction Spectrum and Perception
“I would rate my satisfaction as neutral. I feel that I am being compensated for work that lacks meaningful impact on society or the community. I believe my current role pays me more than the actual responsibilities I fulfill. Instead of engaging in clinical practice, diagnosing and treating patients, much of my work involves administrative tasks such as filling out paperwork, managing referrals, and refilling medications. These responsibilities could be handled by an intern. At this point, I am currently trying to change my job position to another institution, as my current institution has shown some hesitation in embracing improvement and maintaining reform efforts over time.”
“I believe I have not reached a level of job satisfaction, and the reasons for this include unattainable targets set within a specific timeframe mandated by higher authorities, but this would not lead me to leave and seek a position in another healthcare institution.”
- 3.1.4.b. From Dissatisfaction to Intentions to Leave
“If I find a position with more resources, that recognizes family physicians, with a satisfactory number of clinics, and with a comparable or higher salary, I would not hesitate to leave my current institution.”
“I can say that if my job satisfaction continues to decline, I will consider leaving my workplace. However, I am currently assessing my options as the distance from my home may not be a decisive factor if the current situation persists, considering that job satisfaction and workplace comfort take priority over the inconvenience of long distance from my home.” Additionally, one participant shared, “I am considering a move to a university hospital, particularly as a new family medicine department is being established, and I would welcome the opportunity to contribute to policy development in the department.”
4. Discussion
4.1. Implications for Practice in MOH-Affiliated Primary Healthcare Centers in the Al-Qassim Region of Saudi Arabia
- Strengthen continuous medical education and training activities for physicians and nursing staff to support the knowledge and skills required for their roles.
- Consider expanding the Ayenati program to additional PHC centers and urgent care clinics.
- Improve employee support and communication by providing accessible informational materials outlining employees’ roles and responsibilities (e.g., job descriptions), supplemented by educational sessions. These measures would also help ensure that all personnel are fully informed and updated regarding ongoing changes.
- Improving the user experience in operational systems (Raqeem, Mawid, Wasfaty, Ayenati, Sehaty, and Anat) by integrating them into one platform, ensuring minimal system shutdown during working hours, and automating the extraction of KPIs (e.g., data on colorectal cancer screening services provided), thereby reducing physicians’ administrative workload. This approach may enable physicians to concentrate on their clinical work effectively.
4.2. Future Research
5. Conclusions
Supplementary Materials
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
Abbreviations
| ECG | Electrocardiogram |
| EHR | Electronic health record |
| FMP | Family medicine physician |
| KPI | Key performance indicator |
| MOH | Ministry of Health |
| PHC | Primary healthcare |
| SCFHS | Saudi Commission for Health Specialties |
References
- Hann, M.; Reeves, D.; Sibbald, B. Relationships Between Job Satisfaction, Intentions to Leave Family Practice and Actually Leaving Among Family Physicians in England. Eur. J. Public Health 2011, 21, 499–503. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Locke, E.A. What Is Job Satisfaction? Organ. Behav. Hum. Perform. 1969, 4, 309–336. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Abdulrahman, K.B.; Alnosian, M.Y.; Alshamrani, A.A.; ALassaf, H.I.; Aldayel, A.S.; Alaskar, Y.A.; Alshehri, M.A. Job Satisfaction Among Family Medicine Physicians in Saudi Arabia. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2021, 10, 2952–2957. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Health Sector Transformation Program Delivery Plan. Available online: https://www.vision2030.gov.sa/media/u5xapka3/2021-2025-health-sector-transformation-program-delivery-plan-en.pdf (accessed on 31 July 2026).
- Ning, L.; Jia, H.; Gao, S.; Liu, M.; Xu, J.; Ge, S.; Li, M.; Yu, X. The Mediating Role of Job Satisfaction and Presenteeism on the Relationship Between Job Stress and Turnover Intention Among Primary Health Care Workers. Int. J. Equity Health 2023, 22, 155. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Arian, M.; Soleimani, M.; Oghazian, M.B. Job Satisfaction and the Factors Affecting Satisfaction in Nurse Educators: A Systematic Review. J. Prof. Nurs. 2018, 34, 389–399. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Althumairi, A.A.; Bukhari, F.M.; Awary, L.B.; Aljabri, D. The Effect of Transformation Policies on Healthcare Providers’ Satisfaction in Primary Healthcare Centers: The Case of Eastern Saudi Arabia. BMC Health Serv. Res. 2023, 23, 1328. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Allebdi, A.A.; Ibrahim, H.M. Level and Determinants of Job Satisfaction Among Saudi Physicians Working in Primary Health-Care Facilities in Western Region, KSA. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2020, 9, 4656–4661. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Bawakid, K.; Rashid, O.; Mandoura, N.; Shah, H.U.; Mugharbel, K. Professional Satisfaction of Family Physicians Working in Primary Healthcare Centers: A Comparison of Two Saudi Regions. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2018, 7, 1019. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Mumenah, S.; Al-Raddadi, R. Difficulties Faced by Family Physicians in Primary Health Care Centers in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. J. Fam. Community Med. 2015, 22, 145. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Bawakid, K.; Abdulrashid, O.; Mandoura, N.; Shah, H.B.U.; Ibrahim, A.; Akkad, N.M.; Mufti, F. Burnout of Physicians Working in Primary Health Care Centers Under Ministry of Health Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Cureus 2017, 9, e1877. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Al-Haddad, A.; Al-Omar, F.; Al-Khaleel, A.; Al-Khalaf, A. Prevalence of Burnout Syndrome and Its Related Risk Factors Among Physicians Working in Primary Health Care Centers of the Ministry of Health, Al Ahsa Region, Saudi Arabia, 2018–2019. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2020, 9, 571. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ishaq, H.S.; Ayub, H.; Albelawi, S.H.; Altawili, M.A.; Alenazi, S.S.; Omer, H.M.I.; Al Mamun, M. Prevalence and Factors Associated with Personal and Work-Related Burnout Among Primary Health Care Physicians in Tabuk, Saudi Arabia. Saudi J. Health Syst. Res. 2025, 5, 41–51. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Alhaqqas, N.H.; Sulaiman, A.A. Job Satisfaction and Associated Factors Among Primary Healthcare Workers: A Cross-Sectional Study from Qassim Region, Saudi Arabia. Cureus 2024, 16, e62969. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- He, R.; Liu, J.; Zhang, W.-H.; Zhu, B.; Zhang, N.; Mao, Y. Turnover Intention Among Primary Health Workers in China: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis. BMJ Open 2020, 10, e037117. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Wen, T.; Zhang, Y.; Wang, X.; Tang, G. Factors Influencing Turnover Intention Among Primary Care Doctors: A Cross-Sectional Study in Chongqing, China. Hum. Resour. Health 2018, 16, 10. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Braun, V.; Clarke, V. Using Thematic Analysis in Psychology. Qual. Res. Psychol. 2006, 3, 77–101. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Lincoln, Y.S.; Guba, E.G. Naturalistic Inquiry; Sage: Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 1985. [Google Scholar]
- Nowell, L.S.; Norris, J.M.; White, D.E.; Moules, N.J. Thematic Analysis: Striving to Meet the Trustworthiness Criteria. Int. J. Qual. Methods 2017, 16, 1609406917733847. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Zhang, Z.; Shi, G.; Li, L.; Bian, Y. Job Satisfaction Among Primary Care Physicians in Western China. BMC Fam. Pract. 2020, 21, 219. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Maharani, C.; Afief, D.F.; Weber, D.; Marx, M.; Loukanova, S. Primary Care Physicians’ Satisfaction after Health Care Reform: A Cross-Sectional Study from Two Cities in Central Java, Indonesia. BMC Health Serv. Res. 2019, 19, 290. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Elagi, A.A.A.; Jaber, B.A.; Wassly, A.H.A.; Ahmed, R.M.S.; Bosily, F.A.A. Public’s Perception and Satisfaction on the Role and Services Provided by Family Physicians in Saudi Arabia: A Cross-Sectional Study. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2019, 8, 3282–3286. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Murad, M.A.; Kheimi, R.M.; Toras, M.M.; Alem, R.H.; Aljuaid, A.M.; Alobaidan, J.N.; Binishaq, H.Y.; Asiri, A.A.; Sagga, M.K. Community Perspective on Family Medicine and Family Physician in Saudi Arabia 2020. BMC Prim. Care 2022, 23, 16. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Gu, J.; Zhen, T.; Song, Y.; Xu, L. Job Satisfaction of Certified Primary Care Physicians in Rural Shandong Province, China: A Cross-Sectional Study. BMC Health Serv. Res. 2019, 19, 75. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Steinbeck, V.; Ganguli, I.; Papanicolas, I. Primary Care Physician Trends: Dissatisfaction, Stress, And Burnout In The US And 9 Comparator Countries, 2012–2022. Health Aff. 2026, 45, 251–260. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Czyż-Szypenbejl, K.; Mędrzycka-Dąbrowska, W. The Impact of Night Work on the Sleep and Health of Medical Staff—A Review of the Latest Scientific Reports. J. Clin. Med. 2024, 13, 4505. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Goetz, K.; Jossen, M.; Szecsenyi, J.; Rosemann, T.; Hahn, K.; Hess, S. Job Satisfaction of Primary Care Physicians in Switzerland: An Observational Study. Fam. Pract. 2016, 33, 498–503. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ashmore, J. ‘Going Private’: A Qualitative Comparison of Medical Specialists’ Job Satisfaction in the Public and Private Sectors of South Africa. Hum. Resour. Health 2013, 11, 1. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Al-Saab, A.S.; Barakat, M.; Alsaef, A.M.; Alnasyan, A.Y.; Altuwaijri, M.M. Family Medicine Academy Trainers’ Satisfaction in King Saud Medical City, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. J. Fam. Med. Prim. Care 2022, 11, 150–154. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Hammad, M.A.M.; Kalevaru, C.S.; Al Yahia, O.; Almutairi, A.; Almogbel, F.; Abalkhail, B.M.; Albahli, R.A. Primary Health Care Physicians Perceptions About Centralized Electronic Prescription Service in Qassim Province, Saudi Arabia. Saudi J. Health Syst. Res. 2023, 3, 126–135. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit]
- Almaghaslah, D.; Alsayari, A.; Almaghaslah, S.; Alsanna, H. Patients’ Satisfaction with E-Prescribing (Wasfaty) in Saudi Arabia: A Survey of Country-Level Implementation. Healthcare 2022, 10, 806. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alzahrani, A.M.; Alzhrani, A.A.; Felix, H.C.; Alharbi, K.K.; Shahzad, M.W.; Arbaein, T.J.; Monshi, S.S. Patient Satisfaction with Private Community Pharmacies Versus Pharmacies in Primary Health Care Centers in Saudi Arabia. Saudi Pharm. J. 2024, 32, 102091. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Al Asmri, M.; Almalki, M.; Fitzgerald, G.; Clark, M. The Public Health Care System and Primary Care Services in Saudi Arabia: A System in Transition. East. Mediterr. Health J. 2020, 26, 468–476. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alabbasi, K.H.; Kruger, E.; Tennant, M. Strengthening Saudi Arabia’s Primary Health Care Through an e-Referral System: A Case Study. Clin. Pract. 2022, 12, 374–382. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Ventres, W.B.; Stone, L.A.; Joslin, T.A.; Saultz, J.W.; Aldulaimi, S.; Gordon, P.R.; Lane, J.C.; Lee, E.R.; Prunuske, J.; Gildenblatt, L.; et al. Storylines of Family Medicine III: Core Principles-Primary Care, Systems and Family. Fam. Med. Community Health 2024, 12, e002790. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Al-Anezi, F.M. Challenges of Healthcare Systems in Saudi Arabia to Delivering Vision 2030: An Empirical Study from Healthcare Workers Perspectives. J. Healthc. Leadersh. 2025, 17, 173–187. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Yehya, A.; Sankaranarayanan, A.; Alkhal, A.; Alnoimi, H.; Almeer, N.; Khan, A.; Ghuloum, S. Job Satisfaction and Stress Among Healthcare Workers in Public Hospitals in Qatar. Arch. Environ. Occup. Health 2020, 75, 10–17. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
- Alkhateeb, M.; Althabaiti, K.; Ahmed, S.; Lövestad, S.; Khan, J. A Systematic Review of the Determinants of Job Satisfaction in Healthcare Workers in Health Facilities in Gulf Cooperation Council Countries. Glob. Health Action 2025, 18, 2479910. [Google Scholar] [CrossRef] [Scilit] [PubMed]
| Variables | N | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Male | 6 | 54.5% |
| Female | 5 | 45.5% | |
| Age | 25–30 | 3 | 27.3% |
| 31–35 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| 36–40 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Marital status | Single | 2 | 18.2% |
| Married | 9 | 81.8% | |
| Nationality | Saudi | 10 | 90.9% |
| Non-Saudi | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Level of education | PhD or Board | 11 | 100% |
| Fellowship | 0 | 0% | |
| Institution accredited by CBAHI | Yes | 10 | 90.9% |
| No | 1 | 9.1% | |
| SCFHS classification | Consultant Family Medicine | 7 | 63.6% |
| Specialist Family Medicine | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Years of experience | ≤1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| 2–5 | 6 | 54.5% | |
| 6–9 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| ≥10 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Working time over the last month | Morning | 11 | 100% |
| Evening or Night | 0 | 0% | |
| Number of clinics per week * | 1–5 | 5 | 45.5% |
| 6–9 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| 10 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Theme | Subtheme | No. of Physicians with the Predominant View for Each Subtheme * |
|---|---|---|
| 3.1.1. Theme 1: Role Ambiguity and Workload Burden | 3.1.1.a. Imprecise Duties and Professional Boundaries | 1 satisfied; 2 neutral; 8 not satisfied |
| 3.1.1.b. Patient Overload and Time Constraints | 1 satisfied; 3 neutral; 7 not satisfied | |
| 3.1.1.c. Anticipated Burden of Urgent Care Responsibilities | 2 neutral; 9 not satisfied | |
| 3.1.2. Theme 2: Resource Gaps and Operational Limitations | 3.1.2.a. Restricted Diagnostic and Laboratory Resources | 1 satisfied; 8 not satisfied; 2 mixed opinion |
| 3.1.2.b. Medication Availability | 9 satisfied; 1 not satisfied; 1 not addressed | |
| 3.1.2.c. Nursing Workforce Shortages and Training Gaps | 5 satisfied; 1 neutral; 3 not satisfied; 2 not addressed | |
| 3.1.2.d. Digital Platform and Clinical Workflow Challenges | 7 satisfied; 1 neutral; 3 not satisfied | |
| 3.1.3. Theme 3: Organizational Barriers and Professional Stability | 3.1.3.a. Inadequate Care Coordination and Referral Feedback | 5 satisfied; 6 not satisfied |
| 3.1.3.b. Policy Instability and Regulatory Ambiguity | 3 satisfied; 5 neutral; 2 not satisfied; 1 mixed opinion | |
| 3.1.3.c. Constrained Career Growth | 2 satisfied; 4 neutral; 5 not satisfied | |
| 3.1.3.d. Incentives and Financial Compensation | 6 satisfied; 2 neutral; 1 not satisfied; 1 mixed opinion; 1 not addressed | |
| 3.1.3.e. Perceived Job Insecurity | 2 satisfied; 2 not satisfied; 1 mixed opinion; 6 not addressed | |
| 3.1.4. Theme 4: Workplace Dissatisfaction and Intent to Leave | 3.1.4.a. Overall Satisfaction Spectrum and Perception | See Table 3 |
| 3.1.4.b. From Dissatisfaction to Intentions to Leave | 7 willing to leave; 2 intend to stay; 2 neutral |
| Response | N | % |
|---|---|---|
| Satisfied | 0 | 0.00 |
| Nearly Satisfied | 6 | 54.5 |
| Subtotal: Satisfied | 6 | 54.5 |
| Neutral | 3 | 27.3 |
| Nearly Dissatisfied | 2 | 18.2 |
| Dissatisfied | 0 | 0.00 |
| Subtotal: Dissatisfied | 2 | 18.2 |
| Total | 11 | 100 |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license.
Share and Cite
Aljabr, I.A.; Alharbi, A.A.; Khalil, R.; Aljohani, M. Job Satisfaction and Retention of Family Medicine Physicians in Primary Healthcare Centers in the Al-Qassim Region of Saudi Arabia: A Qualitative Study. Healthcare 2026, 14, 2578. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14162578
Aljabr IA, Alharbi AA, Khalil R, Aljohani M. Job Satisfaction and Retention of Family Medicine Physicians in Primary Healthcare Centers in the Al-Qassim Region of Saudi Arabia: A Qualitative Study. Healthcare. 2026; 14(16):2578. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14162578
Chicago/Turabian StyleAljabr, Ibrahim A., Abdulrahman A. Alharbi, Rehana Khalil, and Moath Aljohani. 2026. "Job Satisfaction and Retention of Family Medicine Physicians in Primary Healthcare Centers in the Al-Qassim Region of Saudi Arabia: A Qualitative Study" Healthcare 14, no. 16: 2578. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14162578
APA StyleAljabr, I. A., Alharbi, A. A., Khalil, R., & Aljohani, M. (2026). Job Satisfaction and Retention of Family Medicine Physicians in Primary Healthcare Centers in the Al-Qassim Region of Saudi Arabia: A Qualitative Study. Healthcare, 14(16), 2578. https://doi.org/10.3390/healthcare14162578

