Next Article in Journal
Next Article in Special Issue
Previous Article in Journal
Previous Article in Special Issue
Materials 2014, 7(5), 3470-3480; doi:10.3390/ma7053470
Article

Modeling the Formation of Transverse Weld during Billet-on-Billet Extrusion

1,* , 1
, 2
, 2
 and 3
Received: 28 February 2014; in revised form: 22 April 2014 / Accepted: 24 April 2014 / Published: 30 April 2014
View Full-Text   |   Download PDF [1784 KB, updated 5 May 2014; original version uploaded 30 April 2014]
Abstract: A comprehensive mathematical model of the hot extrusion process for aluminum alloys has been developed and validated. The plasticity module was developed using a commercial finite element package, DEFORM-2D, a transient Lagrangian model which couples the thermal and deformation phenomena. Validation of the model against industrial data indicated that it gave excellent predictions of the pressure during extrusion. The finite element predictions of the velocity fields were post-processed to calculate the thickness of the surface cladding as one billet is fed in after another through the die (i.e., the transverse weld). The mathematical model was then used to assess the effect a change in feeder dimensions would have on the shape, thickness and extent of the transverse weld during extrusion. Experimental measurements for different combinations of billet materials show that the model is able to accurately predict the transverse weld shape as well as the clad surface layer to thicknesses of 50 µm. The transverse weld is significantly affected by the feeder geometry shape, but the effects of ram speed, billet material and temperature on the transverse weld dimensions are negligible.
Keywords: extrusion; transverse weld; finite element method; feeder; aluminum alloys extrusion; transverse weld; finite element method; feeder; aluminum alloys
This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Export to BibTeX |
EndNote


MDPI and ACS Style

Mahmoodkhani, Y.; Wells, M.; Parson, N.; Jowett, C.; Poole, W. Modeling the Formation of Transverse Weld during Billet-on-Billet Extrusion. Materials 2014, 7, 3470-3480.

AMA Style

Mahmoodkhani Y, Wells M, Parson N, Jowett C, Poole W. Modeling the Formation of Transverse Weld during Billet-on-Billet Extrusion. Materials. 2014; 7(5):3470-3480.

Chicago/Turabian Style

Mahmoodkhani, Yahya; Wells, Mary; Parson, Nick; Jowett, Chris; Poole, Warren. 2014. "Modeling the Formation of Transverse Weld during Billet-on-Billet Extrusion." Materials 7, no. 5: 3470-3480.


Materials EISSN 1996-1944 Published by MDPI AG, Basel, Switzerland RSS E-Mail Table of Contents Alert