Next Article in Journal
Acknowledgement to Reviewers of Cosmetics in 2016
Previous Article in Journal
Oxidative Stress and Ageing: The Influence of Environmental Pollution, Sunlight and Diet on Skin
Article Menu

Export Article

Open AccessCase Report
Cosmetics 2017, 4(1), 5; doi:10.3390/cosmetics4010005

Contact Allergy to Castor Oil, but Not to Castor Wax

Department of Dermatology, University Hospital Antwerp (UZA) and University of Antwerp (UAntwerpen), B-2650 Antwerp, Belgium
*
Author to whom correspondence should be addressed.
Academic Editor: Enzo Berardesca
Received: 30 November 2016 / Revised: 4 January 2017 / Accepted: 5 January 2017 / Published: 11 January 2017
View Full-Text   |   Download PDF [311 KB, uploaded 11 January 2017]   |  

Abstract

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil (CAS 8001-79-4), a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis, is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, and may be a cause of allergic contact dermatitis from these products. We present two patients with allergic contact dermatitis from cosmetics containing castor oil, in whom a correct diagnosis was achieved by patch testing castor oil ‘as is’. PEGylated and/or hydrogenated derivatives (the latter formerly also available from patch test allergen suppliers) and/or cosmetics containing these specific derivatives did not result in contact allergy or allergic contact dermatitis. This observation might be relevant for the manufacturing of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. In the future, further research into the allergenicity of castor oil and its numerous derivatives, and their optimal patch test concentrations, may be desirable. View Full-Text
Keywords: allergic contact dermatitis; CAS 8001-79-4; castor oil; castor wax; cera alba; cheilitis; cosmetics; hydrogenation; hydrogenated castor oil; lipbalm; PEGylation; ricinus oil; Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil allergic contact dermatitis; CAS 8001-79-4; castor oil; castor wax; cera alba; cheilitis; cosmetics; hydrogenation; hydrogenated castor oil; lipbalm; PEGylation; ricinus oil; Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil
Figures

Figure 1

This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited. (CC BY 4.0).

Scifeed alert for new publications

Never miss any articles matching your research from any publisher
  • Get alerts for new papers matching your research
  • Find out the new papers from selected authors
  • Updated daily for 49'000+ journals and 6000+ publishers
  • Define your Scifeed now

SciFeed Share & Cite This Article

MDPI and ACS Style

Verheyden, M.; Rombouts, S.; Lambert, J.; Aerts, O. Contact Allergy to Castor Oil, but Not to Castor Wax. Cosmetics 2017, 4, 5.

Show more citation formats Show less citations formats

Note that from the first issue of 2016, MDPI journals use article numbers instead of page numbers. See further details here.

Article Metrics

Article Access Statistics

1

Comments

[Return to top]
Cosmetics EISSN 2079-9284 Published by MDPI AG, Basel, Switzerland RSS E-Mail Table of Contents Alert
Back to Top