2. The Law’s Lack of Guidance
[…] 2. The Law’s Lack of Guidance
In the arena of evaluating an individual’s mental competence to stand trial for an accused crime, state laws are uniformly quite specific and comprehensible, because the standard to be determined and applied derives from a United States Supreme Court decision interpreting the 14th Amendment Due Process clause of the federal Constitution [
1]. Thus, for example, Florida Statutes § 916.12 (1) provides:
A defendant is incompetent to proceed [with a criminal trial] if the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.
Similarly, state law on testamentary capacity (the ability of a testator to execute a will dictating the terms of property distribution to others upon the testator’s subsequent death) is rather consistent and unambiguous across jurisdictions.