Next Article in Journal
Instrumental Evaluation of the Depigmenting Efficacy of an Oral Supplementation Containing Peptides and Chrysanthemum Extract for the Treatment of Melasma
Previous Article in Journal
Cosmetic Potential of Marine Fish Skin Collagen
Article Menu

Export Article

Open AccessReview
Cosmetics 2017, 4(4), 40; doi:10.3390/cosmetics4040040

Sea Buckthorn Oil—A Valuable Source for Cosmeceuticals

1
Department of Pharmacy, Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Kragujevac, 34000 Kragujevac, Serbia
2
Vitusapotek Ardal, 6884 Ardal, Norway
3
Department of Biology and Ecology, Faculty of Science and Mathematics, University of Nis, 18000 Nis, Serbia
*
Author to whom correspondence should be addressed.
Received: 26 August 2017 / Revised: 12 October 2017 / Accepted: 13 October 2017 / Published: 16 October 2017
View Full-Text   |   Download PDF [388 KB, uploaded 16 October 2017]   |  

Abstract

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L., Elaeagnaceae.) is a thorny shrub that has small, yellow to dark orange, soft, juicy berries. Due to hydrophilic and lipophilic ingredients, berries have been used as food and medicine. Sea buckthorn (SB) oil derived from berries is a source of valuable ingredients for cosmeceuticals. The unique combination of SB oil ingredients, in qualitative and quantitative aspects, provides multiple benefits of SB oil for internal and external use. Externally, SB oil can be applied in both healthy and damaged skin (burns or skin damage of different etiology), as it has good wound healing properties. Due to the well-balanced content of fatty acids, carotenoids, and vitamins, SB oil may be incorporated in cosmeceuticals for dry, flaky, burned, irritated, or rapidly ageing skin. There have been more than 100 ingredients identified in SB oil, some of which are rare in the plant kingdom (e.g., the ratio of palmitoleic to γ-linolenic acid). This review discusses facts related to the origin and properties of SB oil that make it suitable for cosmeceutical formulation. View Full-Text
Keywords: Hippophae rhamnoides sea buckthorn oil; fatty acids; cosmetics; human health; wound healing; anti-aging properties Hippophae rhamnoides sea buckthorn oil; fatty acids; cosmetics; human health; wound healing; anti-aging properties
Figures

Figure 1

This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited. (CC BY 4.0).

Scifeed alert for new publications

Never miss any articles matching your research from any publisher
  • Get alerts for new papers matching your research
  • Find out the new papers from selected authors
  • Updated daily for 49'000+ journals and 6000+ publishers
  • Define your Scifeed now

SciFeed Share & Cite This Article

MDPI and ACS Style

Koskovac, M.; Cupara, S.; Kipic, M.; Barjaktarevic, A.; Milovanovic, O.; Kojicic, K.; Markovic, M. Sea Buckthorn Oil—A Valuable Source for Cosmeceuticals. Cosmetics 2017, 4, 40.

Show more citation formats Show less citations formats

Note that from the first issue of 2016, MDPI journals use article numbers instead of page numbers. See further details here.

Article Metrics

Article Access Statistics

1

Comments

[Return to top]
Cosmetics EISSN 2079-9284 Published by MDPI AG, Basel, Switzerland RSS E-Mail Table of Contents Alert
Back to Top